FREE REPAIR MANUALS & LABOR GUIDES 1982-2013 Vehicles
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ABS

DTC C1608: Implausible diagnosis data








CAUTION
^ If there is any problem in the CAN bus lines, an incorrect diagnostic trouble code may be set. Prior to this diagnosis, diagnose the CAN bus lines.
^ If the ABS-ECU connector is disconnected or the battery terminal is disconnected when the ignition switch is ON, this diagnostic trouble code may be set.
^ Since the failure information stored in the past is erased after this diagnosis is carried out, reproduce the state of malfunction.


CIRCUIT OPERATION
The ABS-ECU stores diagnostic trouble codes and failure information in the EEPROM

NOTE: EEPROM (Electrical Erasable and Programmable ROM)

DTC SET CONDITIONS
This diagnostic trouble code is set when the failure information stored in the EEPROM is not reliable. The failure information stored in the past is not output, and only this diagnostic trouble code is set.

PROBABLE CAUSES
^ Disconnection of the ABS-ECU connector or the battery terminal when the ignition switch is ON
^ Loose battery terminal
^ Abnormality in battery
^ Damaged wiring harness and connectors
^ ABS-ECU malfunction

DIAGNOSIS

Required Special Tools:
^ MB991958: Scan Tool (M.U.T-III Sub Assembly)
^ MB991824: Vehicle Communication Interface (V.C.I.)
^ MB991827: M.U.T.-III USB Cable
^ MB991910: M.U.T.-III Main Harness A

STEP 1. M.U.T.-III CAN bus diagnostics
Use scan tool to diagnose the CAN bus lines.
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES: Go to Step 3.
NO: Repair the CAN bus lines. On completion, and then go to Step 2.

STEP 2. Diagnostic trouble code recheck after resetting CAN bus lines
Q: Is DTC C1608 set?
YES: Go to Step 3.
NO: The procedure is complete.

STEP 3. Battery check
Refer to Battery Test.
Q: Is the battery in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 5.
NO: Go to Step 4.

STEP 4. Charging system check
Refer to Output Current Test.
Q: Is the charging system in good condition?
YES: Replace the battery. Then go to Step 9.
NO: Repair or replace the charging system component(s).

STEP 5. Voltage measurement at the A-03 ABS-ECU connector
1) Disconnect the connector, connect special tool MB991974 to the harness-side connector, and measure the voltage at the special tool connector side.

NOTE: Do not connect the special tool MB991974 to ABS-ECU.

2) Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.





3) Measure the voltage between terminal No.26 and body ground.

OK: Approximately battery voltage

Q: Is the check result normal?
YES: Go to Step 7.
NO: Go to Step 6.

STEP 6. Connector check: A-03 ABS-ECU connector
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES: The open or short circuit may be present in the power supply circuit. Repair the wiring harness between the A-03 ABS-ECU connector terminal No.26 and fusible link No. 27.
NO: Repair the defective connector.

STEP 7. Resistance measurement at A-03 ABS-ECU connector
1) Disconnect the connector, connect special tool MB991974 to the harness-side connector, and measure the resistance at the special tool connector side.

NOTE: Do not connect the special tool MB991974 to ABS-ECU.





2) Resistance between terminal No.1 and body ground, and between terminal No. 14 and body ground.

OK: Continuity exists (2 Ohms or less)

Q: Is the check result normal?
YES: Go to Step 9.
NO: Go to Step 8.

STEP 8. Connector check: A-03 ABS-ECU connector
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES: An open circuit may be present in the ground circuit. Repair the wiring harness between the A-03 ABS-ECU terminal No.1 and body ground, and between the A-03 ABS-ECU terminal No. 14 and body ground.
NO: Repair the defective connector.

STEP 9. Check whether the diagnostic trouble code is reset.
1) Erase the diagnostic trouble code.
2) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
3) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.

Q: Is any DTC set?
YES (DTC C1608 is set): Replace the ABS-ECU.
YES (DTC other than C1608 is set): Carry out the applicable troubleshooting for the diagnostic trouble code.
NO: This diagnosis is complete.