Part 1 of 2
TROUBLE SYMPTOM CHARTCAUTION: During diagnosis, a diagnostic trouble code associated with other system may be set when the ignition switch is turned on with connector(s) disconnected. On completion, check all systems for diagnostic trouble code(s). If diagnostic trouble code(s) are set, erase them all.
SYMPTOM PROCEDURES ]CENTRAL DOOR LOCKING SYSTEM[
INSPECTION PROCEDURE 1: Central Door Locking System does not work at All.
CAUTION: Before replacing the ECU, ensure that the power supply circuit, the ground circuit and the communication circuit are normal.
Central Door Locking System Power Supply Circuit (Part 1):
Central Door Locking System Power Supply Circuit (Part 2):
CIRCUIT OPERATION
- The ETACS-ECU controls the central door lock system, locking or unlocking all the doors by activating the central door lock relay (built into the ETACS-ECU). The ETACS-ECU uses inputs from the following components:
- Door lock actuator
- Door lock switch, which is incorporated in the power window main switch or power window sub switch
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS
- The wiring harness or connectors may have loose, corroded, or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector
- The ETACS-ECU may be defective
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
Required Special Tools:
- MB992006: Extra fine probe
- MB991223: Harness set
- MB991958 Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III Sub Assembly)
- MB991824: Vehicles Communication Interface (V.C.I.)
- MB991827 M.U.T.-III USB Cable
- MB991910 M.U.T.-III Main Harness A
STEP 1. Checking keyless entry system operation
Check that the keyless entry system works normally.
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES : Go to Step 2.
NO ]Vehicles with KOS[ : Refer to Keyless Operation System (KOS), Inspection procedure 14 "Keyless entry system does not work at all."
NO ]Vehicles with WCM[ : Refer to Wireless Control Module, Inspection procedure 5 "Keyless entry system does not work at all."
STEP 2. Using scan tool MB991958, read the diagnostic trouble code.
CAUTION: To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.
1. Connect scan tool MB991958. Refer to "How to connect scan tool (M.U.T.-III)."
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
3. Check whether the ETACS-ECU related DTC is set.
4. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the DTC set?
YES : Diagnose the ETACS-ECU. Refer to Chassis Electrical, Diagnostic trouble code chart.
NO : Go to Step 3.
STEP 3. Using scan tool MB991958, check data list.
Check the signals related to the central door locking system operation.
CAUTION: To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.
1. Connect scan tool MB991958. Refer to "How to connect the Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III)."
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
3. Check the data list of the ETACS.
- Turn the door lock switch (power window main switch or front power window sub switch) to the lock direction.
- Turn the door lock switch (power window main switch or front power window sub switch) to the unlock direction.
4. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
OK: Normal conditions are displayed for all items.
Q: Are the check result normal?
YES : Go to Step 4.
NO : Refer to Chassis Electrical - Inspection procedure 4 "The front door lock actuator (driver's side) signal is not received."
STEP 4. Check joint connector (1) connector C-101, joint connector (3) connector C-103, ETACS-ECU connector C-301 and C-315 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.
Q: Are joint connector (1) connector C-101, joint connector (3) connector C-103, ETACS-ECU connector C-301 and C-315 in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 5.
NO : Repair or replace the damaged component(s). Refer to General (Electrical), Harness Connector Inspection. Check that the sunroof works normally.
STEP 5. Check the wiring harness between joint connector (1) connector C-101 (terminal No. 5) and ETACS-ECU connector C-301 (terminal No. 2), joint connector (3) connector C-103 (terminal No. 21) and ETACS-ECU connector C-315 (terminal No. 15).
Q: Are the wiring harness between joint connector (1) connector C-101 (terminal No. 5) and ETACS-ECU connector C-301 (terminal No. 2), joint connector (3) connector C-103 (terminal No. 21) and ETACS-ECU connector C-315 (terminal No. 15) in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 6.
NO : The wiring harness may be damaged or the connector may have loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. Repair the wiring harness as necessary. Verify that the central door locking system works normally.
STEP 6. Retest the system.
Check that the central door locking system works normally.
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES : No action is necessary and testing is complete.
NO : Replace the ETACS-ECU. Check that the central door locking system normally.
INSPECTION PROCEDURE 2: Central Door Locking System does not Operate even when Door Lock Switch of Power Window Main Switch Operated (Door Lock Switch of Front Power Window Sub Switch Operate Normally).
CAUTION: Before replacing the ECU, ensure that the power supply circuit, the ground circuit and the communication circuit are normal.
Central Door Locking System Power Supply Circuit (Part 1):
CIRCUIT OPERATION
- The ETACS-ECU controls the central door lock system, locking or unlocking all the doors by activating the central door lock relay (built into the ETACS-ECU). The ETACS-ECU uses inputs from the following components:
- Door lock actuator
- Door lock switch, which is incorporated in the power window main switch or power window sub switch
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS
- The wiring harness or connectors may have loose, corroded, or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector
- The power window main switch may be defective
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
STEP 1. Checking central door locking system operation
Check that the central door locking system works normally.
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES : Go to Step 2.
NO : Refer to Inspection procedure 1 "Central door locking system does not work at all."
STEP 2. Check power window main switch connector E-15 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.
Q: Is power window main switch connector E-15 in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 3.
NO : Repair or check the connector. Refer to General (Electrical), Harness Connector Inspection. Verify that all the doors can be locked and unlocked normally.
STEP 3. Check the power window main switch (door lock switch).
Remove the power window main switch.
Q: Does the power window main switch work normally?
YES : Go to Step 4.
NO : Replace the power window main switch. Verify that all the doors can be locked and unlocked normally.
STEP 4. Check joint connector (1) connector C-101, joint connector (3) connector C-103 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.
Q: Are joint connector (1) connector C-101, joint connector (3) connector C-103 in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 5.
NO : Repair or replace the damaged component(s). Refer to General (Electrical), Harness Connector Inspection. Check that the sunroof works normally.
STEP 5. Check the wiring harness between power window main switch connector E-15 (terminals Nos. 13 and 14), joint connector (3) connector C-103 (terminal No. 20) and joint connector (1) connector C-101 (terminal No. 4).
NOTE: Also check intermediate connector C-129 for loose, corroded, or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. If intermediate connector C-129 is damaged, repair or replace the damaged component(s) as described in General (Electrical), Harness Connector Inspection.
Q: Are the wiring harness between power window main switch connector E-15 (terminals Nos. 13 and 14), joint connector (3) connector C-103 (terminal No. 20) and joint connector (1) connector C-101 (terminal No. 4) in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 6.
NO : The wiring harness may be damaged or the connector may have loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. Repair the wiring harness as necessary. Verify that the central door locking system works normally.
STEP 6. Retest the system.
Check that the central door locking system works normally.
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES : No action is necessary and testing is complete.
NO : Replace the power window main switch. Check that the central door locking system normally.
INSPECTION PROCEDURE 3: Central Door Locking System does not Operate even when Door Lock Switch of Front Power Window Sub Switch Operated (Door Lock Switch of Power Window Main Switch Operate Normally).
Central Door Locking System Power Supply Circuit (Part 1):
Central Door Locking System Power Supply Circuit (Part 2):
CIRCUIT OPERATION
- The ETACS-ECU controls the central door lock system, locking or unlocking all the doors by activating the central door lock relay (built into the ETACS-ECU). The ETACS-ECU uses inputs from the following components:
- Door lock actuator
- Door lock switch, which is incorporated in the power window main switch or power window sub switch
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS
- The wiring harness or connectors may have loose, corroded, or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector
- The front power window sub switch may be defective
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
STEP 1. Checking central door locking system operation
Check that the central door locking system works normally.
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES : Go to Step 2.
NO : Refer to Inspection procedure 1 "Central door locking system does not work at all."
STEP 2. Check front power window sub switch connector E-08 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.
Q: Is front power window sub switch connector E-08 in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 3.
NO : Repair or check the connector. Refer to General (Electrical), Harness Connector Inspection. Verify that all the doors can be locked and unlocked normally.
STEP 3. Check the front power window sub switch (door lock switch).
Remove the front power window sub switch.
Q: Does the front power window sub switch work normally?
YES : Go to Step 4.
NO : Replace the front power window sub switch. Verify that all the doors can be locked and unlocked normally.
STEP 4. Check the ground circuit to the front power window sub switch. Measure the resistance at front power window sub switch connector E-08.
1. Disconnect front power window sub switch connector E-08 and measure the resistance available at the wiring harness side of the connector.
2. Measure the resistance value between terminal 4 and ground.
- The resistance should be 2 Ohms or less.
Q: Is the measured resistance 2 Ohms or less?
YES : Go to Step 5.
NO : Go to Step 6.
STEP 5. Check the wiring harness between front power window sub switch connector E-08 and ground.
NOTE: Also check intermediate connector C-116 for loose, corroded, or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. If intermediate connector C-116 is damaged, repair or replace the damaged component(s) as described in General (Electrical), Harness Connector Inspection.
Q: Is the wiring harness between front power window sub switch connector E-08 (terminal No. 4) and ground in good condition?
YES : No action is necessary and testing is complete.
NO : The wiring harness may be damaged or the connector(s) may have loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. Repair the wiring harness as necessary. Check that the sunroof works normally.
STEP 6. Check joint connector (1) connector C-101, joint connector (3) connector C-103 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.
Q: Are joint connector (1) connector C-101, joint connector (3) connector C-103 in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 7.
NO : Repair or replace the damaged component(s). Refer to General (Electrical), Harness Connector Inspection. Check that the sunroof works normally.
STEP 7. Check the wiring harness between front power window sub switch connector E-08 (terminals Nos. 2 and 3), joint connector (3) connector C-103 (terminal No. 19) and joint connector (1) connector C-101 (terminal No. 3).
NOTE: Also check intermediate connector C-24 for loose, corroded, or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. If intermediate connector C-24 is damaged, repair or replace the damaged component(s) as described in General (Electrical), Harness Connector Inspection.
Q: Are the wiring harness between front power window sub switch connector E-08 (terminals Nos. 2 and 3), joint connector (3) connector C-103 (terminal No. 19) and joint connector (1) connector C-101 (terminal No. 3) in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 8.
NO : The wiring harness may be damaged or the connector may have loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. Repair the wiring harness as necessary. Verify that the central door locking system works normally.
STEP 8. Retest the system.
Check that the central door locking system works normally.
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES : No action is necessary and testing is complete.
NO : Replace the front power window sub switch. Check that the central door locking system normally.