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Symptom Related Diagnostic Procedures

TROUBLE SYMPTOM CHART


Trouble Symptom Chart:






SYMPTOM PROCEDURES

INSPECTION PROCEDURE 1: Short Stroke Mechanism does not Work. [Driver's Side]


Short Stroke Mechanism Power Supply Circuit [Driver's Side] (Part 1):




Short Stroke Mechanism Power Supply Circuit [Driver's Side] (Part 2):






TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION (COMMENT)
The short stroke switch (LH) or the power window motor (LH) may be defective.

TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS
- The short stroke switch (LH) may be defective
- The power window motor (LH) may be defective
- The wiring harness or connectors may have loose, corroded, or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector

DIAGNOSIS

Required Special Tools:
- MB991223: Harness Set
- MB992006: Extra Fine Probe

STEP 1. Short stroke mechanism fully closed position learning procedure.

Carry out the short stroke mechanism fully closed position learning procedure.

Q: Does the short stroke mechanism (LH) work normally?

YES : The short stroke mechanism (LH) should raise and lower normally.

NO : Go to Step 2.

STEP 2. Verify the power window system.

Q: Does the power window system work normally?

YES : Go to Step 3.

NO : Refer to simplified wiring system (SWS) Diagnosis. Check that all the doors can be raised or lowered by operating the power window main switch.

STEP 3. Verify the central door locking system.

Q: Does the central door locking system work normally?

YES : Go to Step 4.

NO : Refer to simplified wiring system (SWS) Diagnosis. Check that all the doors can be locked or unlocked by operating the power window switch (door lock switch).

STEP 4. Check power window motor (LH) connector E-16 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.







Q: Is power window motor (LH) connector E-16 in good condition?

YES : Go to Step 5.

NO : Repair or replace the damaged component(s). Refer to general (electrical), Harness Connector Inspection. The short stroke mechanism (LH) should raise and lower normally.

STEP 5. Check the battery power supply circuit to the power window motor (LH). Measure the voltage at power window motor (LH) connector E-16.







1. Disconnect power window motor (LH) connector E-16 and measure the voltage available at the wiring harness side of the connector.
2. Turn the ignition switch to "OFF" position.







3. Measure the voltage between terminal 1 and ground.
- The voltage should measure approximately 12 volts (battery positive voltage).

Q: Is the measured voltage approximately 12 volts (battery positive voltage)?

YES : Go to Step 7.

NO : Go to Step 6.

STEP 6. Check the wiring harness between power window motor (LH) connector E-16 (terminal 1) and fusible link (5).













NOTE: Also check intermediate connector C-24 and C-25 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connectors. If intermediate connector C-24 or C-25 is damaged, repair or replace the damaged component(s) as described in general (electrical), Harness Connector Inspection.

Q: Is the wiring harness between power window motor (LH) connector E-16 (terminal 1) and fusible link (5) in good condition?

YES : No action is necessary and testing is complete.

NO : The wiring harness may be damaged or the connector(s) may have loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. Repair the wiring harness as necessary. The short stroke mechanism (LH) should raise and lower normally.

STEP 7. Check short stroke switch (LH) connector E-18 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.







Q: Is short stroke switch (LH) connector E-18 in good condition?

YES : Go to Step 8.

NO : Repair or replace the damaged component(s). Refer to general (electrical), Harness Connector Inspection. The short stroke mechanism (LH) should raise and lower normally.

STEP 8. Check the short stroke switch (LH) for continuity.

1. Remove the door latch assembly (LH).







2. Check continuity when the short stroke switch (LH) is operated to "ON" or "OFF" position.







Q: Is the short stroke switch (LH) normal?

YES : Go to Step 9.

NO : Replace the door latch assembly (LH). The short stroke mechanism (LH) should raise and lower normally.

STEP 9. Check the battery power supply circuit to the short stroke switch (LH). Measure the voltage at short stroke switch (LH) connector E-18.







1. Disconnect short stroke switch (LH) connector E-18 and measure the voltage available at the wiring harness side of the connector.
2. Turn the ignition switch to "OFF" position.







3. Measure the voltage between terminal 2 and ground.
- The voltage should measure approximately 12 volts (battery positive voltage).

Q: Is the measured voltage approximately 12 volts (battery positive voltage)?

YES : Go to Step 11.

NO : Go to Step 10.

STEP 10. Check the wiring harness between power window motor (LH) connector E-16 (terminal 2) and short stroke switch (LH) connector E-18 (terminal 2).







Q: Is the wiring harness between power window motor (LH) connector E-16 (terminal 2) and short stroke switch (LH) connector E-18 (terminal 2) in good condition?

YES : No action is necessary and testing is complete.

NO : The wiring harness may be damaged or the connector(s) may have loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. Repair the wiring harness as necessary. The short stroke mechanism (LH) should raise and lower normally.

STEP 11. Check door lock actuator (LH) connector E-11 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.







Q: Is door lock actuator (LH) connector E-11 in good condition?

YES : Go to Step 12.

NO : Repair or replace the damaged component(s). Refer to general (electrical), Harness Connector Inspection. The short stroke mechanism (LH) should raise and lower normally.

STEP 12. Check the wiring harness between short stroke switch (LH) connector E-18 (terminal 1) and door lock actuator (LH) connector E-11 (terminal 3).







Q: Is the wiring harness between short stroke switch (LH) connector E-18 (terminal 1) and door lock actuator (LH) connector E-11 (terminal 3) in good condition?

YES : No action is necessary and testing is complete.

NO : The wiring harness may be damaged or the connector(s) may have loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. Repair the wiring harness as necessary. The short stroke mechanism (LH) should raise and lower normally.

INSPECTION PROCEDURE 2: Short Stroke Mechanism does not Work. [Passenger's Side]


Short Stroke Mechanism Power Supply Circuit [Passenger's Side] (Part 1):




Short Stroke Mechanism Power Supply Circuit [Passenger's Side] (Part 2):






TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION (COMMENT)
The door switch (RH), the short stroke switch (RH) or the power window motor (RH) may be defective.

TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS
- The door switch (RH) may be defective
- The short stroke switch (RH) may be defective
- The power window motor (RH) may be defective
- The wiring harness or connectors may have loose, corroded, or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector

DIAGNOSIS

Required Special Tools:
- MB991223: Harness Set
- MB992006: Extra Fine Probe

STEP 1. Short stroke mechanism fully closed position learning procedure.

Carry out the short stroke mechanism fully closed position learning procedure.

Q: Does the short stroke mechanism (RH) work normally?

YES : The short stroke mechanism (RH) should raise and lower normally.

NO : Go to Step 2.

STEP 2. Verify the power window system.

Q: Does the power window system work normally?

YES : Go to Step 3.

NO : Refer to simplified wiring system (SWS), Diagnosis. Check that all the doors can be raised or lowered by operating the power window main switch and power window sub switch.

STEP 3. Verify the central door locking system.

Q: Does the central door locking system work normally?

YES : Go to Step 4.

NO : Refer to simplified wiring system (SWS), Diagnosis. Check that all the doors can be locked or unlocked by operating the power window switch (door lock switch).

STEP 4. Verify trouble symptom.

Q: Which short stroke mechanism (RH) is defective?
he mechanism does not work only when the door (RH) is closed. : Go to Step 5.
The mechanism does not work at all. : Go to Step 10.

STEP 5. Check door switch (RH) connector D-01 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.







Q: Is door switch (RH) connector D-01 in good condition?

YES : Go to Step 6.

NO : Repair or replace the damaged component(s). Refer to general (electrical), Harness Connector Inspection. When the door switch (RH) is operated, the short stroke mechanism (RH) should raise and lower normally.

STEP 6. Check the door switch (RH) for continuity.

1. Remove the door switch (RH).







2. Check continuity when the door switch (RH) is operated to "ON" or "OFF" position.







Q: Is the door switch (RH) normal?

YES : Go to Step 7.

NO : Replace the door switch (RH). When the door (RH) is operated, the short stroke mechanism (RH) should raise and lower normally.

STEP 7. Check power window motor (RH) connector E-03 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.







Q: Is power window motor (RH) connector E-03 in good condition?

YES : Go to Step 8.

NO : Repair or replace the damaged component(s). Refer to general (electrical) Harness Connector Inspection. When the door switch (RH) is operated, the short stroke mechanism (RH) should raise and lower normally.


STEP 8. Check the wiring harness between power window motor (RH) connector E-03 (terminal 5) and door switch (RH) connector D-01 (terminal 2).













NOTE: Also check intermediate connector C-09 and C-11 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connectors. If intermediate connector C-09 or C-11 is damaged, repair or replace the damaged component(s) as described in general (electrical), Harness Connector Inspection.

Q: Is the wiring harness between power window motor (RH) connector E-03 (terminal 5) and door switch (RH) connector D-01 (terminal 2) in good condition?

YES : Go to Step 9.

NO : The wiring harness may be damaged or the connector(s) may have loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. Repair the wiring harness as necessary. When the door switch (RH) is operated, the short stroke mechanism (RH) should raise and lower normally.

STEP 9. Check the wiring harness between door switch (RH) connector D-01 (terminal 3) and ground.







Q: Is the wiring harness between door switch (RH) connector D-01 (terminal 3) and ground in good condition?

YES : No action is necessary and testing is complete.

NO : The wiring harness may be damaged or the connector(s) may have loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. Repair the wiring harness as necessary. When the door switch (RH) is operated, the short stroke mechanism (RH) should raise and lower normally.

STEP 10. Check power window motor (RH) connector E-03 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.







Q: Is power window motor (RH) connector E-03 in good condition?

YES : Go to Step 11.

NO : Repair or replace the damaged component(s). Refer to general (electrical), Harness Connector Inspection. The short stroke mechanism (RH) should raise and lower normally.

STEP 11. Check the battery power supply circuit to the power window motor (RH). Measure the voltage at power window motor (RH) connector E-03.







1. Disconnect power window motor (RH) connector E-03 and measure the voltage available at the wiring harness side of the connector.
2. Turn the ignition switch to "OFF" position.







3. Measure the voltage between terminal 1 and ground.
- The voltage should measure approximately 12 volts (battery positive voltage).

Q: Is the measured voltage approximately 12 volts (battery positive voltage)?

YES : Go to Step 13.

NO : Go to Step 12.

STEP 12. Check the wiring harness between power window motor (RH) connector E-03 (terminal 1) and fusible link (5).
















NOTE: Also check intermediate connector C-09 and C-24 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connectors. If intermediate connector C-09 or C-24 is damaged, repair or replace the damaged component(s) as described in general (electrical), Harness Connector Inspection.

Q: Is the wiring harness between power window motor (RH) connector E-03 (terminal 1) and fusible link (5) in good condition?

YES : No action is necessary and testing is complete.

NO : The wiring harness may be damaged or the connector(s) may have loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. Repair the wiring harness as necessary. The short stroke mechanism (RH) should raise and lower normally.

STEP 13. Check short stroke switch (RH) connector E-17 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.







Q: Is short stroke switch (RH) connector E-17 in good condition?

YES : Go to Step 14.

NO : Repair or replace the damaged component(s). Refer to general (electrical), Harness Connector Inspection. The short stroke mechanism (RH) should raise and lower normally.

STEP 14. Check the short stroke switch (RH) for continuity.
1. Remove the door latch assembly (RH).







2. Check continuity when the short stroke switch (RH) is operated to "ON" or "OFF" position.







Q: Is the short stroke switch (LH) normal?

YES : Go to Step 15.

NO : Replace the door latch assembly (RH). The short stroke mechanism (RH) should raise and lower normally.

STEP 15. Check the battery power supply circuit to the short stroke switch (RH). Measure the voltage at short stroke switch (RH) connector E-17.







1. Disconnect short stroke switch (RH) connector E-17 and measure the voltage available at the wiring harness side of the connector.
2. Turn the ignition switch to "OFF" position.







3. Measure the voltage between terminal 2 and ground.
- The voltage should measure approximately 12 volts (battery positive voltage).

Q: Is the measured voltage approximately 12 volts (battery positive voltage)?

YES : Go to Step 17.

NO : Go to Step 16.

STEP 16. Check the wiring harness between power window motor (RH) connector E-03 (terminal 2) and short stroke switch (RH) connector E-17 (terminal 2).







Q:
Is the wiring harness between power window motor (RH) connector E-03 (terminal 2) and short stroke switch (RH) connector E-17 (terminal 2) in good condition?

YES : No action is necessary and testing is complete.

NO : The wiring harness may be damaged or the connector(s) may have loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. Repair the wiring harness as necessary. The short stroke mechanism (RH) should raise and lower normally.

STEP 17. Check door lock actuator (RH) connector E-05 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.







Q: Is door lock actuator (RH) connector E-05 in good condition?

YES : Go to Step 18.

NO : Repair or replace the damaged component(s). Refer to general (electrical), Harness Connector Inspection. The short stroke mechanism (RH) should raise and lower normally.

STEP 18. Check the wiring harness between short stroke switch (RH) connector E-17 (terminal 1) and door lock actuator (RH) connector E-05 (terminal 1).







Q: Is the wiring harness between short stroke switch (RH) connector E-17 (terminal 1) and door lock actuator (RH) connector E-05 (terminal 1) in good condition?

YES : No action is necessary and testing is complete.

NO : The wiring harness may be damaged or the connector(s) may have loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. Repair the wiring harness as necessary. The short stroke mechanism (RH) should raise and lower normally.