Part 3
STEP 32. Check joint connector (3) C-02 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.CAUTION: The strand end of the twisted wire should be within 10 cm (4 inches) from the connector.
Check the joint connector at the wiring harness side for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector, and also check the short pin behind the connector for corrosion, deformation and delamination.
Q: Is joint connector (3) C-02 in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 33.
NO : Repair the damaged parts. Replace the joint connector as necessary.
STEP 33. Check the CAN_L line (communication line including the combination meter) between joint connector (3) and the combination meter connector for short to ground. Measure the resistance at joint connector (3) C-02.
CAUTION
- A digital multimeter should be used.
- The test wiring harness should be used.
1. Disconnect joint connector (3) C-02, and measure the resistance at the wiring harness side of joint connector (3) C-02.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
CAUTION: Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
3. Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
4. Measure the resistance between joint connector (3) terminal 15 and body ground.
OK: 1 kohms or more
Q: Does the resistance measure 1 kohms or more?
YES : If the resistance measures 1 kohms or more, go to Step 35.
NO : If the resistance measures less than 1 kohms, go to Step 34.
STEP 34. Check the CAN_L line (communication line only) between joint connector (3) and the combination meter connector for short to ground. Measure the resistance at joint connector (3) C-02.
CAUTION
- A digital multimeter should be used.
- The test wiring harness should be used.
1. Disconnect joint connector (3) C-02 and combination meter connector C-101, and measure the resistance at the wiring harness side of joint connector (3) C-02.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
CAUTION: Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
3. Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
4. Measure the resistance between joint connector (3) terminal 15 and body ground.
OK: 1 kohms or more
CAUTION: Strictly observe the specified wiring harness repair procedure
Q: Does the resistance measure 1 kohms or more?
YES : If the resistance measures 1 kohms or more, diagnose CAN bus lines thoroughly. Diagnostic Item 16
NO : If the resistance measures less than 1 kohms, repair the wiring harness between joint connector (3) and the combination meter connector.
STEP 35. Check the CAN_L line (communication line including the ETACS-ECU) between joint connector (3) and the ETACS-ECU connector for short to ground. Measure the resistance at joint connector (3) C-02.
CAUTION
- A digital multimeter should be used.
- The test wiring harness should be used.
1. Disconnect joint connector (3) C-02, and measure the resistance at the wiring harness side of joint connector (3) C-02.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
CAUTION: Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
3. Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
4. Measure the resistance between joint connector (3) terminal 16 and body ground.
OK: 1 kohms or more
Q: Does the resistance measure 1 kohms or more?
YES : If the resistance measures 1 kohms or more, go to Step 38.
NO : If the resistance measures less than 1 kohms, go to Step 36.
STEP 36. Check ETACS-ECU connector C-218 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.
CAUTION: The strand end of the twisted wire should be within 10 cm (4 inches) from the connector.
Q: Is ETACS-ECU connector C-218 in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 37.
NO : Repair the damaged parts.
STEP 37. Check the CAN_L line (communication line only) between joint connector (3) and ETACS-ECU connector for short to ground. Measure the resistance at joint connector (3) C-02.
CAUTION
- A digital multimeter should be used.
- The test wiring harness should be used.
1. Disconnect joint connector (3) C-02 and ETACS-ECU connector C-218, and measure the resistance at the wiring harness side of joint connector (3) C-02.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
CAUTION: Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
3. Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
4. Measure the resistance between joint connector (3) terminal 16 and body ground.
OK: 1 kohms or more
CAUTION: Strictly observe the specified wiring harness repair procedure.
Q: Does the resistance measure 1 kohms or more?
YES : If the resistance measures 1 kohms or more, diagnose CAN bus lines thoroughly. Diagnostic Item 16
NO : If the resistance measures less than 1 kohms, repair the wiring harness between joint connector (3) and the ETACS-ECU connector.
STEP 38. Check the CAN_L line (communication line including the A/C-ECU) between joint connector (3) and the A/C-ECU connector for short to ground. Measure the resistance at joint connector (3) C-02.
CAUTION
- A digital multimeter should be used.
- The test wiring harness should be used.
1. Disconnect joint connector (3) C-02, and measure the resistance at the wiring harness side of joint connector (3) C-02.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
CAUTION: Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
3. Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
4. Measure the resistance between joint connector (3) terminal 17 and body ground.
OK: 1 kohms or more
Q: Does the resistance measure 1 kohms or more?
YES : If the resistance measures 1 kohms or more, go to Step 41.
NO : If the resistance measures less than 1 kohms, go to Step 39.
STEP 39. Check A/C-ECU connector C-15 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.
CAUTION: The strand end of the twisted wire should be within 10 cm (4 inches) from the connector.
Q: Is A/C-ECU connector C-15 in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 40.
NO : Repair the damaged parts.
STEP 40. Check the CAN_L line (communication line only) between joint connector (3) and A/C-ECU connector for short to ground. Measure the resistance at joint connector (3) C-02.
CAUTION
- A digital multimeter should be used.
- The test wiring harness should be used.
1. Disconnect joint connector (3) C-02 and A/C-ECU connector C-15, and measure the resistance at the wiring harness side of joint connector (3) C-02.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
CAUTION: Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
3. Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
4. Measure the resistance between joint connector (3) terminal 17 and body ground.
OK: 1 kohms or more
CAUTION: Strictly observe the specified wiring harness repair procedure.
Q: Does the resistance measure 1 kohms or more?
YES : If the resistance measures 1 kohms or more, diagnose CAN bus lines thoroughly. Diagnostic Item 16
NO : If the resistance measures less than 1 kohms, repair the wiring harness between joint connector (3) and the A/C-ECU connector.
STEP 41. Check the CAN_L line (communication line including the SRS-ECU) between joint connector (3) and the SRS-ECU connector for short to ground. Measure the resistance at joint connector (3) C-02.
CAUTION
- A digital multimeter should be used.
- The test wiring harness should be used.
1. Disconnect joint connector (3) C-02, and measure the resistance at the wiring harness side of joint connector (3) C-02.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
CAUTION: Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
3. Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
4. Measure the resistance between joint connector (3) terminals 14 and body ground.
OK: 1 kohms or more
Q: Does the resistance measure 1 kohms or more?
YES : If the resistance measures 1 kohms or more, go to Step 44.
NO : If the resistance measures less than 1 kohms, go to Step 42.
STEP 42. Check SRS-ECU connector C-121 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.
CAUTION: The strand end of the twisted wire should be within 10 cm (4 inches) from the connector.
Q: Is SRS-ECU connector C-121 in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 43.
NO : Repair the damaged parts.
STEP 43. Check the CAN_L line (communication line only) between joint connector (3) and SRS-ECU connector for short to ground. Measure the resistance at joint connector (3) C-02.
CAUTION
- A digital multimeter should be used.
- The test wiring harness should be used.
1. Disconnect joint connector (3) C-02 and SRS-ECU connector C-121, and measure the resistance at the male side of joint connector (3) C-02.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
CAUTION: Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
3. Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
4. Measure the resistance between intermediate connector terminal 14 and body ground.
OK: 1 kohms or more
Q: Does the resistance measure 1 kohms or more?
YES : If the resistance measures 1 kohms or more, diagnose CAN bus lines thoroughly. Diagnostic Item 14
NO : If the resistance measures less than 1 kohms, repair the wiring harness between joint connector (3) C-02 and SRS-ECU connector.
STEP 44. Check the CAN_L line (communication line including the TPMS receiver) between joint connector (3) and the TPMS receiver connector for short to ground. Measure the resistance at joint connector (3) C-02.
CAUTION
- A digital multimeter should be used.
- The test wiring harness should be used.
1. Disconnect joint connector (3) C-02, and measure the resistance at the wiring harness side of joint connector (3) C-02.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
CAUTION: Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
3. Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
4. Measure the resistance between joint connector (3) terminals 21 and body ground.
OK: 1 kohms or more
Q: Does the resistance measure 1 kohms or more?
YES : If the resistance measures 1 kohms or more, go to Step 47.
NO : If the resistance measures less than 1 kohms, go to Step 45.
STEP 45. Check TPMS receiver connector C-133 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.
CAUTION: The strand end of the twisted wire should be within 10 cm (4 inches) from the connector.
Q: Is TPMS receiver connector C-133 in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 46.
NO : Repair the damaged parts.