FREE REPAIR MANUALS & LABOR GUIDES 1982-2013 Vehicles
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C1290

DTC C1290 CAN time-out error

CAUTION
^ If there is any problem in the CAN bus lines, an incorrect DTC may be set. Prior to this diagnosis, diagnose the CAN bus lines.
^ If the DTC C1290 is set in ASC-ECU, always diagnose the CAN bus line. If there is any fault in the CAN bus lines, an incorrect DTC may be set. In this case, the set DTC is not highly reliable.
^ Whenever ECU is replaced, ensure that the CAN bus lines are normal.
^ When the hydraulic unit (integrated with ASC-ECU) is replaced, always carry out the calibration of the steering wheel sensor, the G and yaw rate sensor and brake fluid pressure sensor.
^ When the DTC C1290 is set in ASC-ECU, the DTC for another system may also be set. When the DTC for another system is set, carry out diagnosis for that system first.


OPERATION
ASC-ECU receives signals necessary for the operations of ABS, ASC, and TCL from the engine control module (ECM), CVT-ECU or TC-SST-ECU, AWC-ECU, ETACS-ECU, and the steering wheel sensor via the CAN bus lines.

DTC SET CONDITIONS
ASC-ECU receives signals necessary for the operations of ABS, ASC, and TCL from the engine control module (ECM), CVT-ECU or TC-SST-ECU, AWC-ECU, ETACS-ECU, and steering wheel sensor via CAN bus lines. This DTC is stored when ASC-ECU cannot receive the signals necessary for the operations of ABS, ASC, and TCL from the engine control module (ECM), CVT-ECU or TC-SST-ECU, AWC-ECU, ETACS-ECU, and steering wheel sensor.

PROBABLE CAUSES
^ Engine control module (ECM) malfunction
^ CVT-ECU or TC-SST-ECU malfunction
^ AWC-ECU malfunction
^ Steering wheel sensor malfunction
^ Malfunction of the CAN bus
^ ASC-ECU malfunction
^ Malfunction of ETACS-ECU
^ ETACS-ECUs have been interchanged between two vehicles.

DIAGNOSIS PROCEDURE

STEP 1. M.U.T.-III CAN bus diagnosis
Use scan tool to diagnose the CAN bus lines.

Q: Is the check result normal?
YES: Go to Step 2.
NO: Repair the CAN bus lines. On completion, go to Step 6.

STEP 2. M.U.T.-III DTC
Check that the DTCs U0100, U0101, U0126, and U0141 are set in ASC-ECU.

Q: Is the DTC set?
YES: Troubleshoot for the relevant DTC. Then go to Step 6.
NO: Go to Step 3.

STEP 3. M.U.T.-III other system DTC
Using scan tool, check if the DTCs are set from the engine control module (ECM), CVT-ECU or TC-SST-ECU, AWC-ECU, ETACS-ECU, and steering wheel sensor or not.

Q: Is the DTC set?
YES: Troubleshoot the relevant DTC, and then go to Step 6.
NO: Go to Step 4.

STEP 4. ETACS-ECU coding data check

Vehicle line
OK: LANCER

Transmission
OK (Vehicles for 5M/T): 5MT
OK (Vehicles for CVT): CVT
OK (Vehicles for TC-SST): TC-SST

Engine type
OK (Vehicles for 2400): D4 V.V.T. 2.4L
OK (Vehicles for 2000-Turbo): D4 V.V.T. 2.0L TC

Engine power
OK: Normal

Chassis type for A.S.C.
OK (Vehicles for 2400): Type 4
OK (Vehicles for 2000-Turbo): Type 6

Final drive
OK (Vehicles for FWD): Front Drive
OK (Vehicles for AWD): AWD FF Base

Transfer
OK (Vehicles for FWD): FWD
OK (Vehicles for AWD): ACD

SAS
OK: Present

AWD
OK: Not present

TCM
OK (Vehicles for 5M/T): Not present
OK (Vehicles for CVT, TC-SST): Present

ACDAYC
OK (Vehicles for FWD): Not present
OK (Vehicles for AWD): Present

Q: Is the check result normal?
YES: Go to Step 5.
NO: Replace the ETACS-ECU, and then go to Step 6.

STEP 5. Check whether the DTC is reset.

Q: Is DTC C1290 set?
YES: Replace the hydraulic unit (ASC-ECU). Then go to Step 6.
NO: If the trouble symptom is resolved, an intermittent malfunction such as poorly engaged connector(s) or wiring harness is suspected.

STEP 6. Check whether the DTC is reset.

Q: Is DTC C1290 set?
YES: Return to Step 1.
NO: The procedure is complete.