ASC
DTC U1417 Variant coding value invalid (includes faulty installation)CAUTION
^ If there is any problem in the CAN bus lines, an incorrect DTC may be set. Prior to this diagnosis, diagnose the CAN bus lines.
^ If DTC U1417 is set in ASC-ECU, always diagnose the CAN bus lines. If there is any fault in the CAN bus lines, an incorrect DTC may be set. In this case, the set DTC is not highly reliable.
^ Before replacing the ECU, ensure that the communication circuit is normal.
^ When DTC U1417 is set in ASC-ECU, the DTC may also be set in ETACS-ECU. When the DTC is set in ETACS-ECU, carry out the diagnosis of the DTC for ETACS-ECU first.
^ When the hydraulic unit (integrated with ASC-ECU) is replaced, always carry out the calibration of the steering wheel sensor, the G and yaw rate sensor and brake fluid pressure sensor.
OPERATION
ASC-ECU receives the vehicle information stored in the ETACS-ECU via CAN bus lines.
DTC SET CONDITIONS
ASC-ECU communicates with ETACS-ECU via CAN bus lines. This DTC is set when the vehicle information received from the ETACS-ECU is invalid.
PROBABLE CAUSES
^ Malfunction of ETACS-ECU
^ Malfunction of engine control module (ECM)
^ ETACS-ECUs have been interchanged between two vehicles.
^ Malfunction of ASC-ECU
^ External noise interference
^ ASC-ECUs have been interchanged between two vehicles.
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tools:
^ MB991958: Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III Sub Assembly)
^ MB991824: Vehicle Communication Interface (V.C.I.)
^ MB991827: M.U.T.-III USB Cable
^ MB991910: M.U.T.-III Main Harness A
STEP 1. M.U.T.-III CAN bus diagnosis
Use scan tool to diagnose the CAN bus lines.
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES: Go to Step 3.
NO: Repair the CAN bus lines. On completion, go to Step 2.
STEP 2. DTC recheck after resetting CAN bus lines
Q: Is DTC U1417 set?
YES: Go to Step 3.
NO: The procedure is complete.
STEP 3. M.U.T.-III other system DTC
Use scan tool to check whether the ETACS-ECU-related or engine control module (ECM)-related DTC is set or not.
Q: Is the DTC set?
YES: Troubleshoot for the relevant DTC.
NO: Go to Step 4.
STEP 4. ETACS-ECU coding data check
Vehicle line
OK: LANCER
Transmission
OK (Vehicles for 5M/T): 5MT
OK (Vehicles for CVT): CVT
OK (Vehicles for TC-SST): TC-SST
Engine type
OK (Vehicles for 2400): D4 V.V.T. 2.4L
OK (Vehicles for 2000-Turbo): D4 V.V.T. 2.0L TC
Engine power
OK: Normal
Chassis type for A.S.C.
OK (Vehicles for 2400): Type 4
OK (Vehicles for 2000-Turbo): Type 6
Final drive
OK (Vehicles for FWD): Front Drive
OK (Vehicles for AWD): AWD FF Base
Transfer
OK (Vehicles for FWD): FWD
OK (Vehicles for AWD): ACD
SAS
OK: Present
AWD
OK: Not present
TCM
OK (Vehicles for 5M/T): Not present
OK (Vehicles for CVT, TC-SST): Present
ACDAYC
OK (Vehicles for FWD): Not present
OK (Vehicles for AWD): Present
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES: Go to Step 5.
NO: Replace the ETACS-ECU, and then go to Step 7.
STEP 5. Engine control module (ECM) coding data check
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES: Go to Step 6.
NO (2000-turbo): Replace the engine control module (ECM), and then go to Step 7.
NO (2400): Replace the engine control module (ECM), and then go to Step 7.
STEP 6. Check the part number of ETACS-ECU
Check the part number of ETACS-ECU.
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES: Go to Step 7.
NO: Replace the ETACS-ECU, and then go to Step 7.
STEP 7. Check the part number of ASC-ECU
Check the part number of ASC-ECU.
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES: Go to Step 8.
NO: Replace the hydraulic unit (ASC-ECU), and then go to Step 9.
STEP 8. Check whether the DTC is reset.
Q: Is DTC U1417 set?
YES: Replace the ASC-ECU, and then go to Step 9.
NO: The trouble can be an intermittent malfunction.
STEP 9. Check whether the DTC is reset.
Q: Is DTC U1417 set?
YES: Return to Step 1.
NO: The procedure is complete.