C1200
DTC C1200: Front right wheel speed sensor (open circuit or short circuit)DTC C1205: Front left wheel speed sensor (open circuit or short circuit)
DTC C1210: Rear right wheel speed sensor (open circuit or short circuit)
DTC C1215: Rear left wheel speed sensor (open circuit or short circuit)
CAUTION:
^ If there is any problem in the CAN bus lines, an incorrect diagnostic trouble code may be set. Diagnose the CAN bus lines before the DTC.
^ Whenever the ECU is replaced, ensure that the CAN bus lines are normal.
CIRCUIT OPERATION
^ A toothed wheel speed rotor generates a voltage pulse as it moves across the pickup field of each wheel speed sensor.
^ The amount of voltage generated at each wheel is determined by the clearance between the wheel speed rotor teeth and the wheel speed sensor, and by the speed of rotation.
^ Sends alternating current signals at frequencies which are proportional to the rotation speeds of each wheel to the ABS electronic control unit (ABS-ECU).
^ The ABS hydraulic unit modulates the amount of braking force individually applied to each wheel cylinder.
DTC SET CONDITIONS
The ABS-ECU monitors voltage fluctuation in each wheel speed sensor circuit. If the ECU detects a short or open circuit in the circuit, it will set a diagnostic trouble code.
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (THE MOST LIKELY CAUSES FOR THESE DTCS ARE TO SET ARE:)
Current trouble
^ Malfunction of the wheel speed sensor
^ Damaged wiring harness or connector
^ Malfunction of the hydraulic unit (integrated with ABS-ECU)
Past trouble
^ Carry out diagnosis with particular emphasis on connector(s) or wiring harness in wheel speed sensor circuit. For diagnosis procedures, refer to "How to cope with past trouble".
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tools:
^ MB991958: Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III Sub Assembly)
^ MB991824: Vehicle Communication Interface (V.C.I.)
^ MB991827: M.U.T.-III USB Cable
^ MB991910: M.U.T.-III Main Harness A
^ MB991970: ABS Check Harness
STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991958, diagnose the CAN bus line.
CAUTION: To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.
1) Connect scan tool MB991958 to the data link connector.
2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
3) Diagnose the CAN bus line.
4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the CAN bus line found to be normal?
YES: Go to Step 3
NO: Repair the CAN bus line. Then go to Step 2.
STEP 2. Recheck for diagnostic trouble code.
CAUTION: To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.
1) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
2) Erase the DTC.
3) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
4) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
5) Check if the DTC is set.
6) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is DTC C1200, C1205, C1210 or C1215 set?
YES: Go to Step 3
NO: The procedure is complete.
STEP 3. Using scan tool MB991958, check data list.
CAUTION: To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.
1) Connect scan tool MB991958 to the data link connector.
2) Start the engine.
3) Set scan tool MB991958 to the data reading mode, and check the data list items by driving the vehicle.
^ Item 01 (DTC C1200 is set): Front right wheel speed sensor
^ Item 02 (DTC C1205 is set): Front left wheel speed sensor
^ Item 03 (DTC C121 0 is set): Rear right wheel speed sensor
^ Item 04 (DTC C1215 is set): Rear left wheel speed sensor
4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Does the speedometer indication match the scan tool indication?
YES: It can be assumed that this malfunction is intermittent. Refer to How to Use Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points - How to Cope with Intermittent Malfunction.
NO: Go to Step 4.
STEP 4. Measure the voltage at ABS-ECU connector A-02.
1) Disconnect the connector A-02, and connect special tool ABS Check Harness (MB991970) to the wiring harness-side connector.
NOTE: Do not connect special tool ABS Check Harness (MB991970) to the ABS-ECU.
2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
3) Measure the voltage between the relevant signal and ground terminals in the wheel speed sensor circuit and body ground. It should be less than 1V.
^ DTC C1200 is set: Between signal terminal 9 and body ground, and between ground terminal 10 and body ground
^ DTC C1205 is set: Between signal terminal 26 and body ground, and between ground terminal 16 and body ground
^ DTC C1210 is set: Between signal terminal 11 and body ground, and between ground terminal 17 and body ground
^ DTC C1215 is set: Between signal terminal 28 and body ground, and between ground terminal 27 and body ground
Q: Does the voltage measure 1 V or less?
YES: Go to Step 5.
NO: (When the voltage between terminal 9 or 10 - and body ground measures more than 1 V): Go to Step 7. NO (When the voltage between terminal 26 or 16 - and body ground measures more than 1 V): Go to Step 9. NO (When the voltage between terminal 11 or 17 - and body ground measures more than 1 V): Go to Step 11. NO (When the voltage between terminal 28 or 27 and body ground measures more than 1 V): Go to Step 13.
STEP 5. Measure the resistance at ABS-ECU connector A-02.
1) Disconnect the connector A-02, and connect special tool ABS Check Harness (MB991970) to the wiring harness-side connector. NOTE: Do not connect special tool ABS Check Harness (MB991970) to the ABS-ECU.
2) Measure the resistance between the relevant signal and ground terminals in the wheel speed sensor circuit and body ground. There should be no continuity.
^ DTC C1200 is set: Between signal terminal 9 and body ground, and between ground terminal 10 and body ground
^ DTC C1205 is set: Between signal terminal 26 and body ground, and between ground terminal 16 and body ground
^ DTC C1210 is set: Between signal terminal 11 and body ground, and between ground terminal 17 and body ground
^ DTC C1215 is set: Between signal terminal 28 and body ground, and between ground terminal 27 and body ground
Q: Does continuity exist?
YES (Continuity exists between terminal 9 or terminal 10 and body ground): Go to Step 7.
YES (Continuity exists between terminal 26 or terminal 16 and body ground): Go to Step 9.
YES (Continuity exists between terminal 11 or terminal 17 and body ground): Go to Step 11.
YES (Continuity exists between terminal 28 or terminal 27 and body ground): Go to Step 13.
NO: Go to Step 6.
STEP 6. Measure the resistance at the ABS-ECU connector A-02.
1) Disconnect the connector A-02, and connect special tool ABS Check Harness (MB991970) to the wiring harness-side connector.
NOTE: Do not connect special tool ABS Check Harness (MB991970) to the ABS-ECU.
2) Measure the resistance between the ABS-ECU connector terminals.
^ DTC C1200 is set: Between terminal 9 and terminal 10
^ DTC C1205 is set: Between terminal 26 and terminal 16
^ DTC C1210 is set: Between terminal 11 and terminal 17
^ DTC C1215 is set: Between terminal 28 and terminal 27
Standard Value: 1.24 - 1.64 kOhms
Q: Is the resistance between terminals 16 and 26, 9 and 10, 27 and 28, or 11 and 17 within the standard value?
YES (When resistances between all terminals are within the standard value): Go to Step 16.
NO (When resistance between terminals 9 and 10 is not within the standard value): Go to Step 7.
NO (When resistance between terminals 16 and 26 is not within the standard value): Go to Step 9.
NO (When resistance between terminals 11 and 17 is not within the standard value): Go to Step 11.
NO (When resistance between terminals 27 and 28 is not within the standard value): Go to Step 13.
STEP 7. Check ABS-ECU connector A-02 and wheel speed sensor [front: RH] connector A-01 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.
Q: Are ABS-ECU connector A-02 and wheel speed sensor [front: RH] connector A-01 damaged?
YES: Repair or replace the damaged component(s). Refer to Harness Connector Inspection. Then go to Step 17.
NO: Go to Step 8.
STEP 8. Check the harness wires between ABS-ECU connector A-02 (terminal 9, 10) and wheel speed sensor [front: RH] connector A-01 (terminal 2, 1).
Q: Is the harness wire between ABS-ECU connector A-02 (terminal 9, 10) and wheel speed sensor [front: RH] connector A-01 (terminal 1, 2) damaged?
YES: Repair the wiring harness. Then go to Step 17.
NO: Go to Step 15.
STEP 9. Check ABS-ECU connector A-02 and wheel speed sensor [front: LH] connector A-04 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.
Q: Are ABS-ECU connector A-02 and wheel speed sensor [front: LH] connector A-04 damaged?
YES: Repair or replace the damaged component(s). Refer to Harness Connector Inspection. Then go to Step 17.
NO: Go to Step 10.
STEP 10. Check the harness wires between ABS-ECU connector A-02 (terminal 16, 26) and wheel speed sensor [front: LH] connector A-04 (terminal 1, 2).
Q: Is the harness wire between ABS-ECU connector A-02 (terminal 16, 26) and wheel speed sensor [front: LH] connector A-04 (terminal 1, 2) damaged?
YES: Repair the wiring harness. Then go to Step 17.
NO: Go to Step 15.
STEP 11. Check ABS-ECU connector A-02, intermediate connector C25 and wheel speed sensor [rear: RH] connector F-04 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.
Q: Are ABS-ECU connector A-02, intermediate connector C-25 and wheel speed sensor [rear: RH] connector F-04 damaged?
YES: Repair or replace the damaged component(s). Refer to Harness Connector Inspection. Then go to Step 17.
NO: Go to Step 12.
STEP 12. Check the harness wires between ABS-ECU connector A-02 (terminal 11, 17) and wheel speed sensor [rear: RH] connector F-04 (terminal 1, 2).
Q: Is the harness wire between ABS-ECU connector A-02 (terminal 11, 17) and wheel speed sensor [rear: RH] connector F-04 (terminal 1, 2) damaged?
YES: Repair the wiring harness. Then go to Step 17.
NO: Go to Step 15.
STEP 13. Check ABS-ECU connector A-02, intermediate connector C25 and wheel speed sensor [rear: LH] connector F-07 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.
Q: Are ABS-ECU connector A-02, intermediate connector C25 and wheel speed sensor [rear: LH] connector F-07 damaged?
YES: Repair or replace the damaged component(s). Refer to Harness Connector Inspection. Then go to Step 17.
NO: Go to Step 14.
STEP 14. Check the harness wires between ABS-ECU connector A02 (terminal 28, 27) and wheel speed sensor [rear: LH] connector F-07 (terminal 1, 2).
Q: Is the harness wire between ABS-ECU connector A-02 terminal 28, 27) and wheel speed sensor [rear: LH] connector F-07 (terminal 1, 2) damaged?
YES: Repair the wiring harness. Then go to Step 17.
NO: Go to Step 15.
STEP 15. Inspect the wheel speed sensor.
Check the wheel speed sensor relevant to the DTC code. For the applicable inspection procedure.
^ When DTC code C1200 is set: Front right wheel speed sensor
^ When DTC code C1205 is set: Front left wheel speed sensor
^ When DTC code C1210 is set: Rear right wheel speed sensor
^ When DTC code C1215 is set: Rear left wheel speed sensor
Q: Is the wheel speed sensor damaged?
YES: Replace the wheel speed sensor. Then go to Step 17.
NO: Go to Step 17.
STEP 16. Recheck for diagnostic trouble code. Check again if the DTC is set. (
1) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
2) Erase the DTC
3) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
4) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
5) Check if the DTC is reset.
6) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is DTC C1200, C1205, C1210 or C1215 set?
YES: Replace the hydraulic unit (integrated with ABS-ECU). Then go to Step 17.
NO: It can be assumed that this malfunction is intermittent. Refer to How to Use Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points - How to Cope with Intermittent Malfunction.
STEP 17. Recheck for diagnostic trouble code.
1) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
2) Erase the DTC
3) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
4) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
5) Check if the DTC is set.
6) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is DTC C1200, C1205, C1210 or C1215 set'?
YES: Repeat the troubleshooting from Step 1.
NO: The procedure is complete.