ASC
DTC C2100 Abnormality in battery voltage (low voltage)CAUTION
^ If there is any problem in the CAN bus lines, an incorrect DTC may be set. Prior to this diagnosis, diagnose the CAN bus lines.
^ Whenever ECU is replaced, ensure that the CAN bus lines are normal.
^ When the hydraulic unit (integrated with ASC-ECU) is replaced, always carry out the calibration of the steering wheel sensor, the G and yaw rate sensor and brake fluid pressure sensor.
OPERATION
^ The ASC-ECU is energized by the valve power supply circuit (terminal No.32). When the power is supplied from the ignition switch (IG1) to the IG1 relay in ETACS-ECU, IG1 relay is turned on. At this time, the valve power supply circuit (terminal No.8) energizes the ASC-ECU.
^ ASC-ECU contains the power supply circuit (terminal No.2) for ASC-ECU. The power is supplied from the fusible link No.34 through the multi-purpose fuse No.17.
DTC SET CONDITIONS
This DTC is set when the ASC-ECU power supply voltage drops below 9.7 ± 0.3 V during driving.
PROBABLE CAUSES
^ Battery failure
^ Battery terminal looseness
^ Fusible link malfunction
^ Charging system failed
^ Damaged wiring harness and connectors
^ ASC-ECU malfunction
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tools:
^ MB991958: Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III Sub Assembly)
^ MB991824: Vehicle Communication Interface (V.C.I.)
^ MB991827: M.U.T.-III USB Cable
^ MB991910: M.U.T.-III Main Harness A
^ MB991997: ASC check harness
STEP 1. M.U.T.-III CAN bus diagnosis
Use scan tool to diagnose the CAN bus lines.
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES: Go to Step 3.
NO: Repair the CAN bus lines. On completion, go to Step 2.
STEP 2. DTC recheck after resetting CAN bus lines
Q: Is DTC C2100 set?
YES: Go to Step 3.
NO: The procedure is complete.
STEP 3. Battery check
Q: Is the battery in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 5.
NO: Charge or replace the battery. Then go to Step 4.
STEP 4. Charging system check
Q: Is the charging system in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 5.
NO: Repair or replace the charging system component(s).
STEP 5. Connector check: A-51 ASC-ECU connector, C-128 intermediate connector, C-212 ignition switch connector, C-309 ETACS-ECU connector, C-315 ETACS-ECU connector, C-317 ETACS-ECU connector
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES: Go to Step 6.
NO: Repair the damaged connector.
STEP 6. Fusible link check: Check the fusible link No.27.
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES: Go to Step 8.
NO: Go to Step 7.
STEP 7. Resistance measurement at A-51 ASC-ECU connector
1) Removal the fusible link No.27.
2) Disconnect the ASC-ECU connector, connect special tool ASC check harness (MB991997) to the harness-side connector, and then measure the resistance at the special tool connector side.
NOTE: Do not connect the special tool ASC check harness (MB991997) to ASC-ECU.
3) Resistance between the terminal No.32 and the body ground.
OK: No continuity
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES: Replace the fusible link No.27. Then go to Step 23.
NO: The short circuit may be present in the power supply circuit. Repair the wiring harness between the A-51 ASC-ECU connector terminal No.32 and the fusible link No.27, and then replace the fusible link No.27. Then go to Step 23.
STEP 8. Voltage measurement at the A-51 ASC-ECU connector
1) Disconnect the ASC-ECU connector, connect special tool ASC check harness (MB991997) to the harness-side connector, and then measure the voltage at the special tool connector side.
NOTE: Do not connect the special tool ASC check harness (MB991997) to ASC-ECU.
2) Measure the voltage between terminal No.32 and body ground.
OK: Battery positive voltage
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES: Go to Step 9.
NO: The open circuit may be present in the power supply circuit. Repair the wiring harness between the A-51 ASC-ECU connector terminal No.32 and the fusible link No.27. Then go to Step 23.
STEP 9. Check the fuse No.12.
Visually check for open circuit in fuse No.12.
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES: Go to Step 11.
NO: Go to Step 10.
STEP 10. Resistance measurement at A-51 ASC-ECU connector
1) Disconnect the C-317 ETACS-ECU connector.
2) Disconnect the ASC-ECU connector, connect special tool ASC check harness (MB991997) to the harness-side connector, and then measure the resistance at the special tool connector side.
NOTE: Do not connect the special tool ASC check harness (MB991997) to ASC-ECU.
3) Resistance between the terminal No.8 and the body ground.
OK: No continuity
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES: Replace the fuse No.12. Then go to Step 23.
NO: The short circuit may be present in the power supply circuit. Repair the wiring harness between the A-51 ASC-ECU connector terminal No.8 and the C-317 ETACS-ECU connector terminal No.5, and then replace the fuse No.12. Then go to Step 23.
STEP 11. Check the fuse No.17.
Visually check for open circuit in fuse No.17.
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES: Go to Step 13.
NO: Go to Step 12.
STEP 12. Resistance measurement at A-51 ASC-ECU connector
1) Disconnect the C-315 ETACS-ECU connector.
2) Disconnect the ASC-ECU connector, connect special tool ASC check harness (MB991997) to the harness-side connector, and then measure the resistance at the special tool connector side.
NOTE: Do not connect the special tool ASC check harness (MB991997) to ASC-ECU.
3) Resistance between the terminal No.2 and the body ground.
OK: No continuity
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES: Replace the fuse No.17. Then go to Step 23.
NO: The short circuit may be present in the power supply circuit. Repair the wiring harness between the A-51 ASC-ECU connector terminal No.2 and the C-315 ETACS-ECU connector terminal No.4, and then replace the fuse No.17. Then go to Step 23.
STEP 13. Measure the voltage at the C-309 ETACS-ECU connector.
1) Disconnect the connector, and measure at the wiring harness-side connector.
2) Measure the voltage between the terminal No.1 and the body ground.
OK: Battery positive voltage
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES: Go to Step 16.
NO: Go to Step 14.
STEP 14. Fusible link check: Check the fusible link No.34.
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES: Go to Step 16.
NO: Go to Step 15.
STEP 15. Resistance measurement at C-309 ETACS-ECU connector
1) Removal the fusible link No.34.
2) Disconnect the C-309 ETACS-ECU connector, and then measure the resistance at the connector side.
3) Resistance between the terminal No.1 and the body ground.
OK: No continuity
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES: Replace the fusible link No.34. Then go to Step 23.
NO: The short circuit may be present in the power supply circuit. Repair the wiring harness between the C-309 ETACS-ECU connector terminal No.1 and the fusible link No.34, and then replace the fusible link No.34. Then go to Step 23.
STEP 16. Resistance measurement at fusible link No.34 and C-309 ETACS-ECU connector
1) Disconnect the C-309 ETACS-ECU connector and fusible link No.34, and then measure the resistance at the harness connector side.
2) Resistance between the fusible link No.34 and C-309 ETACS-ECU connector terminal No.1.
OK: Continuity exists (2 Ohms or less)
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES: Go to Step 17.
NO: The open circuit may be present in the power supply circuit. Repair the wiring harness between the fusible link No.34 and C-309 ETACS-ECU connector terminal No.1. Then go to Step 23.
STEP 17. Resistance measurement at A-51 ASC-ECU connector
1) Disconnect the C-317 ETACS-ECU connector.
2) Disconnect the A-51 ASC-ECU connector, connect special tool ASC check harness (MB991997) to the harness-side connector, and then measure the resistance at the special tool connector side.
NOTE: Do not connect the special tool ASC check harness (MB991997) to ASC-ECU.
3) Resistance between the A-51 ASC-ECU connector terminal No.8 and the C-317 ETACS-ECU connector terminal No.5.
OK: Continuity exists (2 Ohms or less)
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES: Go to Step 18.
NO: The open circuit may be present in the power supply circuit. Repair the wiring harness between the A-51 ASC-ECU connector terminal No.8 and the C-317 ETACS-ECU connector terminal No.5. Then go to Step 23.
STEP 18. Resistance measurement at A-51 ASC-ECU connector
1) Disconnect the C-315 ETACS-ECU connector.
2) Disconnect the A-51 ASC-ECU connector, connect special tool ASC check harness (MB991997) to the harness-side connector, and then measure the resistance at the special tool connector side.
NOTE: Do not connect the special tool ASC check harness (MB991997) to ASC-ECU.
3) Resistance between the A-51 ASC-ECU connector terminal No.2 and the C-315 ETACS-ECU connector terminal No.8.
OK: Continuity exists (2 Ohms or less)
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES: Go to Step 19.
NO: The open circuit may be present in the power supply circuit. Repair the wiring harness between the A-51 ASC-ECU connector terminal No.2 and the C-315 ETACS-ECU connector terminal No.8. Then go to Step 23.
STEP 19. Measure the voltage at the C-317 ETACS-ECU connector.
1) Measure by backprobing without disconnecting the connector.
2) Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
3) Measure the voltage between the terminal No.6 and the body ground.
OK: Battery positive voltage
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES: Go to Step 21.
NO: Go to Step 20.
STEP 20. Resistance measurement at C-317 ETACS-ECU connector and the C-212 ignition switch connector
1) Disconnect the C-317 ETACS-ECU connector and C-212 ignition switch connector, and then measure the resistance at the harness connector side.
2) Resistance between the C-317 ETACS-ECU connector terminal No.6 and C-212 ignition switch connector terminal No.2.
OK: Continuity exists (2 Ohms or less)
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES: Go to Step 21.
NO: The open circuit may be present in the power supply circuit. Repair the wiring harness between the C-317 ETACS-ECU connector terminal No.6 and C-212 ignition switch connector terminal No.2. Then go to Step 23.
STEP 21. Check whether the DTC is reset.
Q: Is DTC C2100 set?
YES: Replace the ETACS-ECU. Then go to Step 22.
NO: Intermittent malfunction.
STEP 22. Check whether the DTC is reset.
Q: Is DTC C2100 set?
YES: Replace the hydraulic unit (ASC-ECU). Then go to Step 23.
NO: Intermittent malfunction.
STEP 23. Check whether the DTC is reset.
Q: Is DTC C2100 set?
YES: Return to Step 1.
NO: The procedure is complete.