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Inspection Procedure 27

Inspection Procedure 27: Engine Oil Pressure Switch System

Engine Oil Pressure Switch Circuit (Part 1):




Engine Oil Pressure Switch Circuit (Part 2):






CIRCUIT OPERATION
- Battery voltage is applied to the oil pressure switch (terminal No. 1) from the engine-ECU (terminal No. 36).

COMMENT
- Detect the engine oil pressure conditions and enter the result into the ECM. After starting the engine if the oil pressure rises to higher than the given pressure, the engine oil pressure switch turns OFF. Under this condition the ECM sends the command of turning off the oil warning lamp to the combination meter via CAN.

TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (The most likely causes for this code to be set are:)
- Engine oil pressure switch failed.
- Improper connector contact, open circuit or short-circuit harness wire.
- ECM failed.

DIAGNOSIS

Required Special Tools:
- MB991958: Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III Sub Assembly)
- MB991824: V.C.I.
- MB991827: USB Cable
- MB991910: Main Harness A

STEP 1. Check harness connector B-119 at engine oil pressure switch and harness connector B-108 at ECM for damage.

NOTE: Check harness after checking intermediate connector B-16. If intermediate connector is damaged, repair or replace it. Then confirm that the malfunction symptom is eliminated.

Q: Is the harness connector in good condition?

YES : Go to Step 2.

NO : Repair or replace it. Then go to Step 5.

STEP 2. Measure the power supply voltage at engine oil pressure switch connector B-119.

1. Disconnect the connector B-119 measure at the harness side.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.




3. Measure the voltage between terminal No. 1 and ground.
- The voltage should equal battery positive voltage.

4. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

Q: Is battery positive voltage (approximately 12 volts) present?

YES : Go to Step 5.

NO : Go to Step 3. 1

STEP 3. Check for open circuit or short circuit to ground or harness damage between engine oil pressure switch connector B-119 and ECM connector B-108.

NOTE: Check harness after checking intermediate connector B-16. If intermediate connector is damaged, repair or replace it. Then confirm that the malfunction symptom is eliminated.

1. Disconnect the connector B-119 and B-108 measure at the harness side.




2. Measure the resistance between connector B-119 (terminal No. 1) and connector B-108 (terminal No. 36).
- Should be less than 2 ohms.




3. Check for the continuity between connector B-108 (terminal No. 36) and ground.
- Not continuity.

Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?

YES : Then go to Step 4.

NO : Repair it. Then confirm that the malfunction symptom is eliminated.

STEP 4. Measure the voltage at ECM connector B-108 by using power plant ECU check harness special tool MB992110.




1. Disconnect all ECM connectors. Connect the power plant ECU check harness special tool MB992110 between the separated connectors.




2. Measure the voltage between terminal No. 36 and ground.
OK:
1 V or less (ignition switch: ON)
System voltage (during idling)

Q: Is the measured voltage normal?

YES : It can be assumed that this malfunction is intermittent.

NO : Replace the ECM. When the ECM is replaced, register the ID code.

STEP 5. Measure the voltage at ECM connector B-108 by using power plant ECU check harness special tool MB992110.




1. Disconnect all ECM connectors. Connect the power plant ECU check harness special tool MB992110 between the separated connectors.




2. Measure the voltage between terminal No. 36 and ground.
OK:
1 V or less (ignition switch: ON)
10 V or more (during idling)

Q: Is the measured voltage normal?

YES : It can be assumed that this malfunction is intermittent.

NO : Replace the engine oil pressure switch. Then confirm that the malfunction symptom is eliminated.