FREE REPAIR MANUALS & LABOR GUIDES 1982-2013 Vehicles
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P185D

DTC P185D: Clutch open not possible

CAUTION:
^ If there is any problem in the CAN bus lines, an incorrect diagnostic trouble code may be set. Prior to this diagnosis, diagnose the CAN bus lines.
^ Whenever the ECU is replaced, ensure that the CAN bus lines are normal.


DIAGNOSTIC FUNCTION
TC-SST-ECU checks that the clutch 1 and 2 are normal.

DESCRIPTIONS OF MONITOR METHODS
The disengagement of the clutch 1 and 2 are determined to be impossible.

MONITOR EXECUTION
^ Continuous

MONITOR EXECUTION CONDITIONS (OTHER MONITOR AND SENSOR)

Other Monitor (There is no temporary DTC stored in memory for the item monitored below)
^ Not applicable

Sensor (The sensor below is determined to be normal)
^ Not applicable

LOGIC FLOW CHARTS (Monitor Sequence)





DTC SET CONDITIONS

Check Conditions
^ Voltage of battery: 8 V or more.
^ Voltage of battery: 16.5 V or less.
^ Engine speed: 500 r/min or more.
^ Time since above engine condition: 400 millisecond or more.
^ Clutch 1 state: Not stroking (not to close).
^ Clutch 2 state: Not stroking (not to close).
^ Input shaft 1 (odd) gear: Engaged.
^ Input shaft 2 (even) gear: Engaged.
^ Current gear: Not 1st gear and reverse gear.

JUDGMENT CRITERIA
^ Current clutch torque-Clutch 1 (odd) permit torque-Clutch 2 (even) permit torque: (100 N-m (74 ft-lb) + (Current clutch torque x 0.25%)) or more. (2 seconds)

OBD-II DRIVE CYCLE PATTERN
The current clutch torque-clutch 1 (odd) permit torque-clutch 2 (even) permit torque remain (100 Nm (74 ft-lb) + (current clutch torque x 0.25%)) or less for 2 seconds.

PROBABLE CAUSES
^ Clutch malfunction

DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE

STEP 1. Scan tool CAN bus diagnostics
Using scan tool MB991958, diagnose the CAN bus lines.

Q: Is the check result normal?
YES: Go to Step 2.
NO: Repair the CAN bus lines. After repairing the CAN bus line, go to Step 2.

STEP 2. Check whether the DTC is reset.

Q: Is DTC No. P185D set?
YES: Replace the TC-SST assembly.
NO: Intermittent malfunction.