FREE REPAIR MANUALS & LABOR GUIDES 1982-2013 Vehicles
Courtesy of Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

C1200

Wheel Speed DTC C1200: FR Wheel SPD. SNSR. Malfunction











CAUTION
If there is any problem in the CAN bus lines, an incorrect diagnostic trouble code may be set. Diagnose the CAN bus lines before the DTC (Refer to Trouble code diagnosis).
How to Diagnose the CAN Bus Line

CIRCUIT OPERATION
^ A toothed ABS rotor generates a voltage pulse as it moves across the pickup field of each wheel speed sensor.
^ The amount of voltage generated at each wheel is determined by the clearance between the ABS rotor teeth and the wheel speed sensor, and by the speed of rotation.
^ Sends alternating current signals at frequencies which are proportional to the rotation speeds of each wheel to the TCL/ASC electronic control unit (TCL/ASC-ECU).
^ The hydraulic unit modulates the amount of braking force individually applied to each wheel cylinder.

TCL/ASC DTC SET CONDITIONS
The TCL/ASC-ECU monitors voltage fluctuation in each wheel speed sensor circuit. If the ECU detects short or open circuit in the circuit, it will set a diagnostic trouble code.

TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (THE MOST LIKELY CAUSES FOR THESE DTCS ARE TO SET ARE:)

Current trouble
^ Malfunction of the wheel speed sensor
^ Damaged wiring harness or connector
^ Malfunction of the hydraulic unit (integrated with TCL/ASC-ECU)

Past trouble
^ Carry out diagnosis with particular emphasis on connector(s) or wiring harness in wheel speed sensor circuit.

DIAGNOSIS

Required Special Tools:
^ MB991958: Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III Sub Assembly)
^ MB991824: Vehicle Communication Interface (V.C.I.)
^ MB991827: M.U.T.-III USB Cable
^ MB991910: M.U.T.-III Main Harness A
^ MB991997: ASC Check Harness

STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991958, diagnose the CAN bus line.

CAUTION





To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.


1) Connect scan tool MB991958 to the data link connector.
2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
3) Diagnose the CAN bus line.
4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the CAN bus line found to be normal?
YES: Go to Step 3.
NO: Repair the CAN bus line (Refer to Diagnosis) How to Diagnose the CAN Bus Line. Then go to Step 2.

STEP 2. Recheck for diagnostic trouble code.

CAUTION





To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.


1) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
2) Erase the DTC.
3) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
4) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
5) Drive the vehicle at 9 mph (15 km/h) or more.
6) Check if the DTC is set.
7) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is DTC C1200 set?
YES: Go to Step 3.
NO: The procedure is complete.

STEP 3. Using scan tool MB991958, check data list.

CAUTION





To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.


1) Connect scan tool MB991958 to the data link connector.
2) Start the engine.
3) Set scan tool MB991958 to the data reading mode, and check the data list items by driving the vehicle.
^ Item 02 (DTC C1200 is set): Front right wheel speed sensor
4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Does the speedometer indication match the scan tool indication?
YES: Go to Step 10.
NO: Go to Step 4.

STEP 4. Measure the voltage at TCL/ASC-ECU connector A-38.





1) Disconnect the connector A-38, and connect special tool MB991997 to the wiring harness-side connector.

NOTE: Do not connect special tool MB991997 to the TCL/ASC-ECU.

2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
3) Measure the voltage between the relevant signal and ground terminals in the wheel speed sensor circuit and body ground. It should be less than 1V.
^ DTC C1200 is set: Between signal terminal 34 and body ground, and between ground terminal 33 and body ground
Q: Does the voltage measure 1 V or less?
YES: Go to Step 5.
NO (When the voltage between terminal 34 or 33 - and body ground measures more than 1 V): Go to Step 7.

STEP 5. Measure the resistance at TCL/ASC-ECU connector A-38.
1) Disconnect the connector A-38, and connect special tool MB991997 to the wiring harness-side connector.





NOTE: Do not connect special tool MB991997 to the TCL/ASC-ECU.

2) Measure the resistance between the relevant signal and ground terminals in the wheel speed sensor circuit and body ground. There should be no continuity.
^ DTC C1200 is set: Between signal terminal 34 and body ground, and between ground terminal 33 and body ground
Q: Does continuity exist?
YES: (Continuity exists between terminal 34 or terminal 33 and body ground): Go to Step 7.
NO: Go to Step 6.

STEP 6. Measure the resistance at the TCL/ASC-ECU connector A-38.





1) Disconnect the connector A-38, and connect special tool MB991997 to the wiring harness-side connector.

NOTE: Do not connect special tool MB991997 to the TCL/ASC-ECU.

2) Measure the resistance between the TCL/ASC-ECU connector terminals.
^ DTC C1200 is set: Between terminal 34 and terminal 33
Standard Value: 1.24 - 1.64 kOhms
Q: Is the resistance between terminals 34 and 33 within the standard value?
YES (When resistances between all terminals are within the standard value): Go to Step 10.
NO (When resistance between terminals 34 and 33 is not within the standard value): Go to Step 7.

STEP 7. Check TCL/ASC-ECU connector A-38 and wheel speed sensor [front: RH] connector A-01 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.





Q: Are TCL/ASC-ECU connector A-38 and wheel speed sensor [front: RH] connector A-01 damaged?
YES: Repair or replace the damaged component(s). Then go to Step 11.
NO: Go to Step 8.





STEP 8. Check the harness wires between TCL/ASC-ECU connector A-38 (terminal 34, 33) and wheel speed sensor [front: RH] connector A-01 (terminal 1, 2).





Q: Is the harness wire between TCL/ASC-ECU connector A-38 (terminal 34, 33) and wheel speed sensor [front: RH] connector A-01 (terminal 1, 2) damaged?
YES: Repair the wiring harness. Then go to Step 11.
NO: Go to Step 9.





STEP 9. Inspect the wheel speed sensor.
Check the wheel speed sensor relevant to the DTC code. For the applicable inspection procedure, refer to Wheel Speed Sensor Check.
^ When DTC code C1200 is set: Front right wheel speed sensor
Q: Is the wheel speed sensor damaged?
YES: Replace the wheel speed sensor. Then go to Step 11.
NO: It can be assumed that this malfunction is intermittent.

STEP 10. Recheck for diagnostic trouble code.





Check again if the DTC is set.
1) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
2) Erase the DTC.
3) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
4) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
5) Drive the vehicle at 9 mph (15 km/h) or more.
6) Check if the DTC is reset.
7) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is DTC C1200 set?
YES: Replace the hydraulic unit (integrated with TCL/ASC-ECU). Then go to Step 11.
NO: It can be assumed that this malfunction is intermittent.

STEP 11. Recheck for diagnostic trouble code.





1) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
2) Erase the DTC.
3) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
4) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
5) Drive the vehicle at 9 mph (15 km/h) or more.
6) Check if the DTC is set.
7) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is DTC C1200 set?
YES: Repeat the troubleshooting from Step 1.
NO: The procedure is complete.