FREE REPAIR MANUALS & LABOR GUIDES 1982-2013 Vehicles
Courtesy of Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

Part 3

STEP 41. Check the CAN_L line (communication line including the A/C-ECU) between joint connector (3) and the A/C-ECU connector for a short to the power supply. Measure the voltage at joint connector (3) C-02.

CAUTION:
- A digital multimeter should be used.
- The test wiring harness should be used.








1. Disconnect joint connector (3) C-02, and measure the voltage at the wiring harness side of joint connector (3) C-02.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.







3. Measure the voltage between joint connector (3) terminal 17 and body ground.

OK: 4.0 V or less

Q: Does the voltage measure 4.0 V or less?

YES : If the voltage measures 4.0 V or less, go to Step 44.

NO : If the voltage measures more than 4.0 V, go to Step 42.

STEP 42. Check A/C-ECU connector C-15 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.







CAUTION: The strand end of the twisted wire should be within 10 cm (4 inches) from the connector.

Q: Is A/C-ECU connector C-15 in good condition?

YES : Go to Step 43.

NO : Repair the damaged parts.

STEP 43. Check the CAN_L line (communication line only) between joint connector (3) and A/C-ECU connector for a short to the power supply. Measure the voltage at joint connector (3) C-02.

CAUTION:
- A digital multimeter should be used.
- The test wiring harness should be used.











1. Disconnect joint connector (3) C-02 and A/C-ECU connector C-15, and measure the voltage at the wiring harness side of joint connector (3) C-02.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.







3. Measure the voltage between joint connector (3) terminal 17 and body ground.

OK: 1.0 V or less

CAUTION: Strictly observe the specified wiring harness repair procedure.

Q: Does the voltage measure 1.0 V or less?

YES : If the voltage measures 1.0 V or less, diagnose CAN bus lines thoroughly by referring to Diagnostic Item 16.

NO : If the voltage measures more than 1.0 V, repair the wiring harness between joint connector (3) and the A/C-ECU connector.

STEP 44. Check the CAN_L line (communication line including the SRS-ECU) between joint connector (3) and the SRS-ECU connector for short to the power supply. Measure the voltage at joint connector (3) C-02.

CAUTION:
- A digital multimeter should be used.
- The test wiring harness should be used.








1. Disconnect joint connector (3) C-02, and measure the voltage at the wiring harness side of joint connector (3) C-02.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.







3. Measure the voltage between joint connector (3) terminals 14 and body ground.

OK: 4.0 V or less

Q: Does the voltage measure 4.0 V or less?

YES : If the voltage measures 4.0 V or less, go to Step 47.

NO : If the voltage measures more than 4.0 V, go to Step 45.

STEP 45. Check SRS-ECU connector C-121 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.







CAUTION: The strand end of the twisted wire should be within 10 cm (4 inches) from the connector.

Q: Is SRS-ECU connector C-121 in good condition?

YES : Go to Step 46.

NO : Repair the damaged parts.

STEP 46. Check the CAN_L line (communication line only) between joint connector (3) and SRS-ECU connector for a short to the power supply. Measure the voltage at joint connector (3) C-02.

CAUTION:
- A digital multimeter should be used.
- The test wiring harness should be used.











1. Disconnect joint connector (3) C-02 and SRS-ECU connector C-121, and measure the voltage at the male side of joint connector (3) C-02.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.







3. Measure the voltage between joint connector (3) terminals 14 and body ground.

OK: 1.0 V or less

CAUTION: Strictly observe the specified wiring harness repair procedure.

Q: Does the voltage measure 1.0 V or less?

YES : If the voltage measures 1.0 V or less, diagnose CAN bus lines thoroughly by referring to Diagnostic Item 14.

NO : joint connector (3) and the SRS-ECU connector.

STEP 47. Check the CAN_L line (communication line including the TPMS reciver) between joint connector (3) and the TPMS reciver connector for short to the power supply. Measure the voltage at joint connector (3) C-02.

CAUTION:
- A digital multimeter should be used.
- The test wiring harness should be used.








1. Disconnect joint connector (3) C-02, and measure the voltage at the wiring harness side of joint connector (3) C-02.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.







3. Measure the voltage between joint connector (3) terminals 21 and body ground.

OK: 4.0 V or less

Q: Does the voltage measure 4.0 V or less?

YES : If the voltage measures 4.0 V or less, go to Step 50.

NO : If the voltage measures more than 4.0 V, go to Step 48.

STEP 48. Check TPMS reciver connector C-133 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.







CAUTION: The strand end of the twisted wire should be within 10 cm (4 inches) from the connector.

Q: Is TPMS reciver connector C-133 in good condition?

YES : Go to Step 49.

NO : Repair the damaged parts.

STEP 49. Check the CAN_L line (communication line only) between joint connector (3) and TPMS reciver connector for a short to the power supply. Measure the voltage at joint connector (3) C-02.

CAUTION:
- A digital multimeter should be used.
- The test wiring harness should be used.











1. Disconnect joint connector (3) C-02 and TPMS reciver connector C-133, and measure the voltage at the male side of joint connector (3) C-02.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.







3. Measure the voltage between joint connector (3) terminals 21 and body ground.

OK: 1.0 V or less

CAUTION: Strictly observe the specified wiring harness repair procedure.

Q: Does the voltage measure 1.0 V or less?

YES : If the voltage measures 1.0 V or less, diagnose CAN bus lines thoroughly by referring to Diagnostic Item 14.

NO : joint connector (3) and the TPMS reciver connector.

STEP 50. Check the CAN_L line (communication line including the steering wheel sensor) between joint connector (3) and the steering wheel sensor connector for short to the power supply. Measure the voltage at joint connector (3) C-02.

CAUTION:
- A digital multimeter should be used.
- The test wiring harness should be used.








1. Disconnect joint connector (3) C-02, and measure the voltage at the wiring harness side of joint connector (3) C-02.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.







3. Measure the voltage between joint connector (3) terminals 13 and body ground.

OK: 4.0 V or less

Q: Does the voltage measure 4.0 V or less?

YES : If the voltage measures 4.0 V or less, go to Step 53.

NO : If the voltage measures more than 4.0 V, go to Step 51.

STEP 51. Check steering wheel sensor connector C-314 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.







CAUTION: The strand end of the twisted wire should be within 10 cm (4 inches) from the connector.

Q: Is steering wheel sensor connector C-314 in good condition?

YES : Go to Step 52.

NO : Repair the damaged parts.

STEP 52. Check the CAN_L line (communication line only) between joint connector (3) and steering wheel sensor connector for a short to the power supply. Measure the voltage at joint connector (3) C-02.

CAUTION:
- A digital multimeter should be used.
- The test wiring harness should be used.











1. Disconnect joint connector (3) C-02 and steering wheel sensor connector C-314, and measure the voltage at the male side of joint connector (3) C-02.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.







3. Measure the voltage between joint connector (3) terminals 13 and body ground.

OK: 1.0 V or less

CAUTION: Strictly observe the specified wiring harness repair procedure.

Q: Does the voltage measure 1.0 V or less?

YES : If the voltage measures 1.0 V or less, diagnose CAN bus lines thoroughly by referring to Diagnostic Item 14.

NO : joint connector (3) and the steering wheel sensor connector.

STEP 53. Check the CAN_L line [communication line including the multi-center display unit (Mitsubishi Multi Communication System)] between joint connector (3) and multi-center display connector for a short to the power supply. Measure the voltage at joint connector (3) C-02.

CAUTION:
- A digital multimeter should be used.
- The test wiring harness should be used.








1. Disconnect joint connector (3) C-02, and measure the voltage at the wiring harness side of joint connector (3) C-02.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.







3. Measure the voltage between joint connector (3) terminal 19 and body ground.

OK: 4.0 V or less

Q: Does the voltage measure 4.0 V or less?

YES : If the voltage measures 4.0 V or less, go to Step 56.

NO : If the voltage measures more than 4.0 V, go to Step 54.

STEP 54. Check multi-center display unit connector C-31 [Mitsubishi Multi Communication System] for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.







CAUTION: The strand end of the twisted wire should be within 10 cm (4 inches) from the connector.

Q: Is multi-center display unit connector C-31 [Mitsubishi Multi Communication System] in good condition?

YES : Go to Step 55.

NO : Repair the damaged parts.

STEP 55. Check the CAN_L line (communication line only) between joint connector (3) and multi-center display unit connector for a short to the power supply. Measure the voltage at joint connector (3) C-02.

CAUTION:
- A digital multimeter should be used.

- The test wiring harness should be used.










1. Disconnect joint connector (3) C-02 and multi-center display unit connector C-31 [Mitsubishi Multi Communication System], and measure the voltage at the wiring harness side of joint connector (3) C-02.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.







3. Measure the voltage between joint connector (3) terminal 19 and body ground.

OK: 1.0 V or less

CAUTION: Strictly observe the specified wiring harness repair procedure.

Q: Does the voltage measure 1.0 V or less?

YES : If the voltage measures 1.0 V or less, diagnose CAN bus lines thoroughly by referring to Diagnostic Item 16.

NO : If the voltage measures more than 1.0 V, repair the wiring harness between joint connector (3) and the multi-center display unit connector (Mitsubishi Multi Communication System).

STEP 56. Check the CAN_L line (communication line only) between joint connector (3) and the data link connector for a short to the power supply. Measure the voltage at joint connector (3) C-02.

CAUTION:
- A digital multimeter should be used.
- The test wiring harness should be used.








1. Disconnect joint connector (3) C-02, and measure the voltage at the wiring harness side of joint connector (3) C-02.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.







3. Measure the voltage between joint connector (3) terminal 18 and body ground.

OK: 1.0 V or less

CAUTION: Strictly observe the specified wiring harness repair procedure.

Q: Does the voltage measure 1.0 V or less?

YES : If the voltage measures 1.0 V or less, go to Step 57.

NO : If the voltage measures more than 1.0 V, repair the wiring harness between joint connector (3) and the data link connector.

STEP 57. Check the CAN_L line (communication line only) between intermediate connector C-29 and joint connector (3) for a short to the power supply. Measure the voltage at joint connector (3) C-02.

CAUTION:
- A digital multimeter should be used.
- The test wiring harness should be used.








1. Disconnect intermediate connector C-29 and joint connector (3) C-02, and measure the voltage at the wiring harness side of joint connector (3) C-02.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.







3. Measure the voltage between joint connector (3) terminal 20 and body ground.

OK: 1.0 V or less

CAUTION: Strictly observe the specified wiring harness repair procedure.

Q: Does the voltage measure 1.0 V or less?

YES : If the voltage measures 1.0 V or less, diagnose CAN bus lines thoroughly by referring to Diagnostic Item 16.

NO : If the voltage measures more than 1.0 V, repair the wiring harness between intermediate connector C-29 and joint connector (3).

STEP 58. Check TCL/ASC-ECU connector A-42 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.







CAUTION: The strand end of the twisted wire should be within 10 cm (4 inches) from the connector.

Q: Is TCL/ASC-ECU connector A-42 in good condition?

YES : Go to Step 59.

NO : Repair the damaged parts.

STEP 59. Check the CAN_L line (communication line only) between intermediate connector C-29 and TCL/ASC-ECU connector for a short to the power supply. Measure the voltage at intermediate connector C-29.

CAUTION:
- A digital multimeter should be used.
- The test wiring harness should be used.











1. Disconnect intermediate connector C-29 and TCL/ASC-ECU connector A-42, and measure the voltage at the male side of intermediate connector C-29 (at front wiring harness side).
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.







3. Measure the voltage between intermediate connector terminal 12 and body ground.

OK: 1.0 V or less

CAUTION: Strictly observe the specified wiring harness repair procedure.

Q: Does the voltage measure 1.0 V or less?

YES : If the voltage measures 1.0 V or less, go to Step 60.

NO : If the voltage measures more than 1.0 V, repair the wiring harness between intermediate connector C-29 and TCL/ASC-ECU connector.

STEP 60. Check the CAN_L line (communication line only) between the powertrain control module connector and TCL/ASC-ECU connector for a short to the power supply. Measure voltage at powertrain control module connector B-19.

CAUTION:
- A digital multimeter should be used.
- The test wiring harness should be used.











1. Disconnect powertrain control module connector B-19 and TCL/ASC-ECU connector A-42, and measure the voltage at the harness side of powertrain control module connector B-19.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.







3. Measure the voltage between powertrain control module connector terminal 18 and body ground.

OK: 1.0 V or less

CAUTION: Strictly observe the specified wiring harness repair procedure.

Q: Does the voltage measure 1.0 V or less?

YES : If the voltage measures 1.0 V or less, go to Step 61.

NO : If the voltage measures more than 1.0 V, repair the wiring harness between powertrain control module connector and TCL/ASC-ECU connector.

STEP 61. Check the CAN_L line inside the TCL/ASC-ECU for a short to the power supply. Measure the voltage at TCL/ASC-ECU connector A-42 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.

CAUTION:
- A digital multimeter should be used.
- The test wiring harness should be used.








1. Disconnect TCL/ASC-ECU connector A-42.







2. Connect special tool MB991997 (ASC check harness) to the TCL/ASC-ECU and the wiring harness, and measure the voltage at special tool MB991997 (ASC check harness).
3. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
4. Measure the voltage between special tool MB991997 (ASC check harness) connector terminal 13 and body ground.

OK: 4.0 V or less

Q: Does the voltage measure 4.0 V or less?

YES : If the voltage measures 4.0 V or less, diagnose CAN bus lines thoroughly by referring to Diagnostic Item 16.

NO : If the voltage measures more than 4.0 V, replace the TCL/ASC-ECU.