FREE REPAIR MANUALS & LABOR GUIDES 1982-2013 Vehicles
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C104F

DTC C104B: Abnormality in FL wheel inlet valve system

DTC C104F: Abnormality in FR wheel inlet valve system

DTC C1053: Abnormality in RL wheel inlet valve system

DTC C1057: Abnormality in RR wheel inlet valve system

DTC C105F: Abnormality in FL wheel outlet valve system

DTC C1063: Abnormality in FR wheel outlet valve system

DTC C1067: Abnormality in RL wheel outlet valve system

DTC C105B: Abnormality in RR wheel outlet valve system

CAUTION
If there is any problem in the CAN bus lines, an incorrect diagnostic trouble code may be set. Prior to this diagnosis, diagnose the CAN bus lines.


CIRCUIT OPERATION
^ ABS-ECU contains the power supply circuit (terminal No.26) for the solenoid valve. The solenoid valve is energized by the valve relay, which is incorporated in ABS-ECU.
^ The valve relay, which is incorporated in ABS-ECU, is always energizing the solenoid valve unless the initial check is in progress when the ignition switch is turned on, or the recurrent system check is in progress.
^ ABS-ECU activates the solenoid valve by turning on its driving transistor.

DTC SET CONDITIONS
These diagnostic trouble codes will be set under the conditions below:
^ The solenoid valve is not energized even after ABS-ECU has turned on valve relay (Open circuit is present in the power supply circuit to the ABS-ECU solenoid valve, or the valve relay has failed).
^ The solenoid valve is not activated even after ABS-ECU has turned on the driving transistor (Open circuit is present in the solenoid valve circuit in ABS-ECU, or the valve relay has failed).
^ After ABS-ECU has turned off the valve relay, the solenoid valve still remains energized (short in the solenoid valve circuit).
^ When a solenoid valve failure is detected

PROBABLE CAUSES
^ ABS-ECU malfunction

DIAGNOSIS

Required Special Tools:
^ MB991958: Scan Tool (M.U.T-III Sub Assembly)
^ MB991824: Vehicle Communication Interface (V.C.I.)
^ MB991827: M.U.T.-III USB Cable
^ MB991910: M.U.T.-III Main Harness A
^ MB991974: ABS check harness

STEP 1. M.U.T.-III CAN bus diagnostics
Use scan tool to diagnose the CAN bus lines.
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES: Go to Step 3.
NO: Repair the CAN bus lines. On completion, go to Step 2.

STEP 2. Diagnostic trouble code recheck after resetting CAN bus lines
Q: Are DTC C10413, C104F, C1053, C1057, C105F, C1063, C1067 or C105B set?
YES: Go to Step 3.
NO: The procedure is complete.

STEP 3. Check whether the diagnostic trouble code is reset.
Q: Are DTC C104B, C104F, C1053, C1057, C105F, C1063, C1067 or C105B set?
YES: Replace the ABS-ECU.
NO: Intermittent malfunction.