Oil Pressure System And/or Electrical System
SYMPTOM CHARTSymptom Chart:
SYMPTOM PROCEDURES [OIL PRESSURE SYSTEM AND/OR ELECTRICAL SYSTEM]
INSPECTION PROCEDURE 1: Convertible Top does not Operate.
Convertible Top Switch Circuit, Convertible Top Control Module Power Supply Circuit:
CIRCUIT OPERATION
- The power supply of convertible top control module is supplied by the power window relay.
- The convertible top control module receives the OPEN and CLOSE signals of convertible top switch by the separate circuits.
- The OPEN signal and the CLOSE signal are received by the ECU terminals No. 65 and No. 66 respectively.
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS
- Malfunction of convertible top control module power supply line
- Malfunction of convertible top switch OPEN or CLOSE signal line
- Malfunction of convertible top switch
- Malfunction of convertible top control module
DIAGNOSIS Required Special Tool
- MB991958: Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III Sub Assembly)
- MB991824: V.C.I.
- MB991827: M.U.T.-III USB Cable
- MB991910: M.U.T.-III Main Harness A
- MB991223(MB991222): Harness set (Probe)
- MB992006: Extra fine probe
STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991958, read diagnostic trouble code.
Q: Is DTC set?
YES : Perform the troubleshooting for DTC. Diagnostic Trouble Code Descriptions
NO (Communication with scan tool is not possible.) : Go to Step 2.
NO (No DTC is set.) : Go to Step 4.
STEP 2. Using scan tool MB991958, diagnose the CAN bus line.
Q: Is the convertible top control module only displayed as a trouble symptom by the results of CAN bus line diagnostics?
YES : Go to Step 3.
NO : Repair the CAN bus line (Refer to Controller Area Network (CAN), Diagnosis).
STEP 3. Check convertible top control module connector D-46 for loose, corroded or damaged terminal, or terminals pushed back in connector.
Q: Is the check result satisfactory?
YES : Check the harness between convertible top control module connector D-46 (terminal 69) and power window relay. Repair as necessary.
NO : Repair and replace the damaged component(s).
STEP 4. Check convertible top switch connector C-30 for loose, corroded or damaged terminal, or terminals pushed back in connector.
Q: Is the check result satisfactory?
YES : Go to Step 5.
NO : Repair or replace the damaged component(s).
STEP 5. Convertible top switch check
Check the continuity at the convertible top switch.
Q: Is the check result satisfactory?
YES : Go to Step 6.
NO : Replace the convertible top switch.
STEP 6. Measure the voltage at convertible top switch connector C-30.
1. Disconnect convertible top switch connector C-30, and measure at the wiring harness side.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
3. Measure the voltage between terminal 3 and ground.
- The measured value should be approximately 12 volts (battery positive voltage).
Q: Is the check result satisfactory?
YES : Go to Step 7.
NO : Check the harness between convertible top switch connector C-30 (terminal 3) and ignition switch (IG2). Repair as necessary.
STEP 7. Check convertible top control module connector D-46 and intermediate connector C-203 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.
Q: Is the check result satisfactory?
YES : Go to Step 8.
NO : Repair and replace the damaged component(s).
STEP 8. Check the wiring harness between convertible top control module connector D-46 (terminal 65, 66) and convertible top switch connector C-30 (terminal 1, 4).
Q: Is the check result satisfactory?
YES : Go to Step 9.
NO : Repair the wiring harness.
STEP 9. Retest the system.
Q: Does the convertible top operate?
YES : Intermittent malfunction (Refer to general (body and chassis), How to use Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points, How to Cope with Intermittent Malfunction).
NO : Replace the convertible top control module.
INSPECTION PROCEDURE 2: Pump motor does not operate.
Pump Motor Circuit:
CIRCUIT OPERATION
Power for the convertible top pump motor is supplied by the convertible top relay. The convertible top control module turns ON/OFF the convertible top relay by turning ON/OFF the transistor in the ECU to control the convertible top pump motor.
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS
- Malfunction of the convertible top relay
- Malfunction of the convertible top pump motor
- Damaged harness wires and connectors
- Malfunction of the convertible top control module
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tool
- MB991958 Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III Sub Assembly)
- MB991824: V.C.I.
- MB991827 M.U.T.-III USB Cable
- MB991910 M.U.T.-III Main Harness A
- MB991223 (MB991222): Harness set (Probe)
- MB992006: Extra fine probe
STEP 1. Check convertible top relay connector D-44 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.
Q: Is the check result satisfactory?
YES : Go to Step 2.
NO : Repair or replace the damaged component(s).
STEP 2. Convertible top relay check
Q: Is the check result satisfactory?
YES : Go to Step 3.
NO : Replace the convertible top relay.
STEP 3. Check the voltage at convertible top relay connector D-44.
1. Disconnect convertible top relay connector D-44, and measure at the wiring harness side.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
3. Measure the voltage between terminal 2 and ground.
- The measured value should be approximately 12 volts (battery positive voltage).
Q: Is the check result satisfactory?
YES : Go to Step 6.
NO : Go to Step 4.
STEP 4. Check convertible top control module connector D-45 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.
Q: Is the check result satisfactory?
YES : Go to Step 5.
NO : Repair or replace the damaged component(s).
STEP 5. Check the harness between convertible top control module connector D-45 (terminal 42) and convertible top relay connector D-44 (terminal 2).
- Check the relevant harness for open or short circuit.
Q: Is the check result satisfactory?
YES : Go to Step 13.
NO : Repair the harness wire.
STEP 6. Check the voltage at convertible top relay connector D-44.
1. Disconnect convertible top relay connector D-44, and measure at the wiring harness side.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
3. Measure the voltage between terminal 4 and ground.
- The measured value should be approximately 12 volts (battery positive voltage).
Q: Is the check result satisfactory?
YES : Go to Step 7.
NO : Check the wiring harness between convertible top relay connector D-44 (terminal 4) and fusible link No.28. Repair as necessary.
STEP 7. Check convertible top motor connector D-41 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.
Q: Is the check result satisfactory?
YES : Go to Step 8.
NO : Repair or replace the damaged component(s).
STEP 8. Convertible top motor check
Connect the battery to the terminal of convertible top motor connector D-41.
- Connect terminal 1 to the positive battery terminal
- Connect terminal 2 to the negative battery terminal
Q: Does the motor rotate?
YES : Go to Step 9.
NO : Replace the convertible top motor.
STEP 9. Check the harness between convertible top motor connector D-41 (terminal 1) and convertible top relay connector D-44 (terminal 3).
- Check the relevant harness for open or short circuit.
Q: Is the check result satisfactory?
YES : Go to Step 10.
NO : Repair the harness wire.
STEP 10. Check the harness between convertible top motor connector D-41 (terminal 2) and ground.
- Check the wiring harness for open circuit.
Q: Is the check result satisfactory?
YES : Go to Step 11.
NO : Repair the harness wire.
STEP 11. Check convertible top control module connector D-45 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.
Q: Is the check result satisfactory?
YES : Go to Step 12.
NO : Repair or replace the damaged component(s).
STEP 12. Check the harness between convertible top control module connector D-45 (terminal 41) and convertible top relay connector D-44 (terminal 1).
- Check the wiring harness for open circuit.
Q: Is the check result satisfactory?
YES : Go to Step 13.
NO : Repair the harness wire.
STEP 13. Retest the system.
Check that the motor starts to run.
Q: Is the check result satisfactory?
YES : Intermittent malfunction (Refer to general (body and chassis), How to use Troubleshooting/inspection Service Points, How to Cope with Intermittent Malfunction).
NO : Replace the convertible top control module connector.
INSPECTION PROCEDURE 3: Pump Motor does not Stop.
Pump Motor Circuit:
CIRCUIT OPERATION
Power for the convertible top pump motor is supplied by the convertible top relay. The convertible top control module turns ON/OFF the convertible top relay by turning ON/OFF the transistor in the ECU to control the convertible top pump motor.
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS
- Malfunction of the convertible top relay
- Damaged harness wires and connectors
- Malfunction of the convertible top control module
DIAGNOSIS
STEP 1. Retest the system.
Check that the pump motor stops when the convertible top relay is removed.
Q: Does the pump motor stop?
YES : Go to Step 2.
NO : Go to Step 4.
STEP 2. Convertible top relay check
Q: Is the check result satisfactory?
YES : Go to Step 3.
NO : Replace the convertible top relay.
STEP 3. Check the harness between convertible top control module connector D-45 (terminal 41) and convertible top relay connector D-44 (terminal 1).
- Check the wiring harness for short circuit.
Q: Is the check result satisfactory?
YES : Replace the convertible top control module connector.
NO : Repair the harness wire.
STEP 4. Check the harness between convertible top motor connector D-41 (terminal 1) and convertible top relay connector D-44 (terminal 3).
- Check the relevant harness for short circuit to the power supply.
Q: Is the check result satisfactory?
YES : Intermittent malfunction (Refer to general (body and chassis), How to use Troubleshooting/inspection Service Points, How to Cope with Intermittent Malfunction).
NO : Repair the harness wire.