TCS or ASC
DTC C1200: FR wheel SPD. SNSR. malfunctionCAUTION
If there is any problem in the CAN bus lines, an incorrect diagnostic trouble code may be set. Diagnose the CAN bus lines before the DTC.
CIRCUIT OPERATION
^ A toothed ABS rotor generates a voltage pulse as it moves across the pickup field of each ABS sensor.
^ The amount of voltage generated at each wheel is determined by the clearance between the ABS rotor teeth and the ABS sensor, and by the speed of rotation.
^ Sends alternating current signals at frequencies which are proportional to the rotation speeds of each wheel to the TCL/ASC electronic control unit (TCL/ASC-ECU).
^ The ABS hydraulic unit modulates the amount of braking force individually applied to each wheel cylinder.
TCL/ASC DTC SET CONDITIONS
The TCL/ASC-ECU monitors voltage fluctuation in each ABS sensor circuit. If the ECU detects short or open circuit in the circuit, it will set a diagnostic trouble code.
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (THE MOST LIKELY CAUSES FOR THESE DTCS ARE TO SET ARE:)
Current trouble
^ Malfunction of the ABS sensor
^ Damaged wiring harness or connector
^ Malfunction of the hydraulic unit (integrated with TCL/ASC-ECU)
Past trouble
^ Carry out diagnosis with particular emphasis on connector(s) or wiring harness in ABS sensor circuit. For diagnosis procedures, refer to "How to cope with past trouble".
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tools:
^ MB991958: Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III Sub Assembly)
^ MB991824: Vehicle Communication Interface (V.C.I.)
^ MB991827: M.U.T.-III USB Cable
^ MB991910: M.U.T.-III Main Harness A
^ MB991997: ASC Check Harness
STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991958, diagnose the CAN bus line.
CAUTION
To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.
1) Connect scan tool MB991958 to the data link connector.
2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
3) Diagnose the CAN bus line.
4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the CAN bus line found to be normal?
YES: Go to Step 3.
NO: Repair the CAN bus line. Then go to Step 2.
STEP 2. Recheck for diagnostic trouble code.
CAUTION
To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.
1) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
2) Erase the DTC.
3) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
4) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
5) Check if the DTC is set.
6) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is DTC C1200 set?
YES: Go to Step 3.
NO: The procedure is complete.
STEP 3. Using scan tool MB991958, check data list.
CAUTION
To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.
1) Connect scan tool MB991958 to the data link connector.
2) Start the engine.
3) Set scan tool MB991958 to the data reading mode, and check the data list items by driving the vehicle.
^ Item 01 (DTC C1200 is set): Front right ABS sensor
4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Does the speedometer indication match the scan tool indication?
YES: Go to Step 10.
NO: Go to Step 4.
STEP 4. Measure the voltage at TCL/ASC-ECU connector A-38.
1) Disconnect the connector A-38, and connect special tool MB991997 to the wiring harness-side connector.
NOTE: Do not connect special tool MB991997 to the [TCL/ASC-ECU]
2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
3) Measure the voltage between the relevant signal and ground terminals in the ABS sensor circuit and body ground. It should be less than 1V.
^ DTC C1200 is set: Between signal terminal 34 and body ground, and between ground terminal 33 and body ground
Q: Does the voltage measure 1V or less?
YES: Go to Step 5.
NO (When the voltage between terminal 34 or 33 - and body ground measures more than 1V): Go to Step 7.
STEP 5. Measure the resistance at TCL/ASC-ECU connector A-38.
1) Disconnect the connector A-38, and connect special tool MB991997 to the wiring harness-side connector.
NOTE: Do not connect special tool MB991997 to the [TCL/ASC-ECU]
2) Measure the resistance between the relevant signal and ground terminals in the ABS sensor circuit and body ground. There should be no continuity.
^ DTC C1200 is set: Between signal terminal 34 and body ground, and between ground terminal 33 and body ground
Q: Does continuity exist?
YES (Continuity exists between terminal 34 or terminal 33 and body ground): Go to Step 7.
NO: Go to Step 6.
STEP 6. Measure the resistance at the TCL/ASC-ECU connector A-38.
1) Disconnect the connector A-38, and connect special tool MB991997 to the wiring harness-side connector.
NOTE: Do not connect special tool MB991997 to the [TCL/ASC-ECU]
2) Measure the resistance between the TCL/ASC-ECU connector terminals.
^ DTC C1200 is set: Between terminal 34 and terminal 33
Standard Value: 1.24 - 1.64 k ohms
Q: Is the resistance between terminals 34 and 33 within the standard value?
YES (When resistances between all terminals are within the standard value): Go to Step 10.
NO (When resistance between terminals 34 and 33 is not within the standard value): Go to Step 7.
STEP 7. Check TCL/ASC-ECU connector A-38 and ABS sensor [front: RH] connector A-01 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.
Q: Are TCL/ASC-ECU connector A-38 and ABS sensor [front: RH] connector A-01 damaged?
YES: Repair or replace the damaged component(s). Then go to Step 11.
NO: Go to Step 8.
STEP 8. Check the harness wires between TCL/ASC-ECU connector A-38 (terminal 34, 33) and ABS sensor [front: RH] connector A-01 (terminal 1, 2).
Q: Is the harness wire between TCL/ASC-ECU connector A-38 (terminal 34, 33) and ABS sensor [front: RH] connector A-01 (terminal 1, 2) damaged?
YES: Repair the wiring harness. Then go to Step 11.
NO: Go to Step 9.
STEP 9. Inspect the ABS sensor.
Check the ABS sensor relevant to the DTC code. For the applicable inspection procedure.
^ When DTC code C1200 is set: Front right ABS sensor
Q: Is the ABS sensor damaged?
YES: Replace the ABS sensor. Then go to Step 11.
NO: It can be assumed that this malfunction is intermittent.
STEP 10. Recheck for diagnostic trouble code.
Check again if the DTC is set.
1) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
2) Erase the DTC
3) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
4) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
5) Check if the DTC is reset.
6) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is DTC C1200 set?
YES: Replace the hydraulic unit (integrated with TCL/ASC-ECU). Then go to Step 11.
NO: It can be assumed that this malfunction is intermittent.
STEP 11. Recheck for diagnostic trouble code.
1) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
2) Erase the DTC
3) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
4) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
5) Check if the DTC is set.
6) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is DTC C1200 set?
YES: Repeat the troubleshooting from Step 1.
NO: The procedure is complete.