ABS
DTC C2101: Abnormality in battery voltage (high voltage)CAUTION
^ If there is any problem in the CAN bus lines, an incorrect DTC may be set. Prior to this diagnosis, diagnose the CAN bus lines.
^ Whenever ECU is replaced, ensure that the CAN bus lines are normal.
CIRCUIT OPERATION
The ABS-ECU is energized by the valve power supply circuit (terminal No.26).When the power is supplied from the ignition switch (IG1) to the IG1 relay in ETACS-ECU, IG1 relay is turned on. At this time, the valve power supply circuit (terminal No.26) energizes the ABS-ECU.
DTC SET CONDITIONS
This DTC is set when the ABS-ECU power supply voltage is more than 18.0 ± 1.0 volts.
PROBABLE CAUSES
^ Battery failure
^ ABS-ECU malfunction
^ Charging system failed
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tools:
^ MB991958: Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III Sub Assembly)
^ MB991824: Vehicle Communication Interface (V.C.I.)
^ MB991827: M.U.T.-III USB Cable
^ MB991910: M.U.T.-III Main Harness A
^ MB991974: ABS check harness
STEP 1. M.U.T.-III CAN bus diagnostics
Use scan tool to diagnose the CAN bus lines.
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES: Go to Step 3.
NO: Repair the CAN bus lines. On completion, go to Step 2.
STEP 2. DTC recheck after resetting CAN bus lines
Q: Is DTC C2101 set?
YES: Go to Step 3.
NO: The procedure is complete.
STEP 3. Battery check
Q: Is the battery in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 5.
NO: Replace the battery. Then go to Step 4.
STEP 4. Charging system check
Q: Is the charging system in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 5.
NO: Repair or replace the charging system component(s).
STEP 5. Check whether the DTC is reset.
Q: Is DTC C2101 set?
YES: Replace the hydraulic unit (ABS-ECU). Then go to Step 6.
NO: Intermittent malfunction.
STEP 6. Check whether the DTC is reset.
Q: Is DTC C2101 set?
YES: Return to Step 1.
NO: The procedure is complete.