Part 2
STEP 9. Check TCL/ASC-ECU connector A-42 and powertrain control module connector B-19 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.CAUTION: The strand end of the twisted wire should be within 10 cm (4 inches) from the connector.
Q: Are TCL/ASC-ECU connector A-42 and powertrain control module connector B-19 in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 10.
NO : Repair the damaged parts. Then go to Step 8.
STEP 10. Check the CAN bus lines between the TCL/ASC-ECU and the powertrain control module (communication line including the powertrain control module). Measure the resistance at TCL/ASC-ECU connector A-42.
CAUTION:
- A digital multimeter should be used.
- The test wiring harness should be used.
1. Disconnect TCL/ASC-ECU connector A-42, and measure the resistance at the wiring harness side of TCL/ASC-ECU connector A-42.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
CAUTION: Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
3. Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
4. Measure the resistance between TCL/ASC-ECU connector terminals 15 and 11.
OK: 120 ± 20 ohms
Q: Does the resistance measure 120 ± 20 ohms?
YES : If the resistance measures 120 ± 20 ohms, go to Step 13.
NO : If the resistance does not measure 120 ± 20 ohms, go to Step 11.
STEP 11. Check the CAN bus lines (communication line only) between TCL/ASC-ECU and the powertrain control module. Measure the resistance at TCL/ASC-ECU connector A-42 and powertrain control module connector B-19.
CAUTION:
- A digital multimeter should be used.
- The test wiring harness should be used.
1. Disconnect TCL/ASC-ECU connector A-42 and powertrain control module connector B-19, and measure the resistance between each wiring harness side connector.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
CAUTION: Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
3. Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
4. Measure the resistance between TCL/ASC-ECU connector terminal 15 and powertrain control module connector terminal 18.
OK: 2 ohms or less
5. Measure the resistance between TCL/ASC-ECU connector terminal 11 and powertrain control module connector terminal 17.
OK: 2 ohms or less
CAUTION: Strictly observe the specified wiring harness repair procedure.
Q: Do all the resistances measure 2 ohms or less?
YES : If all the resistances measure 2 ohms or less, go to Step 12.
NO : If either of the resistances measures more than 2 ohms or all the resistances measure more than 2 ohms, repair the wiring harness between the TCL/ASC-ECU connector and the powertrain control module connector, and then go to Step 8.
STEP 12. Check the terminator resistor inside the powertrain control module. Measure the resistance at powertrain control module connector B-19.
CAUTION: A digital multimeter should be used.
1. Disconnect powertrain control module connector B-19, and measure the resistance at the component side of powertrain control module connector B-19.
2. Measure the resistance between powertrain control module connector terminals 17 and 18.
OK: 120 ± 20 ohms
Q: Does the resistance measure 120 ± 20 ohms?
YES : If the resistance measures 120 ± 20 ohms, go to Step 8.
NO : If the resistance does not measure 120 ± 20 ohms, replace the powertrain control module, and then go to Step 8.
STEP 13. Check the CAN bus lines (communication line only) between intermediate connector C-29 and the TCL/ASC-ECU. Measure the resistance at intermediate connector C-29 and TCL/ASC-ECU connector A-42.
CAUTION:
- A digital multimeter should be used.
- The test wiring harness should be used.
1. Disconnect intermediate connector C-29 and TCL/ASC-ECU connector A-42, and measure the resistance between the wiring harness side connector of TCL/ASC-ECU connector A-42 and the male side connector of intermediate connector C-29 (at front wiring harness side).
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
CAUTION: Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
3. Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
4. Measure the resistance between intermediate connector terminal 11 and TCL/ASC-ECU connector terminal 27.
OK: 2 ohms or less
5. Measure the resistance between intermediate connector terminal 12 and TCL/ASC-ECU connector terminal 13.
OK: 2 ohms or less
CAUTION: Strictly observe the specified wiring harness repair procedure.
Q: Do all the resistances measure 2 ohms or less?
YES : If all the resistances measure 2 ohms or less, go to Step 14.
NO : If either of the resistances measures more than 2 ohms or all the resistances measure more than 2 ohms, repair the wiring harness between intermediate connector C-29 and the TCL/ASC-ECU connector, and then go to Step 8.
STEP 14. Check the TCL/ASC-ECU for open circuit. Measure the resistance at TCL/ASC-ECU connector A-42.
CAUTION: A digital multimeter should be used.
1. Disconnect TCL/ASC-ECU connector A-42, and measure the resistance at the component side of TCL/ASC-ECU connector A-42.
2. Measure the resistance between TCL/ASC-ECU connector terminals 13 and 15.
OK: 2 ohms or less
3. Measure the resistance between TCL/ASC-ECU connector terminals 27 and 11.
OK: 2 ohms or less
Q: Do all the resistances measure 2 ohms or less?
YES : If all the resistances measure 2 ohms or less, go to Step 8.
NO : If either of the resistances measures more than 2 ohms or all the resistances measure more than 2 ohms, replace the TCL/ASC-ECU.
STEP 15. Check the CAN bus lines (communication line only) between joint connector (3) and the data link connector. Measure the resistance at joint connector (3) C-02 and data link connector C-125.
CAUTION:
- A digital multimeter should be used.
- The test wiring harness should be used.
1. Disconnect joint connector (3) C-02, and measure the resistance between the wiring harness side connector of joint connector (3) C-02 and wiring harness side connector of data link connector C-125.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
CAUTION: Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
3. Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
4. Measure the resistance between joint connector (3) terminal 18 and data link connector terminal 14.
OK: 2 ohms or less
5. Measure the resistance between joint connector (3) terminal 7 and data link connector terminal 6.
OK: 2 ohms or less
CAUTION: Strictly observe the specified wiring harness repair procedure.
Q: Do all the resistances measure 2 ohms or less?
YES [all the resistances measure 2 ohms or less: When any repair done] : Retest the system.
YES [all the resistances measure 2 ohms or less: When no repair done] : Diagnose CAN bus lines thoroughly by referring to Diagnostic Item 9 [Vehicles without multi-center display (Mitsubishi Multi Communication System)] or Diagnostic Item 10 [Vehicles with multi-center display (Mitsubishi Multi Communication System)].
NO [If either of the resistances measures more than 2 ohms or all the resistances measure more than 2 ohms] : Repair the wiring harness wires between joint connector (3) and the data link connector.