Inspection Procedure 18
Inspection Procedure 18: The Trunk is not opened when the keyless operation key "TRUNK" button is operated.CAUTION: Before replacing the ECU, ensure that the power supply circuit, the ground circuit and the communication circuit are normal.
Keyless Operation Key "TRUNK" Input Signal (Part 1):
Keyless Operation Key "TRUNK" Input Signal (Part 2):
TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION (COMMENT)
The receiver antenna module receives trunk signals from the keyless operation key, and sends them to KOS-ECU, and further to ETACS-ECU.
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS
- The keyless operation key may be defective
- The receiver antenna module may be defective
- The KOS-ECU may be defective
- The ETACS-ECU may be defective
- The wiring harness or connectors may have loose, corroded, or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tools:
- MB992006: Extra fine probe
- MB991223: Harness set
- MB991958 Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III Sub Assembly)
- MB991824: Vehicles Communication Interface (V.C.I.)
- MB991827 M.U.T.-III USB Cable
- MB991910 M.U.T.-III Main Harness A
STEP 1. Check the operation of the keyless operation system (keyless entry system).
Operate the keyless operation key and check that all doors lock and unlock.
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES : Go to Step 2.
NO : Refer to inspection procedure 14: "Keyless entry system does not work" Inspection Procedure 14
STEP 2. Using scan tool MB991958, read the diagnostic trouble code.
CAUTION: To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.
1. Connect scan tool MB991958. Refer to "How to connect scan tool (M.U.T.-III).". How To Connect The Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III)
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
3. Check whether the KOS-ECU related DTC is set.
4. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the DTC set?
YES : Diagnose the KOS-ECU. Diagnostic Trouble Code Descriptions
NO : Go to Step 3.
STEP 3. Using scan tool MB991958, check pulse check.
Check the signals related to the keyless entry system operation.
CAUTION: To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.
1. Connect scan tool MB991958. Refer to "How to connect the Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III).". How To Connect The Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III)
2. Confirm the ETACS pulse check.
- Remove the ignition key from the ignition key cylinder.
OK: The scan tool (M.U.T.-III) buzzer sounds.
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES : Go to Step 4.
NO : Refer to "Signals from transmitter switches are not received." Signals from transmitter switches are not received
STEP 4. Check trunk lid lock actuator connector F-12 and ETACS-ECU connector C-311 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.
Q: Is trunk lid lock actuator connector F-12 and ETACS-ECU connector C-311 in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 5.
NO : Repair or replace the damaged component(s). Refer to general (electrical), Harness Connector Inspection.
STEP 5. Check the trunk lid latch assembly.
Remove the trunk lid latch assembly. Refer to Body Trunk lid removal and installation.
Q: Is the trunk lid actuator normal?
YES : Go to Step 6.
NO : Replace the trunk lid latch assembly.
STEP 6. Check the ground circuit to the trunk lid lock actuator. Measure the resistance at trunk lid lock actuator connector F-12.
1. Disconnect trunk lid lock actuator connector F-12 and measure the resistance available at the wiring harness side of the connector.
2. Measure the resistance value between terminal 2 and ground.
- The resistance should be 2 ohms or less.
Q: Is the measured resistance 2 ohms or less?
YES : Go to Step 8.
NO : Go to Step 7.
STEP 7. Check the wiring harness between trunk lid lock actuator connector F-12 (terminal 2) and ground.
NOTE: Also check intermediate connector F-23 for loose, corroded, or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. If intermediate connector F-23 is damaged, repair or replace the damaged component(s) as described in general (Body and Chassis) Harness Connector Inspection.
Q: Is the wiring harness between trunk lid lock actuator connector F-12 (terminal 2) and ground in good condition?
YES : No action is necessary and testing is complete.
NO : The wiring harness may be damaged or the connector(s) may have loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. Repair the wiring harness as necessary. Check that the trunk lid opener function works normally.
STEP 8. Check the wiring harness between trunk lid lock actuator connector F-12 (terminal 3) and ETACS-ECU connector C-311 (terminal 1).
NOTE: Also check intermediate connectors D-14, F-23 for loose, corroded, or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. If intermediate connectors D-14, F-23 is damaged, repair or replace the damaged component(s) as described in general (electrical), Harness Connector Inspection.
Q: Is the wiring harness between trunk lid lock actuator connector F-12 (terminal 3) and ETACS-ECU connector C-311 (terminal 1) in good condition?
YES : Replace the ETACS-ECU. When the ETACS-ECU is replaced, register the ID code. All the doors can be locked or unlocked by means of the transmitter.
NO : The wiring harness may be damaged or the connector(s) may have loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. Repair the wiring harness as necessary. Check that the trunk lid opener function works normally.