Inspection Procedure 4
Inspection Procedure 4: ETACS-ECU Does Not Receive Any Signal From The Front Door Lock Actuator.Door Look Actuator Input Circuit (Part 1):
COMMENTS ON TROUBLE SYMPTOM
The front door lock actuator (LH) or front door lock actuator (RH)
- Key reminder function
- Central door locking
- KOS
- Keyless entry system
- Interior light
PROBABLE CAUSES
- The front door lock actuator (LH) may be defective
- The front door lock actuator (RH) may be defective
- The ETACS-ECU may be defective
- The wiring harness or connectors may have loose, corroded, or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tools:
- MB991223: Harness Set
- MB992006: Extra Fine Probe
- MB991958: Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III Sub Assembly)
- MB991824: Vehicle Communication Interface (V.C.I.)
- MB991827: M.U.T.-III USB Cable
- MB991910: M.U.T.-III Main Harness A
STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991958, check data list.
Check the input signals from the front door lock actuators.
CAUTION: To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.
1. Connect scan tool MB991958. Refer to "How to connect the Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III)." Scan Tool Connecting
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
3. Check the ETACS data list.
- Set the driver's door to "UNLOCK."
- Set the front passenger's door to "UNLOCK."
4. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Are normal conditions displayed on the "Dr door unlock switch" and "As door unlock switch"?
YES
NO
NO
STEP 2. Check front door lock actuator (LH) connector E-17 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.
Q: Is front door lock actuator (LH) connector E-17 in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 3.
NO : Repair or replace the damaged component(s) (Refer to general (electrical), Harness Connector Inspection). Check that the input signal of front door lock actuator (LH) is normal.
STEP 3. Check the front door lock actuator (LH).
Disconnect front door lock actuator (LH) connector E-17. Then check continuity between the terminals.
Q: Is the front door lock actuator (LH) in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 4.
NO : Replace the front door lock actuator (LH). Check that the input signal of front door lock actuator (LH) is normal.
STEP 4. Check the ground circuit to the front door lock actuator (LH). Measure the resistance at front door lock actuator (LH) connector E-17.
1. Disconnect front door lock actuator (LH) connector E-17 and measure the resistance available at the wiring harness side of the connector.
2. Measure the resistance value between terminal 1 and ground.
- The resistance should be 2 ohms or less.
Q: Is the measured resistance 2 ohms or less?
YES : Go to Step 6.
NO : Go to Step 5.
STEP 5. Check the wiring harness between front door lock actuator (LH) connector E-17 (terminal 1) and ground.
NOTE: Also check intermediate connector C-125 for loose, corroded, or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. If intermediate connector C-125 is damaged, repair or replace the connector as described in general (electrical), Harness Connector Inspection.
Q: Is the wiring harness between front door lock actuator (LH) connector E-17 (terminal 1) and ground in good condition?
YES : No action is necessary and testing is complete.
NO : The wiring harness may be damaged or the connector(s) may have loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. Repair the wiring harness as necessary. Check that the input signal of front door lock actuator (LH) is normal.
STEP 6. Check ETACS-ECU connector C-301 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.
Q: Is ETACS-ECU connector C-301 in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 7.
NO : Repair or replace the damaged component(s) (Refer to general (electrical), Harness Connector Inspection). Check that the input signal of front door lock actuator (LH) is normal.
STEP 7. Check the wiring harness between front door lock actuator (LH) connector E-17 (terminal 3) and ETACS-ECU connector C-301 (terminal 22).
NOTE: Also check intermediate connector C-126 for loose, corroded, or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. If intermediate connector C-126 is damaged, repair or replace the connector as described in general (electrical), Harness Connector Inspection.
Q: Is the wiring harness between front door lock actuator (LH) connector E-17 (terminal 3) and ETACS-ECU connector C-301 (terminal 22) in good condition?
YES : Replace the ETACS-ECU. Check that the input signal of front door lock actuator (LH) is normal.
NO : The wiring harness may be damaged or the connector(s) may have loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. Repair the wiring harness as necessary. Check that the input signal of front door lock actuator (LH) is normal.
STEP 8. Check front door lock actuator (RH) connector E-07 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.
Q: Is front door lock actuator (RH) connector E-07 in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 9.
NO : Repair or replace the damaged component(s) (Refer to general (electrical) Harness Connector Inspection). Check that the input signal of front door lock actuator (RH) is normal.
STEP 9. Check the front door lock actuator (RH).
Disconnect front door lock actuator (RH) connector E-07. Then check continuity between the terminals.
Q: Is the front door lock actuator (RH) in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 10.
NO : Replace the front door lock actuator (RH). Check that the input signal of front door lock actuator (RH) is normal.
STEP 10. Check the ground circuit to the front door lock actuator (RH). Measure the resistance at front door lock actuator (RH) connector E-07.
1. Disconnect front door lock actuator (RH) connector E-07 and measure the resistance available at the wiring harness side of the connector.
2. Measure the resistance value between terminal 3 and ground.
- The resistance should be 2 ohms or less.
Q: Is the measured resistance 2 ohms or less?
YES : Go to Step 12.
NO : Go to Step 11.
STEP 11. Check the wiring harness between front door lock actuator (RH) connector E-07 (terminal 3) and ground.
NOTE: Also check intermediate connector C-114 for loose, corroded, or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. If intermediate connector C-114 is damaged, repair or replace the connector as described in general (electrical), Harness Connector Inspection.
Q: Is the wiring harness between front door lock actuator (RH) connector E-07 (terminal 3) and ground in good condition?
YES : No action is necessary and testing is complete.
NO : The wiring harness may be damaged or the connector(s) may have loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. Repair the wiring harness as necessary. Check that the input signal of front door lock actuator (RH) is normal.
STEP 12. Check ETACS-ECU connector C-301 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.
Q: Is ETACS-ECU connector C-301 in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 13.
NO : Repair or replace the damaged component(s) (Refer to general (electrical), Harness Connector Inspection). Check that the input signal of front door lock actuator (RH) is normal.
STEP 13. Check the wiring harness between front door lock actuator (RH) connector E-07 (terminal 1) and ETACS-ECU connector C-301 (terminal 10).
NOTE: Also check intermediate connector C-115 for loose, corroded, or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. If intermediate connector C-115 is damaged, repair or replace the connector as described in general (electrical), Harness Connector Inspection.
Q: Is the wiring harness between front door lock actuator (RH) connector E-07 (terminal 1) and ETACS-ECU connector C-301 (terminal 10) in good condition?
YES : Replace the ETACS-ECU. Check that the input signal of front door lock actuator (RH) is normal.
NO : The wiring harness may be damaged or the connector(s) may have loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. Repair the wiring harness as necessary. Check that the input signal of front door lock actuator (RH) is normal.