ASC
DTC C101F Mutual monitoring of FR wheel speed sensorCAUTION
^ If there is any problem in the CAN bus lines, an incorrect DTC may be set. Prior to this diagnosis, diagnose the CAN bus lines.
^ Whenever ECU is replaced, ensure that the CAN bus lines are normal.
^ When the hydraulic unit (integrated with ASC-ECU) is replaced, always carry out the calibration of the steering wheel sensor, the G and yaw rate sensor and brake fluid pressure sensor.
OPERATION
^ The wheel speed sensor is a kind of a pulse generator. It consists of encoders (a plate on which north and south pole sides of the magnets are arranged alternately) for detecting the wheel speed which rotates at the same speed of the wheels and wheel speed sensors. This sensor outputs frequency pulse signals in proportion to the wheel speed.
^ The pulse signals, which the wheel speed sensor creates, are sent to ASC-ECU. ASC-ECU uses the frequency of the pulse signals to determine the wheel speed.
DTC SET CONDITIONS
ASC-ECU monitors the signals from each wheel speed sensor while the vehicle is being driven. If any fault below is found in these sensor signals, ASC-ECU will set the relevant DTC.
^ Missing wheel speed sensor signal
^ Wheel speed sensor signal continuously indicates low value.
PROBABLE CAUSES
Current trouble
^ Excessive gap between the wheel speed sensor and the wheel speed detection encoder
^ Wheel bearing malfunction
^ Deformation of the wheel speed detection encoder
^ Adhesion of foreign materials on the wheel speed sensor
^ Adhesion of foreign materials on the wheel speed detection encoder
^ Malfunction of wheel speed sensor
^ Improper installation of the wheel speed sensor
^ ASC-ECU malfunction
^ The number of poles on the Magnetic encoder for wheel speed detection (N-pole and S-pole) is changed
Past trouble
^ When DTC C1015 is also set, carry out diagnosis with particular emphasis on wiring harness and connector failures between ASC-ECU and the wheel speed sensor. For diagnosis procedures, refer to How to treat past trouble.
^ When DTC C1015 is not set, the following conditions may be present:
^ Some wheels slip
^ Unstable vehicle attitude
^ External noise interference
^ Vehicle ran with the parking brake applied.
^ Rotate only two wheels with drum tester
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tools:
^ MB991958: Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III Sub Assembly)
^ MB991824: Vehicle Communication Interface (V.C.I.)
^ MB991827: M.U.T.-III USB Cable
^ MB991910: M.U.T.-III Main Harness A
STEP 1. M.U.T.-III CAN bus diagnostics
Use scan tool to diagnose the CAN bus lines.
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES: Go to Step 3.
NO: Repair the CAN bus lines. On completion, go to Step 2.
STEP 2. DTC recheck after resetting CAN bus lines
Q: Is DTC C101F set?
YES: Go to Step 3.
NO: The procedure is complete.
STEP 3. M.U.T.-III DTC
Check that DTC C1015 is also set.
Q: Is DTC C1015 also set?
YES: Perform the diagnosis for DTC C1015.
NO: Go to Step 4.
STEP 4. Check for wheel speed sensor installation
Check how the wheel speed sensor [FR] is installed (Disconnection of wheel speed sensor, loose mounting bolt, etc.).
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES: Go to Step 5.
NO: Reinstall the wheel speed sensor [FR] correctly. Then go to Step 9.
STEP 5. Check for wheel speed sensor as a single unit.
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES: Go to Step 6.
NO: Replace the wheel speed sensor [FR]. Then go to Step 9.
STEP 6. Check for wheel bearing looseness
NOTE:
^ Loose wheel bearing may increase the gap between the wheel speed sensor and the wheel speed detection magnet encoder.
^ Check the wheel bearing [FR] for looseness.
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES: Go to Step 7.
NO: Replace the wheel bearing.
STEP 7. Check of wheel speed detection encoder
Check the encoder for adhesion of foreign materials or deformation.
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES: Go to Step 8.
NO (Adhesion of foreign materials): Remove the foreign materials and clean the encoder so as not to disturb the magnetization pattern on it while taking care of the magnet, magnetic substance, and magnetic attraction.
NO (Deformation): Replace the wheel bearing.
STEP 8. Check whether the DTC is reset.
1) Erase the DTC.
2) Drive the vehicle at 12 mph (20 km/h) or more.
NOTE: The ABS warning light does not turn OFF in some cases unless the vehicle runs at 12 mph (20 km/h) or higher.
Q: Is DTC C101F set?
YES: Replace the hydraulic unit (ASC-ECU). Then go to Step 9.
NO: Intermittent malfunction.
STEP 9. Check whether the DTC is reset.
1) Erase the DTC.
2) Drive the vehicle at 12 mph (20 km/h) or more.
NOTE: The ABS warning light does not turn OFF in some cases unless the vehicle runs at 12 mph (20 km/h) or higher.
Q: Is DTC C101F set?
YES: Return to Step 1.
NO: The procedure is complete.