B1457
DTC B1457: Side Impact Sensor (Rear) (LH) Power Supply Circuit SystemSide Impact Sensor (Rear: LH) Circuit:
CAUTION: If DTC B1457 is set in the SRS-ECU, always diagnose the CAN main bus line.
CIRCUIT OPERATION
The side impact sensor includes an analog G-sensor and CPU, etc. The CPU monitors the analog G-sensor output signal. If the CPU judges that the curtain air bag should be deployed, it sends a fire signal to the SRS-ECU to deploy the curtain air bag. In addition, the CPU diagnoses the internal components of the side impact sensor. If a malfunction occurs, it requests the SRS-ECU to set a diagnostic trouble code.
DTC SET CONDITIONS
This DTC is set if the power supply voltage of the side impact sensor (rear LH) drops below the rated value for a continuous period of 5 seconds or more.
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS
- Damaged wiring harnesses or connectors
- Malfunction of the side impact sensor (rear LH) (squib)
- Malfunction of the SRS-ECU
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tools:
- MB991958: Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III Sub Assembly)
- MB991824: Vehicle Communication Interface (V.C.I.)
- MB991827: M.U.T.-III USB Cable
- MB991910: M.U.T.-III Main Harness A
- MB991910: M.U.T.-III Main Harness A (Vehicles with CAN communication system)
STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991958, diagnose the CAN bus line.
CAUTION: To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.
1. Connect scan tool MB991958. Refer to "How to connect the scan tool." How To Connect The Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III)
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
3. Diagnose the CAN bus line.
4. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the CAN bus line found to be normal?
YES : Go to Step 2.
NO : Repair the CAN bus line.
STEP 2. Recheck for diagnostic trouble code.
Check again if the DTC is set.
1. Erase the DTC.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
3. Check if the DTC is set.
4. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the DTC set?
YES : Go to Step 3.
NO : There is an intermittent malfunction such as poor engaged connector(s) or open circuit.
STEP 3. Check the side impact sensor (rear LH) power supply circuit. Measure the voltage at the side impact sensor (rear LH) connector D-47.
1. Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
2. Disconnect side impact sensor (rear LH) connector D-47, and measure at the wiring harness side.
3. Connect the negative battery terminal.
4. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
CAUTION: Do not insert a test probe into the terminal from its front side directly, as the connector contact pressure may be weakened.
5. Measure the voltage between D-47 harness side connector terminal 1 and ground.
A wave pattern of oscilloscope iterates an amplitude of 6 - 12 volts.
Q: Is the measured voltage within the specified range?
YES : Replace the side impact sensor (rear LH). Then go to Step 5.
NO : Go to Step 4.
STEP 4. Check the harness wires for open circuit or short circuit between SRS-ECU connector C-122 (terminal No.15 and 16) and side impact sensor (rear LH) connector D-47 (terminal No.2 and 1).
Q: Are the harness wires between SRS-ECU connector C-122 (terminal No.15 and 16) and side impact sensor (rear LH) connector D-47 (terminal No.2 and 1) in good condition?
YES : Erase the diagnostic trouble code memory, and check the diagnostic trouble code. If DTC B1457 sets, replace the SRS-ECU. Then go to Step 5.
NO : Repair the harness wires between SRS-ECU connector C-122 and side impact sensor (rear LH) connector D-47. Then go to Step 5.
STEP 5. Recheck for diagnostic trouble code.
Check again if the DTC is set.
1. Erase the DTC.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
3. Check if the DTC is set.
4. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is DTC B1457 set?
YES : Return to Step 1.
NO : The procedure is complete.