Inspection Procedure 3
Inspection Procedure 3: Radiator Fan and Condenser Fan do not Operate [2.0L ENGINE Non-turbo, 2.4L ENGINE]CIRCUIT OPERATION
^ The engine control module (ECM) transmits the rotation signals of radiator fan and condenser fan, based on the engine coolant temperature signal from the engine coolant temperature sensor, the vehicle speed signal from the vehicle speed sensor [M/T] or the secondary pulley speed sensor from the transaxle control module (TCM) [CVT], and the A/C switch signal from the A/C-ECU using the CAN bus line.
^ The rotation signals of radiator fan and condenser fan, using the CAN bus line from ECM, turn ON/OFF of the radiator fan relay, condenser fan relay, and fan control relay via ETACS-ECU, to control the radiator fan and condenser fan rotation.
COMMENT
^ When the radiator fan and condenser fan do not operate, the wiring harness/connector, fan motor, relay, and ETACS-ECU may have a failure.
^ The radiator fan and condenser fan do not operate also when the CAN bus line, MFI system, or ETACS system have a failure.
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS
^ Malfunction of CAN bus system.
^ Damaged wiring harness or connector
^ Malfunction of the MFI system.
^ Malfunction of ETACS system
^ Malfunction of fusible link number 28
^ Malfunction of fusible link number 29
^ Malfunction of radiator fan relay.
^ Malfunction of condenser fan relay.
^ Malfunction of fan control relay.
^ Malfunction of radiator fan motor.
^ Malfunction of condenser fan motor.
^ Malfunction of ECM
^ Malfunction of ETACS-ECU.
DIAGNOSIS PROCEDURE
Required Special Tools:
^ MB991958 Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III Sub Assembly)
^ MB991824: V.C.I.
^ MB991827 M.U.T.-III USB Cable
^ MB991910 M.U.T.-III Main Harness A
^ MB991223: Harness Set
^ MB992006: Extra Fine Probe
CAUTION
If there is any problem in the CAN bus lines, an incorrect diagnostic trouble code may be set. Prior to this diagnosis, diagnose the CAN bus lines
STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991958, diagnose the CAN bus line.
Use scan tool to diagnose the CAN bus line.
Q: Is the check result satisfactory?
YES: Go to Step 2.
NO: Repair the CAN bus lines. Then go to Step 22.
STEP 2. Using scan tool MB991958, check the MFI system actuator test.
Using scan tool to check the MFI system actuator test.
^ Item 14: Cooling fan
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES: Go to Step 21.
NO: Go to Step 3.
STEP 3. Using scan tool MB991958, read the MFI system diagnostic trouble code (DTC.)
Using scan tool to read the MFI system DTC.
Q: Is any DTC set?
YES: Diagnose the MFI system. Then go to Step 22.
NO: Go to Step 4.
STEP 4. Using scan tool MB991958, read the ETACS system DTC.
Using scan tool to read the ETACS system DTC.
Q: Is any DTC set?
YES: Diagnose the ETACS system. Then go to Step 22.
NO: Go to Step 5.
STEP 5. Measure the voltage at ETACS-ECU connector C-312.
1) Disconnect the ETACS-ECU connector C-312, and measure at front wiring harness connector side.
2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
3) Measure the voltage between terminal number 2 and ground, between terminal number 8 and ground, and between terminal number 9 and ground.
OK: System voltage
4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
5) Connect the ETACS-ECU connector C-312.
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES: Go to Step 11.
NO: Go to Step 6.
STEP 6. Check condenser fan relay connector A-23X, radiator fan relay A-26X, fan control relay A-29X and ETACS-ECU connector C-312 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.
Q: Is the connector and terminal in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 7.
NO: Repair or replace damaged connector. Then go to Step 22.
STEP 7. Check the harness wire between condenser fan relay connector A-23X terminal number 2 and ETACS-ECU connector C-312 terminal number 8, between radiator fan relay connector A-26X terminal number 1 and ETACS-ECU connector C-312 terminal number 2, and between fan control relay connector A-28X terminal number 3 and ETACS-ECU connector C-312 terminal number 9, for damage.
Q: Is the harness wires in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 8.
NO: Repair the damaged harness wire. Then go to Step 22.
STEP 8. Check the harness wire between fusible link number 28 and condenser fan relay connector A-23X terminal 1, between fusible link number 28 and fan control relay connector A-28X terminal number 1, and between fusible link number 29 and radiator fan relay connector A-26X terminal number 3, for damage.
Q: Is the harness wires in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 9.
NO: Repair the damaged harness wire. Then go to Step 22.
STEP 9. Check the radiator fan relay, condenser fan relay and fan control relay.
Q: Is the relay in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 10.
NO: Replace the damaged relay. Then go to Step 22.
STEP 10. Check the fusible link number 28 and fusible link number 29.
Q: Is the fusible link in good condition?
YES: An intermittent malfunction is suspected.
NO: Replace the damaged fusible link. Then go to Step 22.
STEP 11. Check condenser fan relay connector A-23X, radiator fan relay A-26X, fan control relay A-28X, radiator fan motor connector A-35 and condenser fan motor connector A-40 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.
Q: Is the connector and terminal in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 12.
NO: Repair or replace damaged connector. Then go to Step 22.
STEP 12. Check the harness wire between condenser fan relay connector A-23X terminal number 3 and condenser fan motor connector A-40 terminal number 1, and between condenser fan motor connector A-40 terminal number 2 and ground, for damage.
Q: Is the harness wires in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 13.
NO: Repair the damaged harness wire. Then go to Step 22.
STEP 13. Check the harness wire between radiator fan relay connector A-26X terminal number 2 and radiator fan motor connector A-35 terminal number 1, and between radiator fan motor connector A-35 terminal number 2 and fan control relay A-28X terminal number 5, for damage.
Q: Is the harness wires in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 14.
NO: Repair the damaged harness wire. Then go to Step 22.
STEP 14. Check the harness wire between fan control relay connector A-28X terminal number 2 and condenser fan motor connector A-40 terminal number 1, and between fan control relay connector A-28X terminal number 4 and ground, for damage.
Q: Is the harness wires in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 15.
NO: Repair the damaged harness wire. Then go to Step 22.
STEP 15. Check the harness wire between fusible link number 28 and condenser fan relay connector A-23X terminal number 4, and between fusible link number 29 and radiator fan relay connector A-26X terminal number 4, for damage.
Q: Is the harness wires in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 16.
NO: Repair the damaged harness wire. Then go to Step 22.
STEP 16. Check the radiator fan relay, condenser fan relay and fan control relay.
Q: Is the relay in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 17.
NO: Replace the damaged relay. Then go to Step 22.
STEP 17. Check the radiator fan motor and condenser fan motor.
Check the output line for short or open circuit.
Q: Is the fan motor in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 18.
NO: Replace the damaged fan motor. Then go to Step 22.
STEP 18. Using scan tool MB991958, read the ETACS system DTC.
Using scan tool to read the ETACS system DTC.
Q: Is any DTC set?
YES: Replace the ETACS-ECU. Then go to Step 22.
NO: Go to Step 19.
STEP 19. Using scan tool MB991958, perform for MFI system actuator test.
Using scan tool to check the MFI system actuator test.
^ Item 14: Cooling fan
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES: Go to Step 21.
NO: Go to Step 20.
STEP 20. Using scan tool MB991958, read the MFI system DTC.
Using scan tool to read the MFI system DTC.
Q: Is any DTC set?
YES: Replace the ECM. When the ECM is replaced, register the encrypted code. Then go to Step 22.
NO: Go to Step 21.
STEP 21. Check the symptoms.
Q: Does the radiator fan and condenser fan operate normal?
YES: An intermittent malfunction is suspected.
NO: Replace the ECM. When the ECM is replaced, register the encrypted code. Then go to Step 22.
STEP 22. Check the symptoms.
Q: Does the radiator fan and condenser fan operate normal?
YES: The procedure is complete.
NO: Return to Step 1.