B1B7D
DTC B1B78: Passenger Seat Weight Sensor (Front: LH) PerformanceDTC B1B7D: Passenger Seat Weight Sensor (Front: RH) Performance
DTC B1B82: Passenger Seat Weight Sensor (Rear: LH) Performance
DTC B1B87: Passenger Seat Weight Sensor (Rear: RH) Performance
Weight Sensor (Part 1):
Weight Sensor (Part 2):
CAUTION: If DTC B1B78, B1B7D, B1B82 or B1B87 is set in the occupant classification-ECU, always diagnose the CAN main bus lines.
CIRCUIT OPERATION
The load data from the weight sensor is classified with the occupant classification-ECU, and its classified information is send to SRS-ECU by CAN bus line. The SRS-ECU determines the air bag deployment based on this classified information, and controls the power supply circuit to the inflator.
DTC SET CONDITIONS
This DTC is set if the weight sensor output voltage is out of the range (guideline: 1 to 3.5 V).
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS
- The weight sensor may be defective.
- Occupant classification-ECU may be defective.
- The wiring harness or connectors may have loose, corroded, or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tools:
- MB991958 Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III Sub Assembly)
- MB991824: Vehicle Communication Interface (V.C.I.)
- MB991827 M.U.T.-III USB Cable
- MB991910 M.U.T.-III Main Harness A (Vehicles with CAN communication system)
STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991958, diagnose the CAN bus line.
CAUTION: To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.
1. Connect scan tool MB991958. Refer to "How to connect the scan tool." How To Connect The Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III)
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
3. Diagnose the CAN bus line.
4. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the CAN bus line found to be normal?
YES: Go to Step 2.
NO: Repair the CAN bus line.
STEP 2. Recheck for diagnostic trouble code.
Check again if the DTC is set.
1. Erase the DTC.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
3. Check if the DTC is set.
4. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the DTC set?
YES: Go to Step 3.
NO: There is an intermittent malfunction such as poor engaged connector(s) or open circuit.
STEP 3. Check occupant classification-ECU connector D-39-1 and weight sensor connector D-39-3, D-39-4, D-39-5 or D-39-6 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES: Go to Step 4.
NO: Replace the component(s).
STEP 4. Check the wiring harness between occupant classification-ECU connector D-39-1 (terminal 3, 5, 7, and 9) and weight sensors D-39-3, D-39-4, D-39-5, and D-39-6 (terminal 3).
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES: Go to Step 5.
NO: The wiring harness may be damaged or the connector(s) may have loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. Repair the wiring harness as necessary.
STEP 5. Recheck for diagnostic trouble code.
Check again if the DTC is set to the occupant classification-ECU.
1. Erase the DTC.
2. Turn the ignition switch from "LOCK" (OFF) position to "ON" position.
3. Check if DTC is set.
4. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the DTC set?
YES: Replace the slide adjuster (RH).
NO: There is an intermittent malfunction such as poor engaged connector(s) or open circuit.