Inside Rear View Mirror
INSIDE REAR VIEW MIRROR DIAGNOSISINTRODUCTION TO INSIDE REAR VIEW MIRROR DIAGNOSIS
If the inside rear view mirror does not operate, the power supply system or the inside rear view mirror circuit may be defective.
INSIDE REAR VIEW MIRROR DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING STRATEGY
Use these steps to plan your diagnostic strategy. If you follow them carefully, you will be sure that you have exhausted most of the possible ways to find a inside rear view mirror fault.
1. Gather information from the customer.
2. Verify that the condition described by the customer exists.
3. Find the malfunction by following the Symptom procedure.
4. Verify malfunction is eliminated.
SYMPTOM PROCEDURES
The Inside Rear View Mirror can't be Set to Night Mode
Automatic Anti-dazzling Mirror Circuit (Part 1):
Automatic Anti-dazzling Mirror Circuit (Part 2):
FUNCTION
When the mirror switch is set to "AUTO", the anti-glare function is activated automatically.
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS
- Malfunction of connector.
- Malfunction of the inside rear view mirror assembly
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tools:
- MB991223: Harness Set
- MB992006: Extra Fine Probe
STEP 1. Check inside rear view mirror assembly connector D-48 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.
Q: Is inside rear view mirror assembly connector D-48 in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 2.
NO: Repair or replace the connector. Refer to General (Electrical), Harness Connector Inspection.
STEP 2. Measure the voltage at inside rear view mirror assembly connector D-48.
1. Disconnect inside rear view mirror assembly connector D-48, and measure the voltage at the wiring harness side.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
3. Measure the voltage between terminal 10 and ground.
- The measured value should be approximately 12 volts (battery positive voltage).
Q: Is the measured voltage approximately 12 volts?
YES: Go to Step 4.
NO: Go to Step 3.
STEP 3. Check the wiring harness between inside rear view mirror assembly connector D-48 (terminal 10) and the ignition switch (IG2).
NOTE: Also check junction block connector C-205 and C-215 for loose, corroded, or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. If junction block connector C-205 and C-215 is damaged, repair or replace the connector as described in General (Electrical), Harness Connector Inspection.
Q: Is the wiring harness between inside rear view mirror assembly connector D-48 (terminal 10) and the ignition switch (IG2) in good condition?
YES: It can be assumed that this malfunction is intermittent. Refer to General, How to Use Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points - How to Cope with Intermittent Malfunctions.
NO: Repair the wiring harness.
STEP 4. Measure the resistance at inside rear view mirror assembly connector D-48.
1. Disconnect inside rear view mirror assembly connector D-48, and measure the resistance at the wiring harness side.
2. Measure the resistance value between terminal 3 and ground.
- The measured value should be 2 ohms or less.
Q: Does the measured resistance value correspond with this range?
YES: Go to Step 6.
NO: Go to Step 5.
STEP 5. Check the wiring harness between inside rear view mirror assembly connector D-48 (terminal 3) and ground.
Q: Is the wiring harness between inside rear view mirror assembly connector D-48 (terminal 3) and ground in good condition?
YES: It can be assumed that this malfunction is intermittent. Refer to General, How to Use Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points - How to Cope with Intermittent Malfunctions.
NO: Repair the wiring harness.
STEP 6. Measure the voltage at inside rear view mirror assembly connector D-48.
1. Disconnect inside rear view mirror assembly connector D-48, and measure the voltage at the harness side.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
3. Shift the selector lever to the "R" range.
4. Measure the voltage between terminal 9 and ground.
- The measured value should be approximately 12 volts (battery positive voltage).
Q: Is the measured voltage approximately 12 volts?
YES: Go to Step 12.
NO: Go to Step 7.
STEP 7. Check transmission range switch connector B-110 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.
Q: Is the transmission range switch connector B-110 in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 8.
NO: Repair or replace the damaged component(s). Refer to General (Electrical), Harness Connector Inspection.
STEP 8. Check the transmission range switch.
Q: Is the transmission range switch in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 9.
NO: Replace the transmission range switch.
STEP 9. Check the ignition switch (IG1) circuit to the backup light switch. Measure the voltage at transmission range switch connector B-110.
1. Disconnect transmission range switch connector B-110 and measure the voltage available at the wiring harness side of the connector.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
3. Measure the voltage between terminal 8 and ground.
- The voltage should equal approximately 12 volts (battery positive voltage).
Q: Is the measured voltage approximately 12 volts (battery positive voltage)?
YES: Go to Step 11.
NO: Go to Step 10.
STEP 10. Check the wiring harness between transmission range switch connector B-110 (terminal 8) and the ignition switch (IG1).
NOTE: Also check junction block connectors C-214, C-215, joint connector C-01, intermediate connector A-13 for loose, corroded, or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. If junction block connectors C-214, C-215, joint connector C-01, intermediate connector A-13 are damaged, Repair or replace the damaged component(s) as described in General (Electrical), Harness Connector Inspection.
Q: Is the wiring harness between transmission range switch connector B-110 (terminal 8) and the ignition switch (IG1) in good condition?
YES: No action is necessary and testing is complete.
NO: The wiring harness may be damaged or the connector(s) may have loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. Repair the wiring harness as necessary.
STEP 11. Check the wiring harness between inside rear view mirror assembly connector D-48 (terminal 9) and transmission range switch connector B-110 (terminal 7).
NOTE: Also check intermediate connectors C-25, C-27, C-28 and A-13 for loose, corroded, or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. If intermediate connectors C-25, C-27, C-28 and A-13 is damaged, repair or replace the connector as described in General (Electrical), Harness Connector Inspection.
Q: Is the wiring harness between inside rear view mirror assembly connector D-48 (terminal 9) and transmission range switch connector B-110 (terminal 7) in good condition?
YES: It can be assumed that this malfunction is intermittent. Refer to General, How to Use Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points - How to Cope with Intermittent Malfunctions.
NO: Repair the wiring harness.
STEP 12. Check the inside rear view mirror assembly.
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES: It can be assumed that this malfunction is intermittent. Refer to General, How to Use Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points - How to Cope with Intermittent Malfunctions.
NO: Replace the inside rear view mirror assembly.