FREE REPAIR MANUALS & LABOR GUIDES 1982-2013 Vehicles
Courtesy of Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

Part 2

STEP 14. Check the CAN_L and H lines (communication lines only) between joint connector (3) and the A/C-ECU for a short circuit. Measure the resistance at joint connector (3) C-02.

CAUTION
- A digital multimeter should be used.
- The test wiring harness should be used
.







1. Disconnect joint connector (3) C-02 and A/C-ECU connector C-15, and measure the resistance at the wiring harness side of joint connector (3) C-02.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

CAUTION: Disconnect the negative battery terminal.

3. Disconnect the negative battery terminal.







4. Measure the resistance between joint connector (3) terminals 6 and 17.

OK: 1 kohms or more

CAUTION: Strictly observe the specified wiring harness repair procedure.

Q: Does the resistance measure 1 kohms or more?

YES : If the resistance measures 1 kohms or more, go to Step 15.

NO : If the resistance measures less than 1 kohms, repair the wiring harness between joint connector (3) and the A/C-ECU connector.

STEP 15. Check the A/C-ECU for short circuit. Measure the resistance at A/C-ECU connector C-15.

CAUTION: A digital multimeter should be used.







1. Disconnect A/C-ECU connector C-15, and measure the resistance at the component side of A/C-ECU connector C-15.







2. Measure the resistance between A/C-ECU connector terminals 15 and 14.

OK: 1 kohms or more

Q: Does the resistance measure 1 kohms or more?

YES : If the resistance measures 1 kohms or more, diagnose CAN bus lines thoroughly. Diagnostic Item 16

NO : If the resistance measures less than 1 kohms, replace the A/C-ECU.

STEP 16. Check the CAN_L and H lines (communication lines including the SRS-ECU) between joint connector (3) and the SRS-ECU for a short circuit. Measure the resistance at joint connector (3) C-02.

CAUTION
- A digital multimeter should be used.
- The test wiring harness should be used
.







1. Disconnect joint connector (3) C-02, and measure the resistance at the wiring harness side of joint connector (3) C-02.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

CAUTION: Disconnect the negative battery terminal.

3. Disconnect the negative battery terminal.







4. Measure the resistance between joint connector (3) terminals 3 and 14.

OK: 1 kohms or more

Q: Does the resistance measure 1 kohms or more?

YES : If the resistance measures 1 kohms or more, go to Step 20.

NO : If the resistance measures less than 1 kohms, go to Step 17.

STEP 17. Check SRS-ECU connector C-121 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.







CAUTION: The strand end of the twisted wire should be within 10 cm (4 inches) from the connector.

Q: Is SRS-ECU connector C-121 in good condition?

YES : Go to Step 18.

NO : Repair the damaged parts.

STEP 18. Check the CAN_L and H lines (communication lines only) between joint connector (3) and the SRS-ECU for a short circuit. Measure the resistance at joint connector (3) C-02.

CAUTION
- A digital multimeter should be used.
- The test wiring harness should be used
.







1. Disconnect joint connector (3) C-02 and SRS-ECU connector C-121, and measure the resistance at the wiring harness side of joint connector (3) C-02.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

CAUTION: Disconnect the negative battery terminal.

3. Disconnect the negative battery terminal.







4. Measure the resistance between joint connector (3) terminals 3 and 14.

OK: 1 kohms or more

CAUTION: Strictly observe the specified wiring harness repair procedure.

Q: Does the resistance measure 1 kohms or more?

YES : If the resistance measures 1 kohms or more, go to Step 19.

NO : If the resistance measures less than 1 kohms, repair the wiring harness between joint connector (3) and the SRS-ECU connector.

STEP 19. Check the SRS-ECU for short circuit. Measure the resistance at SRS-ECU connector C-121.

CAUTION: A digital multimeter should be used.







1. Disconnect SRS-ECU connector C-121, and measure the resistance at the component side of SRS-ECU connector C-121.







2. Measure the resistance between SRS-ECU connector terminals 32 and 43.

OK: 1 kohms or more

Q: Does the resistance measure 1 kohms or more?

YES : If the resistance measures 1 kohms or more, diagnose CAN bus lines thoroughly. Diagnostic Item 14

NO : If the resistance measures less than 1 kohms, replace the SRS-ECU.

STEP 20. Check the CAN_L and H lines (communication lines including the TPMS receiver) between joint connector 3. and the TPMS receiver for a short circuit. Measure the resistance at joint connector (3) C-02.

CAUTION
- A digital multimeter should be used.
- The test wiring harness should be used
.







1. Disconnect joint connector (3) C-02, and measure the resistance at the wiring harness side of joint connector (3) C-02.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

CAUTION: Disconnect the negative battery terminal.

3. Disconnect the negative battery terminal.







4. Measure the resistance between joint connector (3) terminals 10 and 21.

OK: 1 kohms or more

Q: Does the resistance measure 1 kohms or more?

YES : If the resistance measures 1 kohms or more, go to STEP 24.

NO : If the resistance measures less than 1 kohms, go to Step 21.

STEP 21. Check TPMS receiver connector C-133 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.







CAUTION: The strand end of the twisted wire should be within 10 cm (4 inches) from the connector.

Q: Is TPMS receiver connector C-133 in good condition?

YES : Go to Step 22.

NO : Repair the damaged parts.

STEP 22. Check the CAN_L and H lines (communication lines only) between joint connector (3) and the TPMS receiver for a short circuit. Measure the resistance at joint connector (3) C-02.

CAUTION
- A digital multimeter should be used.
- The test wiring harness should be used
.







1. Disconnect joint connector (3) C-02 and TPMS receiver connector C-133, and measure the resistance at the wiring harness side of joint connector (3) C-02.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

CAUTION: Disconnect the negative battery terminal.

3. Disconnect the negative battery terminal.







4. Measure the resistance between joint connector (3) terminals 10 and 21.

OK: 1 kohms or more

CAUTION: Strictly observe the specified wiring harness repair procedure.

Q: Does the resistance measure 1 kohms or more?

YES : If the resistance measures 1 kohms or more, go to Step 23.

NO : If the resistance measures less than 1 kohms, repair the wiring harness between joint connector (3) and the TPMS receiver connector.

STEP 23. Check the TPMS receiver for short circuit. Measure the resistance at TPMS receiver connector C-133.

CAUTION: A digital multimeter should be used.







1. Disconnect TPMS receiver connector C-133, and measure the resistance at the component side of TPMS receiver connector C-133.







2. Measure the resistance between TPMS receiver connector terminals 1 and 2.

OK: 1 kohms or more

Q: Does the resistance measure 1 kohms or more?

YES : If the resistance measures 1 kohms or more, diagnose CAN bus lines thoroughly. Diagnostic Item 14

NO : If the resistance measures less than 1 kohms, replace the TPMS receiver.

STEP 24. Check the CAN_L and H lines (communication lines including the multi-center display unit) between joint connector (3) and the middle-grade multi-center display unit (middle-grade type or Mitsubishi Multi Communication System) for a short circuit. Measure the resistance at joint connector (3) C-02.

CAUTION
- A digital multimeter should be used.
- The test wiring harness should be used
.







1. Disconnect joint connector (3) C-02, and measure the resistance at the wiring harness side of joint connector (3) C-02.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

CAUTION: Disconnect the negative battery terminal.

3. Disconnect the negative battery terminal.







4. Measure the resistance between joint connector (3) terminals 8 and 19.

OK: 1 kohms or more

Q: Does the resistance measure 1 kohms or more?

YES : If the resistance measures 1 kohms or more, go to STEP 28.

NO : If the resistance measures less than 1 kohms, go to STEP 25.

STEP 25. Check multi-center display unit connector C-05 [middle-grade type] or C-31 [Mitsubishi Multi Communication System] for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.







CAUTION: The strand end of the twisted wire should be within 10 cm (4 inches) from the connector.

Q: Is multi-center display unit connector C-05 [middle-grade type] or C-31 [Mitsubishi Multi Communication System] in good condition?

YES : Go to STEP 26.

NO : Repair the damaged parts.

STEP 26. Check the CAN_L and H lines (communication lines only) between joint connector (3) and the multi-center display unit (middle-grade type or vehicles with Mitsubishi multi communication system) for a short circuit. Measure the resistance at joint connector (3) C-02.

CAUTION
- A digital multimeter should be used.
- The test wiring harness should be used
.







1. Disconnect joint connector (3) C-02 and multi-center display unit connector C-05 [middle-grade type] or C-31 [Mitsubishi Multi Communication System], and measure the resistance at the wiring harness side of joint connector (3) C-02.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

CAUTION: Disconnect the negative battery terminal.

3. Disconnect the negative battery terminal.







4. Measure the resistance between joint connector (3) terminals 8 and 19.

OK: 1 kohms or more

CAUTION: Strictly observe the specified wiring harness repair procedure.

Q: Does the resistance measure 1 kohms or more?

YES : If the resistance measures 1 kohms or more, go to STEP 27.

NO : If the resistance measures less than 1 kohms, repair the wiring harness between joint connector (3) and multi-center display unit connector (middle-grade type or Mitsubishi Multi Communication System).