Part 2
STEP 14. Check the ECM [M/T] or PCM [A/T] for short circuit. Measure the resistance at ECM [M/T] or PCM [A/T] connector B-18.1. Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
2. Disconnect ECM [M/T] or PCM [A/T] connector B-18, and measure the resistance at the component side of ECM [M/T] or PCM [A/T] connector B-18.
3. Measure the resistance between ECM [M/T] or PCM [A/T] connector terminals 17 and 18.
OK: 120 ± 20 ohms
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES : Check the ECM [M/T] or PCM [A/T] connector, and repair if necessary. If the ECM [M/T] or PCM [A/T] connector is in good condition, go to Step 15.
NO : Check the ECM [M/T] or PCM [A/T] connector, and repair if necessary. If the ECM [M/T] or PCM [A/T] connector is in good condition, replace the ECM [M/T] or PCM [A/T]. When the ECM [M/T] or PCM [A/T] is replaced, register the encrypted code.
STEP 15. Check the ABS-ECU [vehicles without TCL or ASC] or ABS/TCL-ECU [vehicles with TCL] or TCL/ASC-ECU [vehicles with ASC] for short circuit. Measure the resistance at ABS-ECU connector A-02 [vehicles without TCL or ASC] or ABS/TCL-ECU connector A-03 [vehicles with TCL] or TCL/ASC-ECU connector A-38 [vehicles with ASC].
1. Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
2. Disconnect ABS-ECU connector A-02 [vehicles without TCL or ASC] or ABS/TCL-ECU connector A-03 [vehicles with TCL] or TCL/ASC-ECU connector A-38 [vehicles with ASC], and measure the resistance at the component side of ABS-ECU connector A-02 [vehicles without TCL or ASC] or ABS/TCL-ECU connector A-03 [vehicles with TCL] or TCL/ASC-ECU connector A-38 [vehicles with ASC].
3. Measure the resistance between ABS-ECU connector terminals 2 and 8. [vehicles without TCL or ASC]
OK: 1 kohms or more
4. Measure the resistance between ABS/TCL-ECU connector terminals 13 and 27. [vehicles with TCL]
OK: 1 kohms or more
5. Measure the resistance between TCL/ASC-ECU connector terminals 13 and 27. [vehicles with ASC]
OK: 1 kohms or more
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES : Check the ABS-ECU [vehicles without TCL or ASC] or ABS/TCL-ECU [vehicles with TCL] or TCL/ASC-ECU [vehicles with ASC] connector, and repair if necessary. If the ABS-ECU [vehicles without TCL or ASC] or ABS/TCL-ECU [vehicles with TCL] or TCL/ASC-ECU [vehicles with ASC] connector is in good condition, go to Step 16.
NO : Check the ABS-ECU [vehicles without TCL or ASC] or ABS/TCL-ECU [vehicles with TCL] or TCL/ASC-ECU [vehicles with ASC] connector, and repair if necessary. If the ABS-ECU [vehicles without TCL or ASC] or ABS/TCL-ECU [vehicles with TCL] or TCL/ASC-ECU [vehicles with ASC] connector is in good condition, replace the ABS-ECU [vehicles without TCL or ASC] or ABS/TCL-ECU [vehicles with TCL] or TCL/ASC-ECU [vehicles with ASC].
STEP 16. Check the CAN_L and H lines between the ECM [M/T] or PCM [A/T] connector B-18 and the ABS-ECU connector A-02 [vehicles without TCL or ASC] or ABS/TCL-ECU connector A-03 [vehicles with TCL] or TCL/ASC-ECU connector A-38 [vehicles with ASC] for a short circuit. Measure the resistance at ABS-ECU connector A-02 [vehicles without TCL or ASC] or ABS/TCL-ECU connector A-03 [vehicles with TCL] or TCL/ASC-ECU connector A-38 [vehicles with ASC].
1. Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
2. Disconnect ECM connector [M/T] or PCM connector [A/T] B-18 and ABS-ECU connector A-02 [vehicles without TCL or ASC] or ABS/TCL-ECU connector A-03 [vehicles with TCL] or TCL/ASC-ECU connector A-38 [vehicles with ASC], and measure the resistance at the harness side of ABS-ECU connector A-02 [vehicles without TCL or ASC] or ABS/TCL-ECU connector A-03 [vehicles with TCL] or TCL/ASC-ECU connector A-38 [vehicles with ASC].
3. Measure the resistance between ABS-ECU connector terminals 4 and 6. [vehicles without TCL or ASC]
OK: 1 kohms or more
4. Measure the resistance between ABS/TCL-ECU connector terminals 11 and 15. [vehicles with TCL]
OK: 1 kohms or more
5. Measure the resistance between TCL/ASC-ECU connector terminals 11 and 15. [vehicles with ASC]
OK: 1 kohms or more
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES [ECLIPSE] : Go to Step 17.
YES [ECLIPSE SPYDER] : Go to Step 18.
NO : Repair the wiring harness between ECM connector [M/T] or PCM connector [A/T] and ABS-ECU [vehicles without TCM or ASC] or ABS/TCL-ECU [vehicles with TCL] or TCL/ASC-ECU [vehicles with ASC] connector.
STEP 17. Check the CAN_L and H lines between the ABS-ECU [vehicles without TCL or ASC] or ABS/TCL-ECU [vehicles with TCL] or TCL/ASC-ECU [vehicles with ASC] connector and the intermediate connector for a short circuit. Measure the resistance at intermediate connector C-24.
1. Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
2. Disconnect intermediate connector C-24 and ABS-ECU connector A-02 [vehicles without TCL or ASC] or ABS/TCL-ECU connector A-03 [vehicles with TCL] or TCL/ASC-ECU connector A-38 [vehicles with ASC], and measure the resistance at the male side of intermediate connector C-24 (at front wiring harness side).
3. Measure the resistance between intermediate connector terminals 11 and 12.
OK: 1 kohms or more
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES : Repair the wiring harness between joint connector (3) and data link connector.
NO : Repair the wiring harness between intermediate connector C-24 and ABS-ECU [vehicles without TCL or ASC] or ABS/TCL-ECU [vehicles with TCL] or TCL/ASC-ECU [vehicles with ASC] connector.
STEP 18. Check the convertible top control module for short circuit. Measure the resistance at convertible top control module connector D-45.
1. Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
2. Disconnect convertible top control module connector D-45, and measure the resistance at the component side of convertible top control module connector D-45.
3. Measure the resistance between convertible top control module connector terminals 37 and 48.
OK: 1 kohms or more
4. Measure the resistance between convertible top control module connector terminals 38 and 49.
OK: 1 kohms or more
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES : Check the convertible top control module connector, and repair if necessary. If the convertible top control module connector is in good condition, go to Step 19.
NO : Check the convertible top control module connector, and repair if necessary. If the convertible top control module connector is in good condition, replace the convertible top control module.
STEP 19. Check the CAN_L and H lines between the convertible top control module connector and the ABS-ECU [vehicles without TCL or ASC] or ABS/TCL- [vehicles with TCL] or TCL/ASC-ECU [vehicles with ASC] connector for a short circuit. Measure the resistance at ABS-ECU connector A-02 [vehicles without TCL or ASC] or ABS/TCL-ECU connector A-03 [vehicles with TCL] TCL/ASC-ECU connector A-38 [vehicles with ASC].
1. Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
2. Disconnect convertible top control module D-45 and ABS-ECU connector A-02 [vehicles without TCL or ASC] or ABS/TCL-ECU connector A-03 [vehicles with TCL] TCL/ASC-ECU connector A-38 [vehicles with ASC], and measure the resistance at the harness side of ABS-ECU connector A-02 [vehicles without TCL or ASC] or ABS/TCL-ECU connector A-03 [vehicles with TCL] or TCL/ASC-ECU connector A-38 [vehicles with ASC].
3. Measure the resistance between ABS-ECU connector terminals 4 and 6. [vehicles without TCL or ASC]
OK: 1 kohms or more
4. Measure the resistance between ABS/TCL-ECU connector terminals 11 and 15. [vehicles with TCL]
OK: 1 kohms or more
5. Measure the resistance between TCL/ASC-ECU connector terminals 11 and 15. [vehicles with ASC]
OK: 1 kohms or more
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES : Go to Step 20.
NO : Check the intermediate connector C-26, and repair if necessary. If the intermediate connector C-26 in good condition, repair the wiring harness between ABS-ECU [vehicles without TCL or ASC] connector A-02 or ABS/TCL-ECU [vehicles with TCL] or TCL/ASC-ECU [vehicles with ASC] connector A-38 and convertible top control module connector D-45.
STEP 20. Check the CAN_L and H lines between the convertible top control module connector D-45 and the intermediate connector C-23 for a short circuit. Measure the resistance at intermediate connector C-23.
1. Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
2. Disconnect intermediate connector C-23 and convertible top control module connector D-45, and measure the resistance at the male side of intermediate connector C-23 (at front wiring harness side).
3. Measure the resistance between intermediate connector C-23 terminals 22 and 23.
OK: 1 kohms or more
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES : Repair the wiring harness between joint connector (3) and data link connector.
NO : Repair the wiring harness between intermediate connector C-23 and convertible top control module connector D-45.
STEP 21. Check the CAN bus lines joint connector (3) and the data link connector. Measure the resistance between joint connector (3) C-03 and data link connector C-125.
CAUTION:
- A digital multimeter should be used.
- The test wiring harness should be used.
- Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
1. Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
2. Disconnect joint connector (3) C-03, and measure the resistance between the wiring harness side connector of data link connector C-125 and joint connector (3) C-03.
3. Measure the resistance between joint connector (3) C-03 (terminal 7) and data link connector C-125 (terminal 6).
OK: 2 ohms or less
4. Measure the resistance between joint connector (3) C-03 (terminal 18) and data link connector C-125 (terminal 14).
OK: 2 ohms or less
CAUTION: Strictly observe the specified wiring harness repair procedure.
Q: Do all the resistances measure 2 ohms or less?
YES : Repair the wiring harness between joint connector (3) and the intermediate connector.
NO : Repair the wiring harness between joint connector (3) C-03 and the data link connector C-125.