FREE REPAIR MANUALS & LABOR GUIDES 1982-2013 Vehicles
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Combination Meter Assembly

DTC U1128: Failure information on combination meter.

CAUTION:
- If DTC U1128 is set in the multi-center display unit (middle grade type), always diagnose the CAN main bus line.
- Whenever the multi-center display unit (middle grade type) is replaced, ensure that the communication circuit is normal.
- The combination meter-related DTC may be set when DTC U1128 is set. (For details refer to Intersystem Affiliated DTC Reference Table) Diagnose the combination meter first when the combination meter-related DTC is set.


TROUBLE JUDGMENT
The multi-center display unit (middle grade type) receives combination meter-related signal from the combination meter via the CAN bus lines. If there is any trouble in the communication data of the combination meter, DTC U1128 will be set.

TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION (COMMENT)

Current trouble
- The wiring harness wire or connectors may have loose, corroded, or damage terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector, the powertrain control module, the combination meter or the multi-center display unit (middle grade type) may be defective.

Past trouble
- If DTC U1128 are stored as a past trouble, carry out diagnosis with particular emphasis on wiring and connector(s) in the CAN bus line between the combination meter and the multi-center display unit (middle grade type), and the power supply system to the combination meter.

NOTE: You cannot find a past trouble, by the M.U.T.-III CAN bus diagnostics even if there is a failure in CAN bus lines. In this case, check the CAN bus lines. You can narrow down the possible cause of the trouble by referring to the DTC, which is set regarding the CAN communication-linked ECUs. (Refer to CAN bus line Diagnostics Flow. Explanation About the Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III) CAN Bus Diagnostics

TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS
- The multi-center display unit (middle grade type) may be defective
- The combination meter may be defective

DIAGNOSIS

Required Special Tools:
- MB991223: Harness Set
- MB992006: Extra Fine Probe
- MB991958: Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III Sub Assembly)
- MB991824: V.C.I.
- MB991827: M.U.T.-III USB Cable
- MB991910: M.U.T.-III Main Harness A

STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991958, diagnose the CAN bus line.

CAUTION: To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.







1. Connect scan tool MB991958. Refer to "How to connect SWS monitor." How to Connect SWS Monitor
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
3. Diagnose the CAN bus line.
4. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

Q: Is the CAN bus line found to be normal?

YES : Go to Step 2.

NO : Repair the CAN bus line.

STEP 2. Using scan tool MB991958, read the MFI system diagnostic trouble code.

Check whether engine and transaxle DTCs are set or not.

1. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
2. Check for engine and transaxle DTCs.
3. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

Q: Is the DTC set?

YES : Diagnose the MFI system by referring to MFI Diagnosis - Diagnostic Trouble Code Chart Diagnostic Trouble Code Descriptions or MFI Diagnosis - Diagnostic Trouble Code Chart. Diagnostic Trouble Code Descriptions

NO : Go to Step 3.

STEP 3. Using scan tool MB991958, read the combination meter diagnostic trouble code.

Check whether the combination meter-related DTC is set.

1. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
2. Check whether the combination meter-related DTC is set.
3. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

Q: Is the DTC set?

YES : Diagnose the combination meter, Diagnostic Trouble Code Descriptions and then go to Step 4.

NO : Go to Step 4.

STEP 4. Recheck for diagnostic trouble code.

Check again if the DTC is set.

1. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
2. Check if the DTC is set.
3. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

Q: Is the DTC set?

YES : Replace the multi-center display unit (middle grade type).

NO : There is an intermittent malfunction such as poor engaged connector(s) or open circuit.