Inspection Procedure 7: Shift Shock When Shifting From "N" to "R" and Long Delay
INSPECTION PROCEDURE 7: Shift Shock when Shifting from "N" to "R" and Long DelayCOMMENT
If abnormal shock or delay of two seconds or more occurs when the selector lever is shifted from "N" to "R" range while the engine is idling, the cause is probably abnormal reverse clutch pressure or low-reverse brake pressure, or a malfunction of the reverse clutch, low-reverse brake, valve body or TP sensor.
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (THE MOST LIKELY CAUSES FOR THIS CONDITION:)
^ Abnormal reverse clutch pressure
^ Abnormal low-reverse brake pressure
^ Malfunction of the low-reverse solenoid valve
^ Malfunction of the reverse clutch
^ Malfunction of the low-reverse brake
^ Malfunction of the valve body
^ Malfunction of the TP sensor
^ Malfunction of the PCM
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tool:
^ MB991958: Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III Sub Assembly)
^ MB991824: V.C.I.
^ MB991827: M.U.T.-III USB Cable
^ MB991910: M.U.T.-III Main Harness A
STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991958, check actuator test item 1: Low-Reverse Solenoid Valve.
CAUTION
To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.
1) Connect scan tool MB991958 to the data link connector.
2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
3) Set scan tool MB991958 to the actuator test mode.
^ Item 1: Low-Reverse Solenoid Valve.
^ An audible clicking or buzzing should be heard when the low-reverse solenoid valve is energized.
4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the solenoid valve operating properly?
YES: Go to Step 2.
NO: Repair or replace the low-reverse solenoid valve. Then confirm that the symptom is eliminated.
STEP 2. Check when shift shock occurs.
Q: When does the shift shock occur?
When engaging from "N" to "R": Go to Step 3.
When the vehicle starts moving: Go to Step 7.
STEP 3. Check the hydraulic pressure (for reverse clutch).
Measure the hydraulic pressure for reverse clutch when the selector lever is at the "R" range. Check if the hydraulic pressure is within the standard value.
Q: Is the hydraulic pressure within the standard value?
YES: Go to Step 4.
NO: Go to Step 9.
STEP 4. Check the hydraulic pressure (for low-reverse brake).
Measure the hydraulic pressure for low-reverse brake when the selector lever is at the "R" range. Check if the hydraulic pressure is within the standard value.
Q: Is the hydraulic pressure within the standard value?
YES: Go to Step 5.
NO: Go to Step 9.
STEP 5. Check the reverse clutch system and low-reverse brake system.
1) Remove the valve body cover and valve body.
2) Blow 108 kPa (15 psi) compressed air into the reverse clutch oil orifice of the transaxle case, and check if the reverse clutch piston moves and air pressures are maintained in that condition. Repeat for the low-reverse brake.
Q: Are both air pressures maintained?
YES: Go to Step 6.
NO: Go to Step 9.
STEP 6. Check the reverse clutch and low-reverse brake.
1) Remove the transaxle assembly.
2) Check the facing for seizure and the piston seal ring for damage and interference with the retainer. Repair or replace the faulty parts. Then Retest the system.
Q: Is the symptom eliminated?
YES: The procedure is complete.
NO: Go to Step 10.
STEP 7. Check shift shock.
Q: Does shift shock occur sometimes?
YES: Go to Step 8.
NO: Go to Step 9.
STEP 8. Using scan tool MB991958, check data list item 2: TP Sensor.
CAUTION
To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.
1) Connect scan tool MB991958 to the data link connector.
2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
3) Set scan tool MB991958 to the data reading mode.
^ Item 2: TP Sensor.
^ With the throttle valve in idle position, voltage should measure between 300 and 700 mV.
^ With the throttle valve in full-open position, voltage should measure 4,000 mV or more.
4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the measured voltage between 300 and 700 mV at idle, and 4,000 mV or more at the full-open position?
YES: Go to Step 9.
NO: Check the TP sensor. Then check the symptom.
STEP 9. Disassemble and clean the valve body.
Check the O-ring installation bolts for looseness and the valve body for damage. Repair or replace the faulty parts.
Replace the valve body assembly if the damages are thought to be irreparable. Then check the symptom.
Q: Is the symptom eliminated?
YES: The procedure is complete.
NO: Go to Step 10.
STEP 10. Replace the PCM.
When the PCM is replaced, register the encrypted code.
Q: Is the symptom eliminated?
YES: The procedure is complete.
NO: Start over at Step 1.