Part 3
STEP 41. Check the CAN_L line (communication line including the A/C-ECU) between joint connector (3) and the A/C-ECU connector for short to ground. Measure the resistance at joint connector (3) C-02.CAUTION:
- A digital multimeter should be used.
- The test wiring harness should be used.
1. Disconnect joint connector (3) C-02, and measure the resistance at the wiring harness side of joint connector (3) C-02.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
CAUTION: Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
3. Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
4. Measure the resistance between joint connector (3) terminal 17 and body ground.
OK: 1 k ohms or more
Q: Does the resistance measure 1 k ohms or more?
YES : If the resistance measures 1 k ohms or more, go to Step 44.
NO : If the resistance measures less than 1 k ohms, go to Step 42.
STEP 42. Check A/C-ECU connector C-15 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.
CAUTION: The strand end of the twisted wire should be within 10 cm (4 inches) from the connector.
Q: Is A/C-ECU connector C-15 in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 43.
NO : Repair the damaged parts.
STEP 43. Check the CAN_L line (communication line only) between joint connector (3) and A/C-ECU connector for short to ground. Measure the resistance at joint connector (3) C-02.
CAUTION:
- A digital multimeter should be used.
- The test wiring harness should be used.
1. Disconnect joint connector (3) C-02 and A/C-ECU connector C-15, and measure the resistance at the wiring harness side of joint connector (3) C-02.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
CAUTION: Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
3. Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
4. Measure the resistance between joint connector (3) terminal 17 and body ground.
OK: 1 k ohms or more
CAUTION: Strictly observe the specified wiring harness repair procedure.
Q: Does the resistance measure 1 k ohms or more?
YES : If the resistance measures 1 k ohms or more, diagnose CAN bus lines thoroughly by referring to Diagnostic Item 16.
NO : If the resistance measures less than 1 k ohms, repair the wiring harness between joint connector (3) and the A/C-ECU connector.
STEP 44. Check the CAN_L line (communication line including the SRS-ECU) between joint connector (3) and the SRS-ECU connector for short to ground. Measure the resistance at joint connector (3) C-02.
CAUTION:
- A digital multimeter should be used.
- The test wiring harness should be used.
1. Disconnect joint connector (3) C-02, and measure the resistance at the wiring harness side of joint connector (3) C-02.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
CAUTION: Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
3. Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
4. Measure the resistance between joint connector (3) terminals 14 and body ground.
OK: 1 k ohms or more
Q: Does the resistance measure 1 k ohms or more?
YES : If the resistance measures 1 k ohms or more, go to Step 47.
NO : If the resistance measures less than 1 k ohms, go to Step 45.
STEP 45. Check SRS-ECU connector C-121 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.
CAUTION: The strand end of the twisted wire should be within 10 cm (4 inches) from the connector.
Q: Is SRS-ECU connector C-121 in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 46.
NO : Repair the damaged parts.
STEP 46. Check the CAN_L line (communication line only) between joint connector (3) and SRS-ECU connector for short to ground. Measure the resistance at joint connector (3) C-02.
CAUTION:
- A digital multimeter should be used.
- The test wiring harness should be used.
1. Disconnect joint connector (3) C-02 and SRS-ECU connector C-121, and measure the resistance at the male side of joint connector (3) C-02.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
CAUTION: Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
3. Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
4. Measure the resistance between intermediate connector terminal 14 and body ground.
OK: 1 k ohms or more
Q: Does the resistance measure 1 k ohms or more?
YES : If the resistance measures 1 k ohms or more, diagnose CAN bus lines thoroughly by referring to Diagnostic Item 14.
NO : If the resistance measures less than 1 k ohms, repair the wiring harness between joint connector (3) C-02 and SRS-ECU connector.
STEP 47. Check the CAN_L line (communication line including the TPMS reciver) between joint connector (3) and the TPMS reciver connector for short to ground. Measure the resistance at joint connector (3) C-02.
CAUTION:
- A digital multimeter should be used.
- The test wiring harness should be used.
1. Disconnect joint connector (3) C-02, and measure the resistance at the wiring harness side of joint connector (3) C-02.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
CAUTION: Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
3. Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
4. Measure the resistance between joint connector (3) terminals 21 and body ground.
OK: 1 k ohms or more
Q: Does the resistance measure 1 k ohms or more?
YES : If the resistance measures 1 k ohms or more, go to Step 50.
NO : If the resistance measures less than 1 k ohms, go to Step 48.
STEP 48. Check TPMS reciver connector C-133 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.
CAUTION: The strand end of the twisted wire should be within 10 cm (4 inches) from the connector.
Q: Is TPMS reciver connector C-133 in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 49.
NO : Repair the damaged parts.
STEP 49. Check the CAN_L line (communication line only) between joint connector (3) and TPMS reciver connector for short to ground. Measure the resistance at joint connector (3) C-02.
CAUTION:
- A digital multimeter should be used.
- The test wiring harness should be used.
1. Disconnect joint connector (3) C-02 and TPMS reciver connector C-133, and measure the resistance at the male side of joint connector (3) C-02.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
CAUTION: Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
3. Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
4. Measure the resistance between intermediate connector terminal 21 and body ground.
OK: 1 k ohms or more
Q: Does the resistance measure 1 k ohms or more?
YES : If the resistance measures 1 k ohms or more, diagnose CAN bus lines thoroughly by referring to Diagnostic Item 14.
NO : If the resistance measures less than 1 k ohms, repair the wiring harness between joint connector (3) C-02 and TPMS reciver connector.
STEP 50. Check the CAN_L line (communication line including the steering wheel sensor) between joint connector (3) and the steering wheel sensor connector for short to ground. Measure the resistance at joint connector (3) C-02.
CAUTION:
- A digital multimeter should be used.
- The test wiring harness should be used.
1. Disconnect joint connector (3) C-02, and measure the resistance at the wiring harness side of joint connector (3) C-02.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
CAUTION: Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
3. Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
4. Measure the resistance between joint connector (3) terminals 13 and body ground.
OK: 1 k ohms or more
Q: Does the resistance measure 1 k ohms or more?
YES : If the resistance measures 1 k ohms or more, go to Step 53.
NO : If the resistance measures less than 1 k ohms, go to Step 51.
STEP 51. Check steering wheel sensor connector C-314 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.
CAUTION: The strand end of the twisted wire should be within 10 cm (4 inches) from the connector.
Q: Is steering wheel sensor connector C-314 in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 52.
NO : Repair the damaged parts.
STEP 52. Check the CAN_L line (communication line only) between joint connector (3) and steering wheel sensor connector for short to ground. Measure the resistance at joint connector (3) C-02.
CAUTION:
- A digital multimeter should be used.
- The test wiring harness should be used.
1. Disconnect joint connector (3) C-02 and steering wheel sensor connector C-314, and measure the resistance at the male side of joint connector (3) C-02.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
CAUTION: Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
3. Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
4. Measure the resistance between intermediate connector terminal 13 and body ground.
OK: 1 k ohms or more
Q: Does the resistance measure 1 k ohms or more?
YES : If the resistance measures 1 k ohms or more, diagnose CAN bus lines thoroughly by referring to Diagnostic Item 14.
NO : If the resistance measures less than 1 k ohms, repair the wiring harness between joint connector (3) C-02 and steering wheel sensor connector.
STEP 53. Check the CAN_L line [communication line including the multi-center display unit (Mitsubishi Multi Communication System)] between joint connector (3) and multi-center display connector for short to ground. Measure the resistance at joint connector (3) C-02.
CAUTION:
- A digital multimeter should be used.
- The test wiring harness should be used.
1. Disconnect joint connector (3) C-02, and measure the resistance at the wiring harness side of joint connector (3) C-02.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
CAUTION: Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
3. Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
4. Measure the resistance between joint connector (3) terminal 19 and body ground.
OK: 1 k ohms or more
Q: Does the resistance measure 1 k ohms or more?
YES : If the resistance measures 1 k ohms or more, go to Step 56.
NO : If the resistance measures less than 1 k ohms, go to Step 54.
STEP 54. Check multi-center display unit connector C-31 [Mitsubishi Multi Communication System] for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.
CAUTION: The strand end of the twisted wire should be within 10 cm (4 inches) from the connector.
Q: Is multi-center display unit connector C-31 [Mitsubishi Multi Communication System] in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 55.
NO : Repair the damaged parts.
STEP 55. Check the CAN_L line (communication line only) between joint connector (3) and multi-center display unit connector for short to ground. Measure the resistance at joint connector (3) C-02.
CAUTION:
- A digital multimeter should be used.
- The test wiring harness should be used.
1. Disconnect joint connector (3) C-02 and multi-center display unit connector C-31 [Mitsubishi Multi Communication System], and measure the resistance at the wiring harness side of joint connector (3) C-02.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
CAUTION: Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
3. Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
4. Measure the resistance between joint connector (3) terminal 19 and body ground.
OK: 1 k ohms or more
CAUTION: Strictly observe the specified wiring harness repair procedure.
Q: Does the resistance measure 1 k ohms or more?
YES : If the resistance measures 1 k ohms or more, diagnose CAN bus lines thoroughly by referring to Diagnostic Item 16.
NO : If the resistance measures less than 1 k ohms, repair the wiring harness between joint connector (3) and multi-center display unit connector (Mitsubishi Multi Communication System).
STEP 56. Check the CAN_L line (communication line only) between joint connector (3) and the data link connector for short to ground. Measure the resistance at joint connector (3) C-02.
CAUTION:
- A digital multimeter should be used.
- The test wiring harness should be used.
1. Disconnect joint connector (3) C-02, and measure the resistance at the wiring harness side of joint connector (3) C-02.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
CAUTION: Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
3. Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
4. Measure the resistance between joint connector (3) terminal 18 and body ground.
OK: 1 k ohms or more
CAUTION: Strictly observe the specified wiring harness repair procedure.
Q: Does the resistance measure 1 k ohms or more?
YES : If the resistance measures 1 k ohms or more, go to Step 57.
NO : If the resistance measures less than 1 k ohms, repair the wiring harness between joint connector (3) and the data link connector.
STEP 57. Check the CAN_L line (communication line only) between intermediate connector C-29 and joint connector (3) for short to ground. Measure the resistance at joint connector (3) C-02.
CAUTION:
- A digital multimeter should be used.
- The test wiring harness should be used.
1. Disconnect intermediate connector C-29 and joint connector (3) C-02, and measure the resistance at the wiring harness side of joint connector (3) C-02.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
CAUTION: Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
3. Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
4. Measure the resistance between joint connector (3) terminal 20 and body ground.
OK: 1 k ohms, or more
CAUTION: Strictly observe the specified wiring harness repair procedure.
Q: Does the resistance measure 1 k ohms or more?
YES : If the resistance measures 1 k ohms. or more, diagnose CAN bus lines thoroughly by referring to Diagnostic Item 16.
NO : If the resistance measures less than 1 k ohms, repair the wiring harness between intermediate connector C-29 and joint connector (3).
STEP 58. Check TCL/ASC-ECU connector A-42 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.
CAUTION: The strand end of the twisted wire should be within 10 cm (4 inches) from the connector.
Q: Is TCL/ASC-ECU connector A-42 in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 59.
NO : Repair the damaged parts.
STEP 59. Check the CAN_L line (communication line only) between intermediate connector C-29 and TCL/ASC-ECU connector for short to ground. Measure the resistance at intermediate connector C-29.
CAUTION:
- A digital multimeter should be used.
- The test wiring harness should be used.
1. Disconnect intermediate connector C-29 and TCL/ASC-ECU connector A-42, and measure the resistance at the male side of intermediate connector C-29 (at front wiring harness side).
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
CAUTION: Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
3. Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
4. Measure the resistance between intermediate connector terminal 12 and body ground.
OK: 1 k ohms or more
CAUTION: Strictly observe the specified wiring harness repair procedure.
Q: Does the resistance measure 1 k ohms or more?
YES : If the resistance measures 1 k ohms or more, go to Step 60.
NO : If the resistance measures less than 1 k ohms, repair the wiring harness between intermediate connector C-29 and TCL/ASC-ECU connector.
STEP 60. Check the CAN_L line (communication line only) between the powertrain control module connector and TCL/ASC-ECU connector for short to ground. Measure the resistance at powertrain control module connector B-19.
CAUTION:
- A digital multimeter should be used.
- The test wiring harness should be used.
1. Disconnect powertrain control module connector B-19 and TCL/ASC-ECU connector A-42, and measure the resistance at the harness side of powertrain control module connector B-19.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
CAUTION: Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
3. Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
4. Measure the resistance between powertrain control module connector terminal 18 and body ground.
OK: 1 k ohms or more
CAUTION: Strictly observe the specified wiring harness repair procedure.
Q: Does the resistance measure 1 k ohms or more?
YES : If the resistance measures 1 k ohms or more, go to Step 61.
NO : If the resistance measures less than 1 k ohms, repair the wiring harness between powertrain control module connector and TCL/ASC-ECU connector.
STEP 61. Check the CAN_L line inside the TCL/ASC-ECU for short to ground. Measure the resistance at TCL/ASC-ECU connector A-42.
CAUTION:
- A digital multimeter should be used.
- The test wiring harness should be used.
1. Disconnect TCL/ASC-ECU connector A-42.
2. Connect special tool MB991997 (ASC check harness) to the TCL/ASC-ECU and the wiring harness, and measure the resistance at special tool MB991997 (ASC check harness).
3. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
CAUTION: Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
4. Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
5. Measure the resistance between special tool MB991997 (ASC check harness) connector terminal 13 and body ground.
OK: 1 k ohms or more
Q: Does the resistance measure 1 k ohms or more?
YES : If the resistance measures 1 k ohms or more, diagnose CAN bus lines thoroughly by referring to Diagnostic Item 16.
NO : If the resistance measures less than 1 k ohms, replace the TCL/ASC-ECU.