FREE REPAIR MANUALS & LABOR GUIDES 1982-2013 Vehicles
Courtesy of Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

B1C47

DTC B1C47: Front Passenger's Seat Belt Pre-Tensioner (Squib) System (Shorted To Squib Circuit Ground)


Seat Belt Pre-Tensioner (RH) (Squib) Circuit:






CAUTION: If DTC B1C47 is set in the SRS-ECU, always diagnose the CAN main bus line.

CIRCUIT OPERATION
The SRS-ECU judges how severe a collision is by detecting signals from the front impact sensors and the front air bag analog G-sensor. If the impact is over a predetermined level, the SRS-ECU sends an ignition signal. At this time, if the front air bag safing G-sensor is on, the pre-tensioner will deploy.

DTC SET CONDITIONS
This DTC is set if there is abnormal resistance between the input terminals of the passenger's seat belt pre-tensioner (squib).

TROUBLESHOOTING HITS
- Damaged wiring harnesses or connectors
- Short to the ground in the passenger's seat belt pre-tensioner (squib) harness
- Malfunction of the SRS-ECU

DIAGNOSIS

Required Special Tools:
- MB991958: Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III Sub Assembly)
- MB991824: Vehicle Communication Interface (V.C.I.)
- MB991827: M.U.T.-III USB Cable
- MB991910: M.U.T.-III Main Harness A (Vehicles with CAN Communication System)
- MB991865: Dummy resistor
- MB991884: Resister harness

STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991958, diagnose the CAN bus line.







CAUTION: To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.

1. Connect scan tool MB991958. Refer to "How to connect the scan tool." How To Connect The Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III)
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
3. Diagnose the CAN bus line.
4. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

Q: Is the CAN bus line found to be normal?

YES : Go to Step 2.

NO : Repair the CAN bus line.

STEP 2. Recheck for diagnostic trouble code.

Check again if the DTC is set.
1. Erase the DTC.
2. Turn the ignition switch to "ON" position.
3. Check if the DTC is set.
4. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

Q: Is the DTC set?

YES : Go to Step 3.

NO : There is an intermittent malfunction such as poor engaged connector(s) or open circuit.

STEP 3. Check the passenger's seat belt pre-tensioner.

1. Disconnect the negative battery terminal.







2. Disconnect passenger's seat belt pre-tensioner connector D-40. Use a flat-tipped screwdriver to unlock the locking button at the harness side connector by withdrawing it toward you in two stages, and then disconnect the connector.







3. Connect special tool MB991865 to special tool MB991884.
4. Connect special tool MB991884 to the D-40 harness side connector.
5. Connect the negative battery terminal.
6. Erase diagnostic trouble code memory, and then check the diagnostic trouble code.

Q: Is DTC B1C47 set?

YES : Go to Step 4.

NO : Replace the passenger's seat belt with pre-tensioner. Then go to Step 6.

STEP 4. Check the passenger's seat belt pre-tensioner circuit. Measure the resistance at the SRS-ECU connector C-36.

1. Disconnect the negative battery terminal.







2. While pushing the part "A" indicated in the figure of the harness side connector, turn the lock lever to the direction of the arrow to release the lock lever, and disconnect the C-36 SRS-ECU connector.

DANGER: To prevent the seat belt pre-tensioner from deploying unintentionally, disconnect the passenger's seat belt pre-tensioner connector D-40 to short the squib circuit.







3. Disconnect passenger's seat belt pre-tensioner connector D-40. Use a flat-tipped screwdriver to unlock the locking button at the harness side connector by withdrawing it toward you in two stages, and then disconnect the connector.







CAUTION: Insert an insulator such as a cable tie to a depth of 4mm (0.16 inch) or more, otherwise the short spring will not be released.

4. Insert a cable tie [3 mm (0.12 inch) wide, 0.5 mm (0.02 inch) thick] between terminals 43, 44 and the short spring to release the short spring.







5. Check for continuity between C-36 harness side connector terminals 43, 44 and body ground.
It should be an open circuit.

Q: Is it open circuit?

YES : Erase the diagnostic trouble code memory, and check the diagnostic trouble code. If DTC B1C47 sets, replace the SRS-ECU. Then go to Step 6.

NO : Go to Step 5.

STEP 5. Check harness wires for short circuit to ground between SRS-ECU connector C-36 (terminal No.43 and 44) and passenger's seat belt pre-tensioner connector D-40 (terminal No.2 and 1).

Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : Go to Step 6.

NO : Repair the harness wires between SRS-ECU connector C-36 and passenger's seat belt pre-tensioner connector D-40. Then go to Step 6.

STEP 6. Recheck for diagnostic trouble code.

Check again if the DTC is set.
1. Erase the DTC.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
3. Check if the DTC is set.
4. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

Q: Is DTC B1C47 set?

YES : Return to Step 1.

NO : The procedure is complete.