Inspection Procedure 5
Inspection Procedure 5: IG knob will not turn (keyless operation is not recognized).CAUTION: Before replacing the ECU, ensure that the communication circuit is normal.
KOS-ECU System Circuit (Part 1):
KOS-ECU System Circuit (Part 2):
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS
- Configuration function setting
- Damaged wiring harness and connectors
- Malfunctions of the steering lock push switch
- Malfunction of the keyless operation key
- Malfunction of the receiver antenna assembly
- Malfunction of KOS-ECU
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tools:
- MB992006: Extra fine probe
- MB991223: Harness set
- MB991958 Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III Sub Assembly)
- MB991824: Vehicles Communication Interface (V.C.I.)
- MB991827 M.U.T.-III USB Cable
- MB991910 M.U.T.-III Main Harness A
STEP 1. Check the power supply circuit and the ground circuit to KOS-ECU.
Refer to Inspection procedure 3 "Abnormality in KOS-ECU power supply and ground circuits". Inspection Procedure 3
Q: Is the power supply circuit and the ground circuit to KOS-ECU in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 2.
NO: Repair the power supply circuit and the ground circuit to KOS-ECU.
STEP 2. Using scan tool MB991958, diagnose the CAN busline.
CAUTION: To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.
1. Connect scan tool MB991958. Refer to "How to connect scan tool (M.U.T.-III)." How To Connect The Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III)
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
3. Diagnose the CAN bus line.
4. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the CAN bus line found to be normal?
YES: Go to Step 3.
NO: Repair the CAN bus line. (Refer to Controller Area Network (CAN), Diagnosis).
STEP 3. Using scan tool MB991958, read the KOS-ECU diagnostic trouble code.
Check if DTC is set to the KOS-ECU.
Q: Is the DTC set?
YES: Troubleshoot the KOS. (Refer to Diagnostic Trouble Code Chart). Diagnostic Trouble Code Descriptions
NO: Go to Step 4.
STEP 4. Using scan tool MB991958, Check the configuration function.
Use the ETACS-ECU configuration function to check that the"KOS feature" is set to "Both enable" or "ENG strt enable".
Q: Is it set to "Both enable" or "ENG strt enable"?
YES: Go to Step 5.
NO: Use the ETACS-ECU configuration function to set the"KOS feature" to "Both enable" or "ENG strt enable". (Refer to Customization Function). Programming and Relearning
STEP 5. Check the ignition push switch. Measure the resistance at KOS-ECU connector C-05.
1. Disconnect the KOS-ECU connector C-05.
2. With the IG knob push switch pressed, measure the resistance at the harness-side connector.
3. Resistance between the KOS-ECU connector C-05 terminal No.8 and 34.
OK: The resistance should be 2 Ohms or less.
Q: Is the measured resistance 2 Ohms or less?
YES: Go to Step 6.
NO: Check the KOS-ECU C-05 connector, the key reminder switch connector C-211, the ETACS-ECU connector C-315, and the wiring harness between the KOS-ECU connector C-05 (terminal No.8, 34) and the C-211 key reminder switch connector (terminal No.4,10), and between the key reminder switch connector C-211 (terminal No.1) and the ETACS-ECU connector C-315 (terminal No.10), and repair them if necessary.If they are normal, replace the key reminder switch.
STEP 6. Check the key reminder switch. Measure the resistance at ETACS-ECU connector C-315.
1. Disconnect the ETACS-ECU connector C-315.
2. Measure the resistance at the harness-side connector with the ignition key removed from the ignition key cylinder.
3. Resistance between the ETACS-ECU connector C-315 terminal No.13 and the ground.
OK: The resistance should be 2 Ohms or less.
Q: Is the measured resistance 2 Ohms or less?
YES: Go to Step 7.
NO: Check the key reminder switch connector C-211, the ETACS-ECU connector C-315, the wiring harness between the key reminder switch connector C-211(terminal No. 3) and the ETACS-ECU connector C-315 (terminal No. 13), and between the key reminder switch connector C-211 (terminal No. 2) and the ground. If they are normal, replace the key reminder switch.
STEP 7. Check with another registered keyless operation key.
Q: Does the IG knob turn? (Is the keyless operation key recognised?)
YES: Replace the keyless operation key with which the IG knob does not turn (no recognition) and register the ID codes. (Refer to ID Code Registration Necessity Judgment Table).
NO: Go to Step 8.
STEP 8. Check receiver antenna assembly connector D-14,KOS-ECU connector C-05, joint connector (6) C-16 and intermittent connector C-41 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.
Q: Is the receiver antenna assembly connector D-14,KOS-ECU connector C-05, joint connector (6) C-16 and intermittent connector C-41 in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 9.
NO: Repair the defective connector.
STEP 9. Check the wiring harness between the receiver antenna assembly connector D-14 (terminal Nos.1, 8, 12, 3,5) and the KOS-ECU connector C-05 (terminal Nos.12, 32,7, 9, 13) for open circuit.
1. Disconnect receiver antenna assembly connector D-14 and KOS-ECU connector C-05, and check the wiring harness.
2. Check the wiring harness between receiver antenna assembly connector D-14 (terminal No.1) and KOS-ECU connector C-05 (terminal No.12)
OK: Continuity exists (2 Ohms or less)
3. Check the wiring harness between receiver antenna assembly connector D-14 (terminal No.8) and KOS-ECU connector C-05 (terminal No.32)
OK: Continuity exists (2 Ohms or less)
4. Check the wiring harness between receiver antenna assembly connector D-14 (terminal No.12) and KOS-ECU connector C-05 (terminal No.7)
OK: Continuity exists (2 Ohms or less)
5. Check the wiring harness between receiver antenna assembly connector D-14 (terminal No.3) and KOS-ECU connector C-05 (terminal No.9)
OK: Continuity exists (2 Ohms or less)
6. Check the wiring harness between receiver antenna assembly connector D-14 (terminal No.5) and KOS-ECU connector C-05 (terminal No.13)
OK: Continuity exists (2 Ohms or less)
Q: Is the wiring harness between receiver antenna assembly connector D-14 (terminal Nos.1, 8, 12, 3, 5) and the KOS-ECU connector C-05 (terminal Nos.12, 32,7, 9, 13) in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 10.
NO: (receiver antenna assembly connector D-14 terminal No.1 - KOS-ECU connector C-05 terminal No.12.) : Repair the wiring harness between receiver antenna assembly connector D-14 (terminal No.1) and the KOS-ECU connector C-05 (terminal No.12).
NO: (receiver antenna assembly connector D-14 terminal No.8 - KOS-ECU connector C-05 terminal No.32.) : Repair the wiring harness between receiver antenna assembly connector D-14 (terminal No.8) and the KOS-ECU connector C-05 (terminal No.32).
NO: (receiver antenna assembly connector D-14 terminal No.12 - KOS-ECU connector C-05 terminal No.7.) : Repair the wiring harness between receiver antenna assembly connector D-14 (terminal No.12) and the KOS-ECU connector C-05 (terminal No.7).
NO: (receiver antenna assembly connector D-14 terminal No.3 - KOS-ECU connector C-05 terminal No.9.) : Repair the wiring harness between receiver antenna assembly connector D-14 (terminal No.3) and the KOS-ECU connector C-05 (terminal No.9).
NO: (receiver antenna assembly connector D-14 terminal No.5 - KOS-ECU connector C-05 terminal No.13.) : Repair the wiring harness between receiver antenna assembly connector D-14 (terminal No.5) and the KOS-ECU connector C-05 (terminal No.13).
STEP 10. Check the wiring harness between the receiver antenna assembly connector D-14 (terminal Nos.1, 8, 12, 3,5) and the ground for short circuit.
1. Disconnect receiver antenna assembly connector D-14, and check the wiring harness.
2. Check the wiring harness between receiver antenna assembly connector D-14 (terminal No.1) and ground
OK: No continuity
3. Check the wiring harness between receiver antenna assembly connector D-14 (terminal No.8) and and ground
OK: No continuity
4. Check the wiring harness between receiver antenna assembly connector D-14 (terminal No.12) and and ground
OK: No continuity
5. Check the wiring harness between receiver antenna assembly connector D-14 (terminal No.3) and ground
OK: No continuity
6. Check the wiring harness between receiver antenna assembly connector D-14 (terminal No.5) and ground
OK: No continuity
Q: Is the wiring harness between receiver antenna assembly connector D-14 (terminal Nos.1, 8, 12, 3, 5) and the ground in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 11.
NO: (receiver antenna assembly connector D-14 terminal No.1 - ground.) : Repair the wiring harness between receiver antenna assembly connector D-14 (terminal No.1) and the KOS-ECU connector C-05 (terminal No.12).
NO: (receiver antenna assembly connector D-14 terminal No.8 - ground.) : Repair the wiring harness between receiver antenna assembly connector D-14 (terminal No.8) and the ground.
NO: (receiver antenna assembly connector D-14 terminal No.12 - ground.) : Repair the wiring harness between receiver antenna assembly connector D-14 (terminal No.12) and the ground.
NO: (receiver antenna assembly connector D-14 terminal No.3 - ground.) : Repair the wiring harness between receiver antenna assembly connector D-14 (terminal No.3) and the ground.
NO: (receiver antenna assembly connector D-14 terminal No.5 - ground.) : Repair the wiring harness between receiver antenna assembly connector D-14 (terminal No.5) and the ground.
STEP 11. Check the power supply circuit to the receiver antenna assembly. Measure the voltage at receiver antenna assembly connector D-14.
1. Disconnect receiver antenna assembly connector D-14 and measure the voltage available at the harness side of the connector.
2. Measure the voltage between terminal No. 12 and ground
- The voltage should measure 5 volt.
Q: Is the measured voltage 5 volt?
YES: Go to Step 12.
NO: Replace KOS-ECU and register the ID codes. (Refer to ID Code Registration Necessity Judgment Table).
STEP 12. Using the oscilloscope, check the waveform at receiver antenna module connector D-14 and ground by backprobing.
1. Do not disconnect the receiver antenna assembly connector D-14.
2. Connect an oscilloscope to receiver antenna assembly connector D-14 terminal No. 12 and ground by backprobing.
3. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
- Check the waveform.
Q: Is the waveform normal?
YES: Go to Step 13.
NO: Replace the receiver antenna assembly.
STEP 13. Check of the troubles.
Check that the IG turns (keyless operation is recognised).
Q: Dose the IG knob will not turn (keyless operation is not recognized) in good condition?
YES: The procedure is complete.
NO: Replace KOS-ECU and register the ID codes. ((Refer to ID Code Registration Necessity Judgment Table).