Part 4
STEP 46. Check the CAN_L line (communication line only) between joint connector (3) and TPMS receiver connector for short to ground. Measure the resistance at joint connector (3) C-02.CAUTION
- A digital multimeter should be used.
- The test wiring harness should be used.
1. Disconnect joint connector (3) C-02 and TPMS receiver connector C-133, and measure the resistance at the male side of joint connector (3) C-02.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
CAUTION: Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
3. Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
4. Measure the resistance between intermediate connector terminal 21 and body ground.
OK: 1 kohms or more
Q: Does the resistance measure 1 kohms or more?
YES : If the resistance measures 1 kohms or more, diagnose CAN bus lines thoroughly. Diagnostic Item 14
NO : If the resistance measures less than 1 kohms, repair the wiring harness between joint connector (3) C-02 and TPMS receiver connector.
STEP 47. Check the CAN_L line [communication line including the multi-center display unit (middle-grade type or Mitsubishi Multi Communication System)] between joint connector (3) and multi-center display connector for short to ground. Measure the resistance at joint connector (3) C-02.
CAUTION
- A digital multimeter should be used.
- The test wiring harness should be used.
1. Disconnect joint connector (3) C-02, and measure the resistance at the wiring harness side of joint connector (3) C-02.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
CAUTION: Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
3. Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
4. Measure the resistance between joint connector (3) terminal 19 and body ground.
OK: 1 kohms or more
Q: Does the resistance measure 1 kohms or more?
YES : If the resistance measures 1 kohms or more, go to Step 50.
NO : If the resistance measures less than 1 kohms, go to Step 48.
STEP 48. Check multi-center display unit connector C-05 [middle-grade type] or C-31 [Mitsubishi Multi Communication System] for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.
CAUTION: The strand end of the twisted wire should be within 10 cm (4 inches) from the connector.
Q: Is multi-center display unit connector C-05 [middle-grade type] or C-31 [Mitsubishi Multi Communication System] in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 49.
NO : Repair the damaged parts.
STEP 49. Check the CAN_L line (communication line only) between joint connector (3) and multi-center display unit connector for short to ground. Measure the resistance at joint connector (3) C-02.
CAUTION
- A digital multimeter should be used.
- The test wiring harness should be used.
1. Disconnect joint connector (3) C-02 and multi-center display unit connector C-05 [middle-grade type] or C-31 [Mitsubishi Multi Communication System], and measure the resistance at the wiring harness side of joint connector (3) C-02.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
CAUTION: Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
3. Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
4. Measure the resistance between joint connector (3) terminal 19 and body ground.
OK: 1 kohms or more
CAUTION: Strictly observe the specified wiring harness repair procedure.
Q: Does the resistance measure 1 kohms or more?
YES : If the resistance measures 1 kohms or more, diagnose CAN bus lines thoroughly. Diagnostic Item 16
NO : If the resistance measures less than 1 kohms, repair the wiring harness between joint connector (3) and multi-center display unit connector (middle-grade type or Mitsubishi Multi Communication System).
STEP 50. Check the CAN_L line (communication line only) between joint connector (3) and the data link connector for short to ground. Measure the resistance at joint connector (3) C-02.
CAUTION
- A digital multimeter should be used.
- The test wiring harness should be used.
1. Disconnect joint connector (3) C-02, and measure the resistance at the wiring harness side of joint connector (3) C-02.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
CAUTION: Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
3. Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
4. Measure the resistance between joint connector (3) terminal 18 and body ground.
OK: 1 kohms or more
CAUTION: Strictly observe the specified wiring harness repair procedure.
Q: Does the resistance measure 1 kohms or more?
YES : If the resistance measures 1 kohms or more, go to Step 51.
NO : If the resistance measures less than 1 kohms, repair the wiring harness between joint connector (3) and the data link connector.
STEP 51. Check the CAN_L line (communication line only between intermediate connector C-29 and joint connector (3) for short to ground. Measure the resistance at joint connector (3) C-02.
CAUTION:
- A digital multimeter should be used.
- The test wiring harness should be used.
1. Disconnect intermediate connector C-29 and joint connector (3) C-02, and measure the resistance at the wiring harness side of joint connector (3) C-02.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
CAUTION: Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
3. Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
4. Measure the resistance between joint connector (3) terminal 20 and body ground.
OK: 1 kohms or more
CAUTION: Strictly observe the specified wiring harness repair procedure.
Q: Does the resistance measure 1 kohms or more?
YES : If the resistance measures 1 kohms or more, diagnose CAN bus lines thoroughly. Diagnostic Item 16
NO : If the resistance measures less than 1 kohms, repair the wiring harness between intermediate connector C-29 and joint connector (3).
STEP 52. Check ABS-ECU [vehicles without TCL] or ABS/TCL-ECU [vehicles with TCL] connector A-02 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.
CAUTION: The strand end of the twisted wire should be within 10 cm (4 inches) from the connector.
Q: Is ABS-ECU [vehicles without TCL] or ABS/TCL-ECU [vehicles with TCL] connector A-02 in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 53.
NO : Repair the damaged parts.
STEP 53. Check the CAN_L line (communication line only) between intermediate connector C-29 and ABS-ECU [vehicles without TCL] or ABS/TCL-ECU [vehicles with TCL] connector for short to ground. Measure the resistance at intermediate connector C-29.
CAUTION
- A digital multimeter should be used.
- The test wiring harness should be used.
1. Disconnect intermediate connector C-29 and ABS-ECU [vehicles without TCL] or ABS/TCL-ECU [vehicles with TCL] connector A-02, and measure the resistance at the male side of intermediate connector C-29 (at front wiring harness side).
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
CAUTION: Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
3. Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
4. Measure the resistance between intermediate connector terminal 12 and body ground.
OK: 1 kohms or more
CAUTION: Strictly observe the specified wiring harness repair procedure.
Q: Does the resistance measure 1 kohms or more?
YES : If the resistance measures 1 kohms or more, go to Step 54.
NO : If the resistance measures less than 1 kohms, repair the wiring harness between intermediate connector C-29 and ABS-ECU [vehicles without TCL] or ABS/TCL-ECU [vehicles with TCL] connector.
STEP 54. Check the CAN_L line (communication line only) between the powertrain control module connector and ABS-ECU [vehicles without TCL] or ABS/TCL-ECU [vehicles with TCL] connector for short to ground. Measure the resistance at powertrain control module connector B-19.
CAUTION
- A digital multimeter should be used.
- The test wiring harness should be used.
1. Disconnect powertrain control module connector B-19 and ABS-ECU [vehicles without TCL] or ABS/TCL-ECU [vehicles with TCL] connector A-02, and measure the resistance at the harness side of powertrain control module connector B-19.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
CAUTION: Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
3. Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
4. Measure the resistance between powertrain control module connector terminal 18 and body ground.
OK: 1 kohms or more
CAUTION: Strictly observe the specified wiring harness repair procedure.
Q: Does the resistance measure 1 kohms or more?
YES : If the resistance measures 1 kohms or more, go to Step 55.
NO : If the resistance measures less than 1 kohms, repair the wiring harness between powertrain control module connector and ABS-ECU [vehicles without TCL] or ABS/TCL-ECU [vehicles with TCL] connector.
STEP 55. Check the CAN_L line inside the ABS-ECU [vehicles without TCL] or ABS/TCL-ECU [vehicles with TCL] for short to ground. Measure the resistance at ABS-ECU [vehicles without TCL] or ABS/TCL-ECU [vehicles with TCL] connector A-02.
CAUTION
- A digital multimeter should be used.
- The test wiring harness should be used.
1. Disconnect ABS-ECU [vehicles without TCL] or ABS/TCL-ECU [vehicles with TCL] connector A-02.
2. Connect special tool MB991970 (ABS check harness) to the ABS-ECU [vehicles without TCL] or ABS/TCL-ECU [vehicles with TCL] and the wiring harness, and measure the resistance at special tool MB991970 (ABS check harness).
3. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
CAUTION: Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
4. Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
5. Measure the resistance between special tool MB991970 (ABS check harness) connector terminal 7 and body ground.
OK: 1 kohms or more
Q: Does the resistance measure 1 kohms or more?
YES : If the resistance measures 1 kohms or more, diagnose CAN bus lines thoroughly. Diagnostic Item 16
NO : If the resistance measures less than 1 kohms, replace the ABS-ECU [vehicles without TCL] or ABS/TCL-ECU [vehicles with TCL].