FREE REPAIR MANUALS & LABOR GUIDES 1982-2013 Vehicles
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Diagnostic Item 14

DIAGNOSTIC ITEM 14: Diagnose when the scan tool cannot receive the data sent by the ECM [M/T] or the PCM [A/T] and TCL/ASC-ECU. [ECLIPSE SPYDER]

CAUTION: When servicing a CAN bus line, ground yourself by touching a metal object such as an unpainted water pipe. If you fail to do so, a component connected to the CAN bus line may be damaged.


Eclipse Spyder (Part 1):




Eclipse Spyder (Part 2):






FUNCTION
The diagnostic result demonstrates that "the scan tool cannot receive the sent data from the ECM [M/T] or PCM [A/T] and TCL/ASC-ECU" when the scan tool MB991958 checks the periodically sent data from each ECU and cannot receive TCL/ASC-ECU and ECM [M/T] or PCM [A/T] data only.

TROUBLE JUDGEMENT CONDITIONS
Scan tool MB991958 judges the trouble when the periodically sent data from TCL/ASC-ECU and ECM [M/T] or PCM [A/T] cannot be received and sent.

TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS
- The wiring harness may be defective [open circuit between TCL/ASC-ECU and convertible top control module or open circuit between TCL/ASC-ECU and ECM [M/T] or PCM [A/T]
- The connector may be defective [poor connection of convertible top control module or TCL/ASC-ECU connector or ECM [M/T] or PCM [A/T]
- The convertible top control module may be defective (internal open circuit)
- The TCL/ASC-ECU may be defective (internal open circuit)
- The ECM [M/T] or PCM [A/T] may be defective (internal open circuit)

DIAGNOSIS

Required Special Tools:
- MB991223: Harness Set
- MB992006: Extra fine probe
- MB991923: Power plant ECU Check Harness
- MB991997: ASC Check Harness

STEP 1. Check convertible top control module connector D-45 and TCL/ASC-ECU connector A-38 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.










CAUTION: The strand end of the twisted wire should be within 10 cm (4.0 inches) from the connector.

Q: Are convertible top control module connector D-45 and TCL/ASC-ECU connector A-38 in good condition?

YES : Go to Step 2.

NO : Repair the damaged parts. Replace the joint connector as necessary.

STEP 2. Check the CAN bus lines between intermediate connector C-26 and convertible top control module connector D-45. Measure the resistance between intermediate connector C-26 and convertible top control module connector D-45.

CAUTION:
- A digital multimeter should be used.
- The test wiring harness should be used.


1. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

CAUTION: Disconnect the negative battery terminal.

2. Disconnect the negative battery terminal.










3. Disconnect intermediate connector C-26 and convertible top control module D-45, and measure the resistance between the wiring harness side connector of convertible top control module D-45 and the male side connector of intermediate connector C-26 (at floor wiring harness side).







4. Measure the resistance between intermediate connector C-26 (terminal 15) and convertible top control module D-45 (terminal 37).

OK: 2 ohms or less







5. Measure the resistance between intermediate connector C-26 (terminal 16) and convertible top control module D-45 (terminal 38).

OK: 2 ohms or less

CAUTION: Strictly observe the specified wiring harness repair procedure.

Q: Do all the resistances measure 2 ohms or less?

YES : Go to Step 3.

NO : Repair the wiring harness between intermediate connector C-26 and the convertible top control module D-45.

STEP 3. Check the CAN bus lines between intermediate connector C-26 and the TCL/ASC-ECU. Measure the resistance between intermediate connector C-26 and TCL/ASC-ECU connector A-38.

CAUTION:
- A digital multimeter should be used.
- The test wiring harness should be used.


1. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

CAUTION: Disconnect the negative battery terminal.

2. Disconnect the negative battery terminal.










3. Disconnect intermediate connector C-26 and TCL/ASC-ECU connector A-38, and measure the resistance between the wiring harness side connector of TCL/ASC-ECU connector A-38 and the female side connector of intermediate connector C-26 (at front wiring harness side).







4. Measure the resistance between intermediate connector C-26 (terminal 15) and TCL/ASC-ECU connector A-38 (terminal 27).

OK: 2 ohms or less







5. Measure the resistance between intermediate connector C-26 (terminal 16) and TCL/ASC-ECU connector A-38 (terminal 13).

OK: 2 ohms or less

CAUTION: Strictly observe the specified wiring harness repair procedure.

Q: Do all the resistances measure 2 ohms or less?

YES : Go to Step 4.

NO : Repair the wiring harness between intermediate connector C-26 and the TCL/ASC-ECU connector A-38.

STEP 4. Check the CAN bus lines inside the convertible top control module. Measure the resistance at convertible top control module connector D-45.







1. Disconnect convertible top control module connector D-45, and measure the resistance at the component side of convertible top control module connector D-45.







2. Measure the resistance between convertible top control module connector D-45 (terminals 48 and 37).

OK: 2 ohms or less







3. Measure the resistance between convertible top control module connector D-45 (terminals 49 and 38).

OK: 2 ohms or less

Q: Do all the resistances measure 2 ohms or less?

YES : Go to Step 5.

NO : Replace the convertible top control module.

STEP 5. Check the CAN bus lines inside the TCL/ASC-ECU. Measure the resistance at TCL/ASC-ECU connector A-38.







1. Disconnect TCL/ASC-ECU A-38, and measure the resistance at the component side of TCL/ASC-ECU connector A-38.







2. Measure the resistance between TCL/ASC-ECU connector A-38 (terminals 11 and 27).

OK: 2 ohms or less







3. Measure the resistance between TCL/ASC-ECU connector A-38 (terminals 13 and 15).

OK: 2 ohms or less

Q: Do all the resistances measure 2 ohms or less?

YES : Intermittent malfunction.

NO : Replace the TCL/ASC-ECU.