Part 3
STEP 27. Check the multi-center display unit (middle-grade type or Mitsubishi Multi Communication System) for short circuit. Measure the resistance at multi-center display unit connector C-05 [middle-grade type] or C-31 [Mitsubishi Multi Communication System].CAUTION: A digital multimeter should be used.
1. Disconnect multi-center display unit connector C-05 [middle-grade type] or C-31 [Mitsubishi Multi Communication System], and measure the resistance at the component side of multi-center display unit connector C-05 [middle-grade type] or C-31 [Mitsubishi Multi Communication System].
2. Measure the resistance between the multi-center display unit connector terminals 13 and 12 [middle-grade type] or terminals 5 and 15 [Mitsubishi Multi Communication System].
OK: 1 kohms or more
Q: Does the resistance measure 1 kohms or more?
YES : If the resistance measures 1 kohms or more, diagnose CAN bus lines thoroughly. Diagnostic Item 16
NO : If the resistance measures lower than 1 kohms, replace the multi-center display unit (middle-grade type or Mitsubishi Multi Communication System).
STEP 28. Check data link connector C-125 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.
CAUTION: The strand end of the twisted wire should be within 10 cm (4 inches) from the connector.
Q: Is data link connector C-125 in good condition?
YES : Go to STEP 29.
NO : Repair the damaged parts.
STEP 29. Check the CAN_L and H lines (communication lines only) between joint connector (3) and the data link connector for a short circuit. Measure the resistance at joint connector (3) C-02.
CAUTION
- A digital multimeter should be used.
- The test wiring harness should be used.
1. Disconnect joint connector (3) C-02, and measure the resistance at the wiring harness side of joint connector (3) C-02.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
CAUTION: Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
3. Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
4. Measure the resistance between joint connector (3) terminals 7 and 18.
OK: 1 kohms or more
Q: Does the resistance measure 1 kohms or more?
YES : If the resistance measures 1 kohms or more, go to STEP 30.
NO : If the resistance measures less than 1 kohms, repair the wiring harness between joint connector (3) and the data link connector.
STEP 30. Check the CAN_L and H lines (communication lines only) between joint connector (3) and the intermediate connector for a short circuit. Measure the resistance at joint connector (3) C-02.
CAUTION
- A digital multimeter should be used.
- The test wiring harness should be used.
1. Disconnect intermediate connector C-29 and joint connector (3) C-02, and measure the resistance at the wiring harness side of joint connector (3) C-02.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
CAUTION: Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
3. Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
4. Measure the resistance between joint connector (3) terminals 9 and 20.
OK: 1 kohms or more
CAUTION: Strictly observe the specified wiring harness repair procedure.
Q: Does the resistance measure 1 kohms or more?
YES : If the resistance measures 1 kohms or more, diagnose CAN bus lines thoroughly. Diagnostic Item 16
NO : If the resistance measures less than 1 kohms, repair the wiring harness between intermediate connector C-29 and joint connector (3).
STEP 31. Check ABS-ECU [vehicles without TCL] or ABS/TCL-ECU [vehicles with TCL] connector A-02 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.
CAUTION: The strand end of the twisted wire should be within 10 cm (4 inches) from the connector.
Q: Is ABS-ECU [vehicles without TCL] or ABS/TCL-ECU [vehicles with TCL] connector A-02 in good condition?
YES : Go to STEP 32.
NO : Repair the damaged parts.
STEP 32. Check the CAN_L and H lines (communication lines only) between the ABS-ECU [vehicles without TCL] or ABS/TCL-ECU [vehicles with TCL] connector and the intermediate connector for a short circuit. Measure the resistance at intermediate connector C-29.
CAUTION
- A digital multimeter should be used.
- The test wiring harness should be used.
1. Disconnect intermediate connector C-29 and ABS-ECU [vehicles without TCL] or ABS/TCL-ECU [vehicles with TCL] connector A-02, and measure the resistance at the male side of intermediate connector C-29 (at front wiring harness side).
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
CAUTION: Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
3. Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
4. Measure the resistance between intermediate connector terminals 11 and 12.
OK: 1 kohms or more
Q: Does the resistance measure 1 kohms or more?
YES : If the resistance measures 1 kohms or more, go to STEP 33.
NO : If the resistance measures less than 1 kohms, repair the wiring harness between intermediate connector C-29 and ABS-ECU [vehicles without TCL] or ABS/TCL-ECU [vehicles with TCL] connector.
STEP 33. Check powertrain control module connector B-19 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.
CAUTION: The strand end of the twisted wire should be within 10 cm (4 inches) from the connector.
Q: Is powertrain control module connector B-19 in good condition?
YES : Go to STEP 34.
NO : Repair the damaged parts.
STEP 34. Check the CAN_L and H lines (communication lines only) between the powertrain control module connector and the ABS-ECU [vehicles without TCL] or ABS/TCL-ECU [vehicles with TCL] connector for a short circuit. Measure the resistance at powertrain control module connector B-19.
CAUTION
- A digital multimeter should be used.
- The test wiring harness should be used.
1. Disconnect powertrain control module connector B-19 and ABS-ECU [vehicles without TCL] or ABS/TCL-ECU [vehicles with TCL] connector A-02, and measure the resistance at the harness side of powertrain control module connector B-19.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
CAUTION: Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
3. Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
4. Measure the resistance between powertrain control module connector terminals 17 and 18.
OK: 1 kohms or more
CAUTION: Strictly observe the specified wiring harness repair procedure.
Q: Does the resistance measure 1 kohms or more?
YES : If the resistance measures 1 kohms or more, go to STEP 35.
NO : If the resistance measures less than 1 kohms, repair the wiring harness between powertrain control module connector and ABS-ECU [vehicles without TCL] or ABS/TCL-ECU [vehicles with TCL] connector.
STEP 35. Check the ABS-ECU [vehicles without TCL] or ABS/TCL-ECU [vehicles with TCL] for short circuit. Measure the resistance at ABS-ECU [vehicles without TCL] or ABS/TCL-ECU [vehicles with TCL] connector A-02.
CAUTION: A digital multimeter should be used.
1. Disconnect ABS-ECU [vehicles without TCL] or ABS/TCL-ECU [vehicles with TCL] connector A-02, and measure the resistance at the component side of ABS-ECU [vehicles without TCL] or ABS/TCL-ECU [vehicles with TCL] connector A-02.
2. Measure the resistance between ABS-ECU [vehicles without TCL] or ABS/TCL-ECU [vehicles with TCL] connector terminals 7 and 25.
OK: 1 kohms or more
Q: Does the resistance measure 1 kohms or more?
YES : If the resistance measures 1 kohms or more, go to STEP 36.
NO : If the resistance measures less than 1 kohms, replace the ABS-ECU [vehicles without TCL] or ABS/TCL-ECU [vehicles with TCL].
STEP 36. Check the powertrain control module for short circuit. Measure the resistance at powertrain control module connector B-19.
CAUTION: A digital multimeter should be used.
1. Disconnect powertrain control module connector B-19, and measure the resistance at the component side of powertrain control module connector B-19.
2. Measure the resistance between powertrain control module connector terminals 18 and 17.
OK: 120 ± 20 ohms
Q: Does the resistance measure 120 ± 20 ohms?
YES : If the resistance measures 120 ± 20 ohms, diagnose CAN bus lines thoroughly. Diagnostic Item 16
NO : If the resistance does not measure 120 ± 20 ohms, replace the powertrain control module.