ABS
DTC C1048: RL wheel speed sensor control phase time exceededCAUTION
^ If there is any problem in the CAN bus lines, an incorrect DTC may be set. Prior to this diagnosis, diagnose the CAN bus lines.
^ Whenever ECU is replaced, ensure that the CAN bus lines are normal.
CIRCUIT OPERATION
^ The wheel speed sensor is a kind of a pulse generator. It consists of encoders (a plate on which north and south pole sides of the magnets are arranged alternately) for detecting the wheel speed which rotates at the same speed of the wheels and wheel speed sensors. This sensor outputs frequency pulse signals in proportion to the wheel speed.
^ The pulse signals, which the wheel speed sensor creates, are sent to ABS-ECU. ABS-ECU uses the frequency of the pulse signals to determine the wheel speed.
DTC SET CONDITIONS
This DTC is set if any malfunction below is found:
^ When the brake fluid pressure is decreased for a long time.
^ When the brake fluid pressure is held for a long time.
PROBABLE CAUSES
^ Damaged wiring harness and connectors
^ External noise interference
^ Malfunction of wheel speed sensor
^ ABS-ECU malfunction
^ Excessive gap between the wheel speed sensor and the magnetic encoder for wheel speed detection
^ Adhesion of foreign materials on the wheel speed sensor
^ Adhesion of foreign materials on the magnetic encoder for wheel speed detection
^ Wheel bearing malfunction
^ Improper installation of the wheel speed sensor
^ Deformation of the magnetic encoder for wheel speed detection
^ Disturbance of magnetization pattern for magnetic encoder for wheel speed detection
^ Missing teeth of the magnetic encoder for wheel speed detection
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tools:
^ MB991958: Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III Sub Assembly)
^ MB991824: Vehicle Communication Interface (V.C.I.)
^ MB991827: M.U.T.-III USB Cable
^ MB991910: M.U.T.-III Main Harness A
^ MB991974: ABS check harness
STEP 1. M.U.T.-III CAN bus diagnostics
Use scan tool to diagnose the CAN bus lines.
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES: Go to Step 3.
NO: Repair the CAN bus lines. On completion, go to Step 2.
STEP 2. DTC recheck after resetting CAN bus lines
Q: Is DTC C1048 set?
YES: Go to Step 3.
NO: The procedure is complete.
STEP 3. M.U.T.-III DTC
Check that the DTCs C1020, C1027, C102A, and C1043 are also set.
Q: Are DTC C1020, C1027, C102A, and C1043 also set?
YES: Carry out the diagnosis for the relevant DTCs, and then go to Step 5.
NO: Go to Step 4.
STEP 4. M.U.T.-III data list
Check the following service data.
^ Item No.03: RL wheel speed sensor
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES: Go to Step 16.
NO: Go to Step 5.
STEP 5. Voltage measurement at the A-03 ABS-ECU connector
1) Disconnect the ABS-ECU connector, connect special tool ABS check harness (MB991974) to the harness-side connector, and then measure the voltage at the special tool connector side.
NOTE: Do not connect the special tool to ABS-ECU.
2) Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
3) Measure the voltage between the wheel speed sensor power supply terminal (signal terminal) No.24 and body ground, and between the ground terminal No.25 and body ground.
OK: 1 volt or less
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES: Go to Step 6.
NO (Not normal at the terminal No.24 or 25): Go to Step 7.
STEP 6. Resistance measurement at A-03 ABS-ECU connector
1) Disconnect the ABS-ECU connector, connect special tool ABS check harness (MB991974) to the harness-side connector, and then measure the resistance at the special tool connector side.
NOTE: Do not connect the special tool to ABS-ECU.
2) Measure the resistance between the wheel speed sensor power supply terminal (signal terminal) No.24 and body ground, and between the ground terminal No.25 and body ground.
OK: No continuity
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES: Go to Step 9.
NO (Not normal at the terminal No.24 or 25): Go to Step 7.
STEP 7. Connector check: A-03 ABS-ECU connector, C-39 and D-15 intermediate connector, F-21 wheel speed sensor [RL] connector
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES: Go to Step 8.
NO: Repair the defective connector. Then go to Step 17.
STEP 8. Wiring harness check between A-03 ABS-ECU connector terminal No.24 and F-21 wheel speed sensor [RL] connector terminal No.1, and between A-03 ABS-ECU connector terminal No.25 and F-21 wheel speed sensor [RL] connector terminal No.2.
^ Check for short circuit in wheel speed sensor [RL] circuit
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES: Replace the wheel speed sensor [RL]. Then go to Step 17.
NO: Repair the wiring harness. Then go to Step 17.
STEP 9. Voltage measurement at the A-03 ABS-ECU connector
1) Disconnect the ABS-ECU connector, connect special tool ABS check harness (MB991974) to the ABS-ECU-side connector and harness-side connector, and then measure the voltage at the special tool connector side.
2) Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
3) Measure the voltage between the wheel speed sensor circuit power supply terminal (signal terminal) No.24 and body ground.
OK: Battery positive voltage
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES: Go to Step 10.
NO: Go to Step 12.
STEP 10. Wiring harness check between A-03 ABS-ECU connector terminal No.24 and F-21 wheel speed sensor [RL] connector terminal No.1, and between A-03 ABS-ECU connector terminal No.25 and F-21 wheel speed sensor [RL] connector terminal No.2.
^ Check for open circuit in wheel speed sensor [RL] circuit
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES: Go to Step 11.
NO: Repair the wiring harness. Then go to Step 17.
STEP 11. Check for wheel speed sensor as a single unit
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES: Go to Step 13.
NO: Replace the wheel speed sensor [RL]. Then go to Step 17.
STEP 12. Connector check: A-03 ABS-ECU connector, C-39 and D-15 intermediate connector, F-21 wheel speed sensor [RL] connector
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES: Go to Step 16.
NO: Repair the defective connector. Then go to Step 17.
STEP 13. Check for wheel speed sensor installation
Check how the wheel speed sensor [RL] is installed (Disconnection of wheel speed sensor, loose mounting bolt, etc.).
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES: Go to Step 14.
NO: Reinstall the wheel speed sensor [RL] correctly. Then go to Step 17.
STEP 14. Check for wheel bearing looseness
NOTE:
^ Loose wheel bearing may increase the gap between the wheel speed sensor and the wheel speed detection magnet encoder.
^ Check the wheel bearing [RL] for looseness.
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES: Go to Step 15.
NO: Replace the rear wheel hub assembly.
STEP 15. Check of wheel speed detection encoder
Check the encoder for adhesion of foreign materials or deformation.
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES: Go to Step 16.
NO (Adhesion of foreign materials): Remove the foreign materials and clean the encoder so as not to disturb the magnetization pattern on it while taking care of the magnet, magnetic substance, and magnetic attraction.
NO (Deformation): Replace the rear wheel hub assembly.
STEP 16. Check whether the DTC is reset.
1) Erase the DTC.
2) Drive the vehicle at 12 mph (20 km/h) or more.
NOTE: The ABS warning light does not turn OFF in some cases unless the vehicle runs at 12 mph (20 km/h) or higher.
Q: Is DTC C1048 set?
YES: Replace the hydraulic unit (ABS-ECU). Then go to Step 17.
NO: The procedure is complete.
STEP 17. Check whether the DTC is reset.
1) Erase the DTC.
2) Drive the vehicle at 12 mph (20 km/h) or more.
NOTE: The ABS warning light does not turn OFF in some cases unless the vehicle runs at 12 mph (20 km/h) or higher.
Q: Is DTC C1048 set?
YES: Return to Step 1.
NO: The procedure is complete.