FREE REPAIR MANUALS & LABOR GUIDES 1982-2013 Vehicles
Courtesy of Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

Part 2

STEP 18. Check the CAN_L and H lines (communication lines only) between joint connector (3) and the SRS-ECU for a short circuit. Measure the resistance at joint connector (3) C-02.

CAUTION
- A digital multimeter should be used.
- The test wiring harness should be used
.







1. Disconnect joint connector (3) C-02 and SRS-ECU connector C-121, and measure the resistance at the wiring harness side of joint connector (3) C-02.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

CAUTION: Disconnect the negative battery terminal.

3. Disconnect the negative battery terminal.







4. Measure the resistance between joint connector (3) terminals 3 and 14.

OK: 1 kohms or more

CAUTION: Strictly observe the specified wiring harness repair procedure.

Q: Does the resistance measure 1 kohms or more?

YES : If the resistance measures 1 kohms or more, go to Step 19.

NO : If the resistance measures less than 1 kohms, repair the wiring harness between joint connector (3) and the SRS-ECU connector.

STEP 19. Check the SRS-ECU for short circuit. Measure the resistance at SRS-ECU connector C-121.

CAUTION: A digital multimeter should be used.







1. Disconnect SRS-ECU connector C-121, and measure the resistance at the component side of SRS-ECU connector C-121.







2. Measure the resistance between SRS-ECU connector terminals 32 and 43.

OK: 1 kohms or more

Q: Does the resistance measure 1 kohms or more?

YES : If the resistance measures 1 kohms or more, diagnose CAN bus lines thoroughly. Diagnostic Item 14

NO : If the resistance measures less than 1 kohms, replace the SRS-ECU.

STEP 20. Check the CAN_L and H lines (communication lines including the TPMS receiver) between joint connector 3. and the TPMS receiver for a short circuit. Measure the resistance at joint connector (3) C-02.

CAUTION
- A digital multimeter should be used.
- The test wiring harness should be used
.







1. Disconnect joint connector (3) C-02, and measure the resistance at the wiring harness side of joint connector (3) C-02.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

CAUTION: Disconnect the negative battery terminal.

3. Disconnect the negative battery terminal.







4. Measure the resistance between joint connector (3) terminals 10 and 21.

OK: 1 kohms or more

Q: Does the resistance measure 1 kohms or more?

YES : If the resistance measures 1 kohms or more, go to STEP 24.

NO : If the resistance measures less than 1 kohms, go to Step 21.

STEP 21. Check TPMS receiver connector C-133 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.







CAUTION: The strand end of the twisted wire should be within 10 cm (4 inches) from the connector.

Q: Is TPMS receiver connector C-133 in good condition?

YES : Go to Step 22.

NO : Repair the damaged parts.

STEP 22. Check the CAN_L and H lines (communication lines only) between joint connector (3) and the TPMS receiver for a short circuit. Measure the resistance at joint
connector (3) C-02
.

CAUTION
- A digital multimeter should be used.
- The test wiring harness should be used
.







1. Disconnect joint connector (3) C-02 and TPMS receiver connector C-133, and measure the resistance at the wiring harness side of joint connector (3) C-02.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

CAUTION: Disconnect the negative battery terminal.

3. Disconnect the negative battery terminal.







4. Measure the resistance between joint connector (3) terminals 10 and 21.

OK: 1 kohms or more

CAUTION: Strictly observe the specified wiring harness repair procedure.

Q: Does the resistance measure 1 kohms or more?

YES : If the resistance measures 1 kohms or more, go to Step 23.

NO : If the resistance measures less than 1 kohms, repair the wiring harness between joint connector (3) and the TPMS receiver connector.

STEP 23. Check the TPMS receiver for short circuit. Measure the resistance at TPMS receiver connector C-133.

CAUTION: digital multimeter should be used.







1. Disconnect TPMS receiver connector C-133, and measure the resistance at the component side of TPMS receiver connector C-133.







2. Measure the resistance between TPMS receiver connector terminals 1 and 2.

OK: 1 kohms or more

Q: Does the resistance measure 1 kohms or more?

YES : If the resistance measures 1 kohms or more, diagnose CAN bus lines thoroughly. Diagnostic Item 14

NO : If the resistance measures less than 1 kohms, replace the TPMS receiver.

STEP 24. Check data link connector C-125 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.







CAUTION: The strand end of the twisted wire should be within 10 cm (4 inches) from the connector.

Q: Is data link connector C-125 in good condition?

YES : Go to STEP 25.

NO : Repair the damaged parts.

STEP 25. Check the CAN_L and H lines (communication lines only) between joint connector (3) and the data link connector for a short circuit. Measure the resistance at joint connector (3) C-02.

CAUTION
- A digital multimeter should be used.
- The test wiring harness should be used
.







1. Disconnect joint connector (3) C-02, and measure the resistance at the wiring harness side of joint connector (3) C-02.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

CAUTION: Disconnect the negative battery terminal.

3. Disconnect the negative battery terminal.







4. Measure the resistance between joint connector (3) terminals 7 and 18.

OK: 1 kohms or more

Q: Does the resistance measure 1 kohms or more?

YES : If the resistance measures 1 kohms or more, go to STEP 26.

NO : If the resistance measures less than 1 kohms, repair the wiring harness between joint connector (3) and the data link connector.

STEP 26. Check the CAN_L and H lines (communication lines only) between joint connector (3) and the intermediate connector for a short circuit. Measure the resistance at joint connector (3) C-02.

CAUTION
- A digital multimeter should be used.
- The test wiring harness should be used
.







1. Disconnect intermediate connector C-29 and joint connector (3) C-02, and measure the resistance at the wiring harness side of joint connector (3) C-02.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

CAUTION: Disconnect the negative battery terminal.

3. Disconnect the negative battery terminal.







4. Measure the resistance between joint connector (3) terminals 9 and 20.

OK: 1 kohms or more

CAUTION: Strictly observe the specified wiring harness repair procedure.

Q: Does the resistance measure 1 kohms or more?

YES : If the resistance measures 1 kohms or more, diagnose CAN bus lines thoroughly. Diagnostic Item 15

NO : If the resistance measures less than 1 kohms, repair the wiring harness between intermediate connector C-29 and joint connector (3).

STEP 27. Check ABS-ECU [vehicles without TCL] or ABS/TCL-ECU [vehicles with TCL] connector A-02 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.







CAUTION: The strand end of the twisted wire should be within 10 cm (4 inches) from the connector.

Q: Is ABS-ECU [vehicles without TCL] or ABS/TCL-ECU [vehicles with TCL] connector A-02 in good condition?

YES : Go to STEP 28.

NO : Repair the damaged parts.

STEP 28. Check the CAN_L and H lines (communication lines only) between the ABS-ECU [vehicles without TCL] or ABS/TCL-ECU [vehicles with TCL] connector and the intermediate connector for a short circuit. Measure the resistance at intermediate connector C-29.

CAUTION
- A digital multimeter should be used.
- The test wiring harness should be used
.







1. Disconnect intermediate connector C-29 and ABS-ECU [vehicles without TCL] or ABS/TCL-ECU [vehicles with TCL] connector A-02, and measure the resistance at the male side of intermediate connector C-29 (at front wiring harness side).
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

CAUTION: Disconnect the negative battery terminal.

3. Disconnect the negative battery terminal.







4. Measure the resistance between intermediate connector terminals 11 and 12.

OK: 1 kohms or more

Q: Does the resistance measure 1 kohms or more?

YES : If the resistance measures 1 kohms or more, go to STEP 29.

NO : If the resistance measures less than 1 kohms, repair the wiring harness between intermediate connector C-29 and ABS-ECU [vehicles without TCL] or ABS/TCL-ECU [vehicles with TCL] connector.

STEP 29. Check powertrain control module connector B-19 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.







CAUTION: The strand end of the twisted wire should be within 10 cm (4 inches) from the connector.

Q: Is powertrain control module connector B-19 in good condition?

YES : Go to STEP 30.

NO : Repair the damaged parts.

STEP 30. Check the CAN_L and H lines (communication lines only) between the powertrain control module connector and the ABS-ECU [vehicles without TCL] or ABS/TCL-ECU [vehicles with TCL] connector for a short circuit. Measure the resistance at powertrain control module connector B-19.

CAUTION
- A digital multimeter should be used.
- The test wiring harness should be used
.







1. Disconnect powertrain control module connector B-19 and ABS-ECU [vehicles without TCL] or ABS/TCL-ECU [vehicles with TCL] connector A-02, and measure the resistance at the harness side of powertrain control module connector B-19.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

CAUTION: Disconnect the negative battery terminal.

3. Disconnect the negative battery terminal.







4. Measure the resistance between powertrain control module connector terminals 17 and 18.

OK: 1 kohms or more

CAUTION: Strictly observe the specified wiring harness repair procedure.

Q: Does the resistance measure 1 kohms or more?

YES : If the resistance measures 1 kohms or more, go to STEP 31.

NO : If the resistance measures less than 1 kohms, repair the wiring harness between powertrain control module connector and ABS-ECU [vehicles without TCL] or ABS/TCL-ECU [vehicles with TCL] connector.

STEP 31. Check the ABS-ECU [vehicles without TCL] or ABS/TCL-ECU [vehicles with TCL] for short circuit. Measure the resistance at ABS-ECU [vehicles without TCL] or ABS/TCL-ECU [vehicles with TCL] connector A-02.

CAUTION: A digital multimeter should be used.







1. Disconnect ABS-ECU [vehicles without TCL] or ABS/TCL-ECU [vehicles with TCL] connector A-02, and measure the resistance at the component side of ABS-ECU [vehicles without TCL] or ABS/TCL-ECU [vehicles with TCL] connector A-02.







2. Measure the resistance between ABS-ECU [vehicles without TCL] or ABS/TCL-ECU [vehicles with TCL] connector terminals 7 and 25.

OK: 1 kohms or more

Q: Does the resistance measure 1 kohms or more?

YES : If the resistance measures 1 kohms or more, go to STEP 32.

NO : If the resistance measures less than 1 kohms, replace the ABS-ECU [vehicles without TCL] or ABS/TCL-ECU [vehicles with TCL].

STEP 32. Check the powertrain control module for short circuit. Measure the resistance at powertrain control module connector B-19.

CAUTION: A digital multimeter should be used.







1. Disconnect powertrain control module connector B-19, and measure the resistance at the component side of powertrain control module connector B-19.







2. Measure the resistance between powertrain control module connector terminals 18 and 17.

OK: 120 ± 20 ohms

Q: Does the resistance measure 120 ± 20 ohms?

YES : If the resistance measures 120 ± 20 ohms, diagnose CAN bus lines thoroughly. Diagnostic Item 15

NO : If the resistance does not measure 120 ± 20 ohms, replace the powertrain control module.