Inspection Procedure 10
Inspection Procedure 10: When The Engine Is Cold, It Stalls At Idle (die Out)COMMENT
- In such cases as the above, the air/fuel mixture may be inappropriate when the engine is cold.
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (The most likely causes for this case:)
- Malfunction of the fuel pump system.
- Malfunction of the ignition system.
- Poor compression.
- Improper engine oil viscosity.
- Malfunction of the ECM.
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tools:
- MB991958: Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III Sub Assembly)
- MB991824: V.C.I.
- MB991827: USB Cable
- MB991910: Main Harness A
STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991958, read the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).
CAUTION: To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.
1. Connect scan tool MB991958 to the data link connector.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
3. Read the DTC.
4. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is any DTC set?
YES : Refer to MFI Diagnostic Trouble Code Chart. Diagnostic Trouble Code Descriptions
NO : Go to Step 2.
STEP 2. Using scan tool MB991958, check actuator test.
1. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
2. Check following items in the actuator test. Refer to MFI, Actuator Test Reference Table. Actuator Test Reference Table
a. Item 1: Injector.
3. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Are they operating properly?
YES : Go to Step 3.
NO : Repair or replace it. Then confirm that the malfunction symptom is eliminated.
STEP 3. Using scan tool MB991958, check data list.
1. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
2. Check the following items in the data list. Refer to MFI, Data List Reference Table. Datal List Reference Table
a. Item 6: Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor.
3. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the sensor operating properly?
YES : Go to Step 4.
NO : Repair or replace it. Then confirm that the malfunction symptom is eliminated.
STEP 4. Check the ignition timing.
Refer to Engine Mechanical, On-vehicle Service - Ignition Timing Check.
Q: Is the ignition timing normal?
YES : Go to Step 5.
NO : Check for installed conditions of the timing chain. Then confirm that the malfunction symptom is eliminated.
STEP 5. Check the fuel pressure.
Refer to MFI, Fuel Pressure Test. Testing and Inspection
Q: Is the fuel pressure normal?
YES : Go to Step 6.
NO : Repair or replace it. Then confirm that the malfunction symptom is eliminated.
STEP 6. Check the spark plugs.
Refer to Engine Electrical, Ignition System - On-vehicle Service - Spark Plug Check And Cleaning.
Q: Are there any abnormalities?
YES : Replace the spark plug. Then confirm that the malfunction symptom is eliminated.
NO : Go to Step 7.
STEP 7. Check the ignition coil.
Refer to Engine Electrical, Ignition System - On-vehicle Service - Ignition Coil Check.
Q: Are there any abnormalities?
YES : Replace the ignition coil. Then confirm that the malfunction symptom is eliminated.
NO : Go to Step 8.
STEP 8. Check the compression pressure.
Refer to Engine Mechanical, On-vehicle Service - Compression Pressure Check.
Q: Is the compression pressure normal?
YES : Check the engine oil viscosity, and replace the engine oil. Then confirm that the malfunction symptom is eliminated.
NO : Repair it. Then confirm that the malfunction symptom is eliminated.