FREE REPAIR MANUALS & LABOR GUIDES 1982-2013 Vehicles
Courtesy of Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

U0215

DTC U0215: PW SW (DR) LIN timeout

CAUTION: Before replacing the ECU, ensure that the communication circuit is normal.

Power Window Main Switch LIN Communication Circuit (Part 1):




Power Window Main Switch LIN Communication Circuit (Part 2):






TROUBLE JUDGEMENT
The ETACS-ECU receives signal from the power window main switch. If signal cannot be received at all, DTC U0215 will be set.

TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION (COMMENT)

Current trouble
- Connector(s) or wiring harness in the LIN bus lines between the power window main switch and the ETACS-ECU, the power supply system of the power window main switch, or the power window main switch itself may be defective.

Past trouble
- If DTC U0215 is stored as a past trouble, carry out diagnosis with particular emphasis on wiring and connector(s) in the LIN bus line between the power window main switch and the ETACS-ECU, and the power supply system of the power window main switch.

TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS
- The power window main switch may be defective.
- The wiring harness or connectors may have loose, corroded, or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.

DIAGNOSIS

Required Special Tools:
- MB991958: Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III Sub Assembly)
- MB991824: Vehicles Communication Interface (V.C.I.)
- MB991827: M.U.T.-III USB Cable
- MB991910: M.U.T.-III Main Harness A (Vehicles with CAN communication system)

STEP 1. Check ETACS-ECU connector C-301 and power window main switch connector E-15 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.

Q: Are ETACS-ECU connector C-301 and power window main switch connector E-15 in good condition?

YES : Go to Step 2.

NO : Repair or replace the damaged component(s).

STEP 2. Check the wiring harness between ETACS-ECU connector C-301 (terminal 1) and power window main switch connector E-15 (terminal 7).

NOTE: Also check joint connector C-02 and intermediate connector C-126 for loose, corroded, or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. If joint connector C-02 or intermediate connector C-126 is damaged, repair or replace the connector as described in general (electrical), Harness Connector Inspection.

Q: Is the wiring harness between ETACS-ECU connector C-301 (terminal 1) and power window main switch connector E-15 (terminal 7) in good condition?

YES : Go to Step 3.

NO : The wiring harness may be damaged or the connector(s) may have loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. Repair the wiring harness as necessary.

STEP 3. Recheck for diagnostic trouble code.

Check again if the DTC is set to the ETACS-ECU.






CAUTION: To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.

1. Ensure that the ignition switch is at the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
2. Start up the personal computer.
3. Connect special tool MB991827 to special tool MB991824 and the personal computer.
4. Connect special tool MB991910 to special tool MB991824.
5. Connect special tool MB991910 to the data link connector.
6. Erase the DTC.
7. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
8. Check if the DTC is set.
9. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

Q: Is the DTC set?

YES : Replace the power window main switch.

NO : A poor connection, open circuit or other intermittent malfunction is present in the LIN bus lines between the power window main switch and the ETACS-ECU (Refer to general (Body and Chassis), How to Cope with Intermittent Malfunction).