Part 2
STEP 22. Check the CAN_L and H lines (communication lines only) between joint connector (3) and the TPMS reciver for a short circuit. Measure the resistance at joint connector (3) C-02.CAUTION:
- A digital multimeter should be used.
- The test wiring harness should be used.
1. Disconnect joint connector (3) C-02 and TPMS reciver connector C-133, and measure the resistance at the wiring harness side of joint connector (3) C-02.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
CAUTION: Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
3. Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
4. Measure the resistance between joint connector (3) terminals 10 and 21.
OK: 1 k ohms or more
CAUTION: Strictly observe the specified wiring harness repair procedure.
Q: Does the resistance measure 1 k ohms or more?
YES : If the resistance measures 1 k ohms or more, go to Step 23.
NO : If the resistance measures less than 1 k ohms, repair the wiring harness between joint connector (3) and the TPMS reciver connector.
STEP 23. Check the TPMS reciver for short circuit. Measure the resistance at TPMS reciver connector C-133.
CAUTION: A digital multimeter should be used.
1. Disconnect TPMS reciver connector C-133, and measure the resistance at the component side of TPMS reciver connector C-133.
2. Measure the resistance between TPMS reciver connector terminals 1 and 2.
OK: 1 k ohms or more
Q: Does the resistance measure 1 k ohms or more?
YES : If the resistance measures 1 k ohms or more, diagnose CAN bus lines thoroughly by referring to Diagnostic Item 14.
NO : If the resistance measures less than 1 k ohms, replace the TPMS reciver.
STEP 24. Check the CAN_L and H lines (communication lines including the steering wheel sensor) between joint connector (3) and the steering wheel sensor for a short circuit. Measure the resistance at joint connector (3) C-02.
CAUTION:
- A digital multimeter should be used.
- The test wiring harness should be used.
1. Disconnect joint connector (3) C-02, and measure the resistance at the wiring harness side of joint connector (3) C-02.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
CAUTION: Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
3. Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
4. Measure the resistance between joint connector (3) terminals 2 and 13.
OK: 1 k ohms or more
Q: Does the resistance measure 1 k ohms or more?
YES : If the resistance measures 1 k ohms or more, go to STEP 28.
NO : If the resistance measures less than 1 k ohms, go to Step 25.
STEP 25. Check steering wheel sensor connector C-314 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.
CAUTION: The strand end of the twisted wire should be within 10 cm (4 inches) from the connector.
Q: Is steering wheel sensor connector C-314 in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 26.
NO : Repair the damaged parts.
STEP 26. Check the CAN_L and H lines (communication lines only) between joint connector (3) and the steering wheel sensor for a short circuit. Measure the resistance at joint connector (3) C-02.
CAUTION:
- A digital multimeter should be used.
- The test wiring harness should be used.
1. Disconnect joint connector (3) C-02 and steering wheel sensor connector C-314, and measure the resistance at the wiring harness side of joint connector (3) C-02.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
CAUTION: Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
3. Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
4. Measure the resistance between joint connector (3) terminals 2 and 13.
OK: 1 k ohms or more
CAUTION: Strictly observe the specified wiring harness repair procedure.
Q: Does the resistance measure 1 k ohms or more?
YES : If the resistance measures 1 k ohms or more, go to Step 27.
NO : If the resistance measures less than 1 k ohms, repair the wiring harness between joint connector (3) and the steering wheel sensor connector.
STEP 27. Check the steering wheel sensor for short circuit. Measure the resistance at steering wheel sensor connector C-314.
CAUTION: A digital multimeter should be used.
1. Disconnect steering wheel sensor connector C-314, and measure the resistance at the component side of steering wheel sensor connector C-314.
2. Measure the resistance between steering wheel sensor connector terminals 3 and 4.
OK: 1 k ohms or more
Q: Does the resistance measure 1 k ohms or more?
YES : If the resistance measures 1 k ohms or more, diagnose CAN bus lines thoroughly by referring to Diagnostic Item 14.
NO : If the resistance measures less than 1 k ohms, replace the steering wheel sensor.
STEP 28. Check the CAN_L and H lines (communication lines including the multi-center display unit) between joint connector (3) and the multi-center display unit (Mitsubishi Multi Communication System) for a short circuit. Measure the resistance at joint connector (3) C-02.
CAUTION:
- A digital multimeter should be used.
- The test wiring harness should be used.
1. Disconnect joint connector (3) C-02, and measure the resistance at the wiring harness side of joint connector (3) C-02.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
CAUTION: Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
3. Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
4. Measure the resistance between joint connector (3) terminals 8 and 19.
OK: 1 k ohms or more
Q: Does the resistance measure 1 k ohms or more?
YES : If the resistance measures 1 k ohms or more, go to STEP 32.
NO : If the resistance measures less than 1 k ohms, go to STEP 29.
STEP 29. Check multi-center display unit connector C-31 [Mitsubishi Multi Communication System] for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.
CAUTION: The strand end of the twisted wire should be within 10 cm (4 inches) from the connector.
Q: Is multi-center display unit connector C-31 [Mitsubishi Multi Communication System] in good condition?
YES : Go to STEP 30.
NO : Repair the damaged parts.
STEP 30. Check the CAN_L and H lines (communication lines only) between joint connector (3) and the multi-center display unit (Mitsubishi multi communication system) for a short circuit. Measure the resistance at joint connector (3) C-02.
CAUTION:
- A digital multimeter should be used.
- The test wiring harness should be used.
1. Disconnect joint connector (3) C-02 and multi-center display unit connector C-31 [Mitsubishi Multi Communication System], and measure the resistance at the wiring harness side of joint connector (3) C-02.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
CAUTION: Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
3. Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
4. Measure the resistance between joint connector (3) terminals 8 and 19.
OK: 1 k ohms or more
CAUTION: Strictly observe the specified wiring harness repair procedure.
Q: Does the resistance measure 1 k ohms or more?
YES : If the resistance measures 1 k ohms or more, go to STEP 31.
NO : If the resistance measures less than 1 k ohms, repair the wiring harness between joint connector (3) and multi-center display unit connector (Mitsubishi Multi Communication System).
STEP 31. Check the multi-center display unit (Mitsubishi Multi Communication System) for short circuit. Measure the resistance at multi-center display unit connector C-31 [Mitsubishi Multi Communication System].
CAUTION: A digital multimeter should be used.
1. Disconnect multi-center display unit connector C-31 [Mitsubishi Multi Communication System], and measure the resistance at the component side of multi-center display unit connector C-31 [Mitsubishi Multi Communication System ].
2. Measure the resistance between the multi-center display unit connector terminals 5 and 15 [Mitsubishi Multi Communication System].
OK: 1 k ohms or more
Q: Does the resistance measure 1 k ohms or more?
YES : If the resistance measures 1 k ohms or more, diagnose CAN bus lines thoroughly by referring to Diagnostic Item 16.
NO : If the resistance measures lower than 1 k ohms, replace the multi-center display unit (Mitsubishi Multi Communication System).
STEP 32. Check data link connector C-125 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.
CAUTION: The strand end of the twisted wire should be within 10 cm (4 inches) from the connector.
Q: Is data link connector C-125 in good condition?
YES : Go to STEP 33.
NO : Repair the damaged parts.
STEP 33. Check the CAN_L and H lines (communication lines only) between joint connector (3) and the data link connector for a short circuit. Measure the resistance at joint connector (3) C-02.
CAUTION:
- A digital multimeter should be used.
- The test wiring harness should be used.
1. Disconnect joint connector (3) C-02, and measure the resistance at the wiring harness side of joint connector (3) C-02.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
CAUTION: Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
3. Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
4. Measure the resistance between joint connector (3) terminals 7 and 18.
OK: 1 k ohms or more
Q: Does the resistance measure 1 k ohms or more?
YES : If the resistance measures 1 k ohms or more, go to STEP 34.
NO : If the resistance measures less than 1 k ohms, repair the wiring harness between joint connector (3) and the data link connector.
STEP 34. Check the CAN_L and H lines (communication lines only) between joint connector (3) and the intermediate connector for a short circuit. Measure the resistance at joint connector (3) C-02.
CAUTION:
- A digital multimeter should be used.
- The test wiring harness should be used.
1. Disconnect intermediate connector C-29 and joint connector (3) C-02, and measure the resistance at the wiring harness side of joint connector (3) C-02.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
CAUTION: Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
3. Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
4. Measure the resistance between joint connector (3) terminals 9 and 20.
OK: 1 k ohms or more
CAUTION: Strictly observe the specified wiring harness repair procedure.
Q: Does the resistance measure 1 k ohms or more?
YES : If the resistance measures 1 k ohms or more, diagnose CAN bus lines thoroughly by referring to Diagnostic Item 16.
NO : If the resistance measures less than 1 k ohms, repair the wiring harness between intermediate connector C-29 and joint connector (3).
STEP 35. Check TCL/ASC-ECU connector A-42 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.
CAUTION: The strand end of the twisted wire should be within 10 cm (4 inches) from the connector.
Q: Is TCL/ASC-ECU connector A-42 in good condition?
YES : Go to STEP 36.
NO : Repair the damaged parts.
STEP 36. Check the CAN_L and H lines (communication lines only) between the TCL/ASC-ECU connector and the intermediate connector for a short circuit. Measure the resistance at intermediate connector C-29.
CAUTION:
- A digital multimeter should be used.
- The test wiring harness should be used.
1. Disconnect intermediate connector C-29 and TCL/ASC-ECU connector A-42, and measure the resistance at the male side of intermediate connector C-29 (at front wiring harness side).
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
CAUTION: Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
3. Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
4. Measure the resistance between intermediate connector terminals 11 and 12.
OK: 1 k ohms or more
Q: Does the resistance measure 1 k ohms or more?
YES : If the resistance measures 1 k ohms or more, go to STEP 37.
NO : If the resistance measures less than 1 k ohms, repair the wiring harness between intermediate connector C-29 and TCL/ASC-ECU connector.
STEP 37. Check powertrain control module connector B-19 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.
CAUTION: The strand end of the twisted wire should be within 10 cm (4 inches) from the connector.
Q: Is powertrain control module connector B-19 in good condition?
YES : Go to STEP 38.
NO : Repair the damaged parts.
STEP 38. Check the CAN_L and H lines (communication lines only) between the powertrain control module connector and the TCL/ASC-ECU connector for a short circuit. Measure the resistance at powertrain control module connector B-19.
CAUTION:
- A digital multimeter should be used.
- The test wiring harness should be used.
1. Disconnect powertrain control module connector B-19 and TCL/ASC-ECU connector A-42, and measure the resistance at the harness side of powertrain control module connector B-19.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
CAUTION: Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
3. Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
4. Measure the resistance between powertrain control module connector terminals 17 and 18.
OK: 1 k ohms or more
CAUTION: Strictly observe the specified wiring harness repair procedure.
Q: Does the resistance measure 1 k ohms or more?
YES : If the resistance measures 1 k ohms or more, go to STEP 39.
NO : If the resistance measures less than 1 k ohms, repair the wiring harness between powertrain control module connector and TCL/ASC-ECU connector.
STEP 39. Check the TCL/ASC-ECU for short circuit. Measure the resistance at TCL/ASC-ECU connector A-42.
CAUTION: A digital multimeter should be used.
1. Disconnect TCL/ASC-ECU connector A-42, and measure the resistance at the component side of TCL/ASC-ECU connector A-42.
2. Measure the resistance between TCL/ASC-ECU connector terminals 13 and 27.
OK: 1 k ohms or more
Q: Does the resistance measure 1 k ohms or more?
YES : If the resistance measures 1 k ohms or more, go to STEP 40.
NO : If the resistance measures less than 1 k ohms, replace the TCL/ASC-ECU.
STEP 40. Check the powertrain control module for short circuit. Measure the resistance at powertrain control module connector B-19.
CAUTION: A digital multimeter should be used.
1. Disconnect powertrain control module connector B-19, and measure the resistance at the component side of powertrain control module connector B-19.
2. Measure the resistance between powertrain control module connector terminals 18 and 17.
OK: 120 ± 20 ohms
Q: Does the resistance measure 120 ± 20 ohms?
YES : If the resistance measures 120 ± 20 ohms, diagnose CAN bus lines thoroughly by referring to Diagnostic Item 16.
NO : If the resistance does not measure 120 ± 20 ohms, replace the powertrain control module.