Inspection Procedure 17
Inspection Procedure 17: The Trunk is not opened when the keyless operation key "TRUNK" button is operated.CAUTION: Before replacing the ECU, ensure that the power supply circuit, the ground circuit and the communication circuit are normal.
Keyless Operation Key "TRUNK" Input Signal (Part 1):
Keyless Operation Key "TRUNK" Input Signal (Part 2):
TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION (COMMENT)
The receiver antenna assembly receives the trunk signals from the keyless operation key, and sends them to KOS-ECU, and further to ETACS-ECU. Then the ETACS-ECU determines to actuate the trunk open function of the keyless entry system.
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS
- The keyless operation key may be defective
- The receiver antenna assembly may be defective
- The KOS-ECU may be defective
- The ETACS-ECU may be defective
- The wiring harness or connectors may have loose, corroded, or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tools:
- MB992006: Extra fine probe
- MB991223: Harness set
- MB991958 Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III Sub Assembly)
- MB991824: Vehicles Communication Interface (V.C.I.)
- MB991827 M.U.T.-III USB Cable
- MB991910 M.U.T.-III Main Harness A
STEP 1. Check the operation of the keyless operation system (keyless entry system).
Operate the keyless operation key and check that all doors lock and unlock.
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES: Go to Step 2.
NO: Refer to inspection procedure 14: "Keyless entry system does not work." Inspection Procedure 14
STEP 2. Using scan tool MB991958, read the diagnostic trouble code.
CAUTION: To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.
1. Connect scan tool MB991958. Refer to "How to connect scan tool (M.U.T.-III)." How To Connect The Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III)
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
3. Check whether the KOS-ECU related DTC is set.
4. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the DTC set?
YES: Diagnose the KOS-ECU. (Refer to Diagnostic Trouble Code Chart). Diagnostic Trouble Code Descriptions
NO: Go to Step 3.
STEP 3. Using scan tool MB991958, check pulse check.
Check the signals related to the keyless entry system operation.
CAUTION: To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.
1. Connect scan tool MB991958. Refer to "How to connect the Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III)." How To Connect The Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III)
2. Confirm the ETACS pulse check.
- Remove the ignition key from the ignition key cylinder.
OK: The scan tool (M.U.T.-III) tone alarm sounds.
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES: Go to Step 4.
NO: Refer to "Signals from transmitter switches are not received." Signals from transmitter switches are not received
STEP 4. Check trunk lid latch connector F-19 and ETACS-ECU connector C-311 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.
Q: Is trunk lid latch connector F-19 and ETACS-ECU connector C-311 in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 5.
NO: Repair or replace the damaged component(s). Refer to general (Electrical), Harness Connector Inspection.
STEP 5. Check the trunk lid latch assembly.
Remove the trunk lid latch assembly. Refer to Body,Trunk lid removal and installation.
Q: Is the trunk lid actuator normal?
YES: Go to Step 6.
NO: Replace the trunk lid latch assembly.
STEP 6. Check the ground circuit to the trunk lid lock actuator. Measure the resistance at trunk lid lock actuator connector F-19.
1. Disconnect trunk lid lock actuator connector F-19 and measure the resistance available at the wiring harness side of the connector.
2. Measure the resistance value between terminal 2 and ground.
- The resistance should be 2 ohms or less.
Q: Is the measured resistance 2 ohms or less.
YES: Go to Step 9.
NO: Go to Step 7.
STEP 7. Check the wiring harness between the trunk lid latch connector F-19 (terminal No. 2) and the ground for open circuit.
1. Disconnect trunk lid latch connector F-19 and ground, and check the wiring harness.
2. Check the wiring harness between trunk lid latch connector F-19 (terminal No. 2) and ground.
OK: Continuity exists (2 Ohms or less)
Q: Is the wiring harness between trunk lid latch connector F-19 (terminal No. 2) and ground in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 8.
NO: (trunk lid latch connector F-19 terminal No. 2 - ground.) : Repair the wiring harness between trunk lid latch connector F-19 (terminal No. 2) and ground.
STEP 8. Check the wiring harness between the trunk lid latch connector F-19 (terminal No. 2) and the ground for short circuit.
1. Disconnect unlock sensor (front door: RH) connector E-05,and check the wiring harness.
2. Check the wiring harness between trunk lid latch connector F-19 (terminal No. 2) and ground
OK: No continuity
Q: Is the wiring harness between trunk lid latch connector F-19 (terminal No. 2) and the ground in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 11.
NO (trunk lid latch connector F-19 terminal No. 2 - ground.) : Repair the wiring harness between trunk lid latch connector F-19 (terminal No. 2) and ground.
STEP 9. Check the wiring harness between the trunk lid latch connector F-19 (terminal No. 3) and the ETACS-ECU connector C-311 (terminal No. 1) for open circuit.
1. Disconnect trunk lid latch connector F-19 and ETACS-ECU connector C-311, and check the wiring harness.
2. Check the wiring harness between trunk lid latch connector F-19 (terminal No. 3) and ETACS-ECU connector C-311(terminal No. 1).
OK: Continuity exists (2 Ohms or less)
Q: Is the wiring harness between trunk lid latch connector F-19 (terminal No. 3) and ETACS-ECU connector C-311(terminal No. 1) in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 10.
NO (trunk lid latch connector F-19 terminal No. 3 - ETACS-ECU connector C-311 terminal No. 1.) : Repair the wiring harness between trunk lid latch connector F-19 (terminal No. 3) and ETACS-ECU connector C-311 (terminal No. 1).
STEP 10. Check the wiring harness between the trunk lid latch connector F-19 (terminal No. 3) and the ground for short circuit.
1. Disconnect trunk lid latch connector F-19, and check the wiring harness.
2. Check the wiring harness between trunk lid latch connector F-19 (terminal No. 3) and ground
OK: No continuity
Q: Is the wiring harness between trunk lid latch connector F-19 (terminal No. 3) and the ground in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 11.
NO (trunk lid latch connector F-19 terminal No. 3 - ground.) : Repair the wiring harness between trunk lid latch connector F-19 (terminal No. 3) and ground.
STEP 11. Check of the troubles
Operate the transmitter and check that the trunk lid can be opened.
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES: The diagnosis is complete.
NO: Replace the ETACS-ECU. When the ETACS-ECU is replaced, register the keyless ID. Refer to ID Codes Registration Procedure. The trunk lid can be opened by means of the transmitter.