Diagnostic Item 14
DIAGNOSTIC ITEM 14: Diagnose when the scan tool cannot receive the data sent by the ECM [M/T] or the PCM [A/T] and TCL/ASC-ECU. [ECLIPSE SPYDER]CAUTION: When servicing a CAN bus line, ground yourself by touching a metal object such as an unpainted water pipe. If you fail to do so, a component connected to the CAN bus line may be damaged.
Eclipse Spyder (Part 1):
Eclipse Spyder (Part 2):
FUNCTION
The diagnostic result demonstrates that "the scan tool cannot receive the sent data from the ECM [M/T] or PCM [A/T] and TCL/ASC-ECU" when the scan tool MB991958 checks the periodically sent data from each ECU and cannot receive TCL/ASC-ECU and ECM [M/T] or PCM [A/T] data only.
TROUBLE JUDGEMENT CONDITIONS
Scan tool MB991958 judges the trouble when the periodically sent data from TCL/ASC-ECU and ECM [M/T] or PCM [A/T] cannot be received and sent.
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS
- The wiring harness may be defective [open circuit between TCL/ASC-ECU and convertible top control module or open circuit between TCL/ASC-ECU and ECM [M/T] or PCM [A/T]
- The connector may be defective [poor connection of convertible top control module or TCL/ASC-ECU connector or ECM [M/T] or PCM [A/T]
- The convertible top control module may be defective (internal open circuit)
- The TCL/ASC-ECU may be defective (internal open circuit)
- The ECM [M/T] or PCM [A/T] may be defective (internal open circuit)
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tools:
- MB991223: Harness Set
- MB992006: Extra fine probe
- MB991923: Power plant ECU Check Harness
- MB991997: ASC Check Harness
STEP 1. Check convertible top control module connector D-45 and TCL/ASC-ECU connector A-38 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.
CAUTION: The strand end of the twisted wire should be within 10 cm (4.0 inches) from the connector.
Q: Are convertible top control module connector D-45 and TCL/ASC-ECU connector A-38 in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 2.
NO : Repair the damaged parts. Replace the joint connector as necessary.
STEP 2. Check the CAN bus lines between intermediate connector C-26 and convertible top control module connector D-45. Measure the resistance between intermediate connector C-26 and convertible top control module connector D-45.
CAUTION:
- A digital multimeter should be used.
- The test wiring harness should be used.
1. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
CAUTION: Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
2. Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
3. Disconnect intermediate connector C-26 and convertible top control module D-45, and measure the resistance between the wiring harness side connector of convertible top control module D-45 and the male side connector of intermediate connector C-26 (at floor wiring harness side).
4. Measure the resistance between intermediate connector C-26 (terminal 15) and convertible top control module D-45 (terminal 37).
OK: 2 ohms or less
5. Measure the resistance between intermediate connector C-26 (terminal 16) and convertible top control module D-45 (terminal 38).
OK: 2 ohms or less
CAUTION: Strictly observe the specified wiring harness repair procedure.
Q: Do all the resistances measure 2 ohms or less?
YES : Go to Step 3.
NO : Repair the wiring harness between intermediate connector C-26 and the convertible top control module D-45.
STEP 3. Check the CAN bus lines between intermediate connector C-26 and the TCL/ASC-ECU. Measure the resistance between intermediate connector C-26 and TCL/ASC-ECU connector A-38.
CAUTION:
- A digital multimeter should be used.
- The test wiring harness should be used.
1. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
CAUTION: Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
2. Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
3. Disconnect intermediate connector C-26 and TCL/ASC-ECU connector A-38, and measure the resistance between the wiring harness side connector of TCL/ASC-ECU connector A-38 and the female side connector of intermediate connector C-26 (at front wiring harness side).
4. Measure the resistance between intermediate connector C-26 (terminal 15) and TCL/ASC-ECU connector A-38 (terminal 27).
OK: 2 ohms or less
5. Measure the resistance between intermediate connector C-26 (terminal 16) and TCL/ASC-ECU connector A-38 (terminal 13).
OK: 2 ohms or less
CAUTION: Strictly observe the specified wiring harness repair procedure.
Q: Do all the resistances measure 2 ohms or less?
YES : Go to Step 4.
NO : Repair the wiring harness between intermediate connector C-26 and the TCL/ASC-ECU connector A-38.
STEP 4. Check the CAN bus lines inside the convertible top control module. Measure the resistance at convertible top control module connector D-45.
1. Disconnect convertible top control module connector D-45, and measure the resistance at the component side of convertible top control module connector D-45.
2. Measure the resistance between convertible top control module connector D-45 (terminals 48 and 37).
OK: 2 ohms or less
3. Measure the resistance between convertible top control module connector D-45 (terminals 49 and 38).
OK: 2 ohms or less
Q: Do all the resistances measure 2 ohms or less?
YES : Go to Step 5.
NO : Replace the convertible top control module.
STEP 5. Check the CAN bus lines inside the TCL/ASC-ECU. Measure the resistance at TCL/ASC-ECU connector A-38.
1. Disconnect TCL/ASC-ECU A-38, and measure the resistance at the component side of TCL/ASC-ECU connector A-38.
2. Measure the resistance between TCL/ASC-ECU connector A-38 (terminals 11 and 27).
OK: 2 ohms or less
3. Measure the resistance between TCL/ASC-ECU connector A-38 (terminals 13 and 15).
OK: 2 ohms or less
Q: Do all the resistances measure 2 ohms or less?
YES : Intermittent malfunction.
NO : Replace the TCL/ASC-ECU.