Part 2
STEP 14. Check the CAN_L and H lines (communication lines only) between joint connector (3) and the A/C-ECU for a short circuit. Measure the resistance at joint connector (3) C-02.CAUTION
- A digital multimeter should be used.
- The test wiring harness should be used.
1. Disconnect joint connector (3) C-02 and A/C-ECU connector C-15, and measure the resistance at the wiring harness side of joint connector (3) C-02.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
CAUTION: Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
3. Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
4. Measure the resistance between joint connector (3) terminals 6 and 17.
OK: 1 kohms or more
CAUTION: Strictly observe the specified wiring harness repair procedure.
Q: Does the resistance measure 1 kohms or more?
YES : If the resistance measures 1 kohms or more, go to Step 15.
NO : If the resistance measures less than 1 kohms, repair the wiring harness between joint connector (3) and the A/C-ECU connector.
STEP 15. Check the A/C-ECU for short circuit. Measure the resistance at A/C-ECU connector C-15.
CAUTION: A digital multimeter should be used.
1. Disconnect A/C-ECU connector C-15, and measure the resistance at the component side of A/C-ECU connector C-15.
2. Measure the resistance between A/C-ECU connector terminals 15 and 14.
OK: 1 kohms or more
Q: Does the resistance measure 1 kohms or more?
YES : If the resistance measures 1 kohms or more, diagnose CAN bus lines thoroughly. Diagnostic Item 16
NO : If the resistance measures less than 1 kohms, replace the A/C-ECU.
STEP 16. Check the CAN_L and H lines (communication lines including the SRS-ECU) between joint connector (3) and the SRS-ECU for a short circuit. Measure the resistance at joint connector (3) C-02.
CAUTION
- A digital multimeter should be used.
- The test wiring harness should be used.
1. Disconnect joint connector (3) C-02, and measure the resistance at the wiring harness side of joint connector (3) C-02.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
CAUTION: Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
3. Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
4. Measure the resistance between joint connector (3) terminals 3 and 14.
OK: 1 kohms or more
Q: Does the resistance measure 1 kohms or more?
YES : If the resistance measures 1 kohms or more, go to Step 20.
NO : If the resistance measures less than 1 kohms, go to Step 17.
STEP 17. Check SRS-ECU connector C-121 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.
CAUTION: The strand end of the twisted wire should be within 10 cm (4 inches) from the connector.
Q: Is SRS-ECU connector C-121 in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 18.
NO : Repair the damaged parts.
STEP 18. Check the CAN_L and H lines (communication lines only) between joint connector (3) and the SRS-ECU for a short circuit. Measure the resistance at joint connector (3) C-02.
CAUTION
- A digital multimeter should be used.
- The test wiring harness should be used.
1. Disconnect joint connector (3) C-02 and SRS-ECU connector C-121, and measure the resistance at the wiring harness side of joint connector (3) C-02.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
CAUTION: Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
3. Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
4. Measure the resistance between joint connector (3) terminals 3 and 14.
OK: 1 kohms or more
CAUTION: Strictly observe the specified wiring harness repair procedure.
Q: Does the resistance measure 1 kohms or more?
YES : If the resistance measures 1 kohms or more, go to Step 19.
NO : If the resistance measures less than 1 kohms, repair the wiring harness between joint connector (3) and the SRS-ECU connector.
STEP 19. Check the SRS-ECU for short circuit. Measure the resistance at SRS-ECU connector C-121.
CAUTION: A digital multimeter should be used.
1. Disconnect SRS-ECU connector C-121, and measure the resistance at the component side of SRS-ECU connector C-121.
2. Measure the resistance between SRS-ECU connector terminals 32 and 43.
OK: 1 kohms or more
Q: Does the resistance measure 1 kohms or more?
YES : If the resistance measures 1 kohms or more, diagnose CAN bus lines thoroughly. Diagnostic Item 14
NO : If the resistance measures less than 1 kohms, replace the SRS-ECU.
STEP 20. Check the CAN_L and H lines (communication lines including the TPMS receiver) between joint connector 3. and the TPMS receiver for a short circuit. Measure the resistance at joint connector (3) C-02.
CAUTION
- A digital multimeter should be used.
- The test wiring harness should be used.
1. Disconnect joint connector (3) C-02, and measure the resistance at the wiring harness side of joint connector (3) C-02.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
CAUTION: Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
3. Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
4. Measure the resistance between joint connector (3) terminals 10 and 21.
OK: 1 kohms or more
Q: Does the resistance measure 1 kohms or more?
YES : If the resistance measures 1 kohms or more, go to STEP 24.
NO : If the resistance measures less than 1 kohms, go to Step 21.
STEP 21. Check TPMS receiver connector C-133 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.
CAUTION: The strand end of the twisted wire should be within 10 cm (4 inches) from the connector.
Q: Is TPMS receiver connector C-133 in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 22.
NO : Repair the damaged parts.
STEP 22. Check the CAN_L and H lines (communication lines only) between joint connector (3) and the TPMS receiver for a short circuit. Measure the resistance at joint connector (3) C-02.
CAUTION
- A digital multimeter should be used.
- The test wiring harness should be used.
1. Disconnect joint connector (3) C-02 and TPMS receiver connector C-133, and measure the resistance at the wiring harness side of joint connector (3) C-02.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
CAUTION: Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
3. Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
4. Measure the resistance between joint connector (3) terminals 10 and 21.
OK: 1 kohms or more
CAUTION: Strictly observe the specified wiring harness repair procedure.
Q: Does the resistance measure 1 kohms or more?
YES : If the resistance measures 1 kohms or more, go to Step 23.
NO : If the resistance measures less than 1 kohms, repair the wiring harness between joint connector (3) and the TPMS receiver connector.
STEP 23. Check the TPMS receiver for short circuit. Measure the resistance at TPMS receiver connector C-133.
CAUTION: A digital multimeter should be used.
1. Disconnect TPMS receiver connector C-133, and measure the resistance at the component side of TPMS receiver connector C-133.
2. Measure the resistance between TPMS receiver connector terminals 1 and 2.
OK: 1 kohms or more
Q: Does the resistance measure 1 kohms or more?
YES : If the resistance measures 1 kohms or more, diagnose CAN bus lines thoroughly. Diagnostic Item 14
NO : If the resistance measures less than 1 kohms, replace the TPMS receiver.
STEP 24. Check the CAN_L and H lines (communication lines including the multi-center display unit) between joint connector (3) and the middle-grade multi-center display unit (middle-grade type or Mitsubishi Multi Communication System) for a short circuit. Measure the resistance at joint connector (3) C-02.
CAUTION
- A digital multimeter should be used.
- The test wiring harness should be used.
1. Disconnect joint connector (3) C-02, and measure the resistance at the wiring harness side of joint connector (3) C-02.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
CAUTION: Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
3. Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
4. Measure the resistance between joint connector (3) terminals 8 and 19.
OK: 1 kohms or more
Q: Does the resistance measure 1 kohms or more?
YES : If the resistance measures 1 kohms or more, go to STEP 28.
NO : If the resistance measures less than 1 kohms, go to STEP 25.
STEP 25. Check multi-center display unit connector C-05 [middle-grade type] or C-31 [Mitsubishi Multi Communication System] for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.
CAUTION: The strand end of the twisted wire should be within 10 cm (4 inches) from the connector.
Q: Is multi-center display unit connector C-05 [middle-grade type] or C-31 [Mitsubishi Multi Communication System] in good condition?
YES : Go to STEP 26.
NO : Repair the damaged parts.
STEP 26. Check the CAN_L and H lines (communication lines only) between joint connector (3) and the multi-center display unit (middle-grade type or vehicles with Mitsubishi multi communication system) for a short circuit. Measure the resistance at joint connector (3) C-02.
CAUTION
- A digital multimeter should be used.
- The test wiring harness should be used.
1. Disconnect joint connector (3) C-02 and multi-center display unit connector C-05 [middle-grade type] or C-31 [Mitsubishi Multi Communication System], and measure the resistance at the wiring harness side of joint connector (3) C-02.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
CAUTION: Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
3. Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
4. Measure the resistance between joint connector (3) terminals 8 and 19.
OK: 1 kohms or more
CAUTION: Strictly observe the specified wiring harness repair procedure.
Q: Does the resistance measure 1 kohms or more?
YES : If the resistance measures 1 kohms or more, go to STEP 27.
NO : If the resistance measures less than 1 kohms, repair the wiring harness between joint connector (3) and multi-center display unit connector (middle-grade type or Mitsubishi Multi Communication System).