P0340
DTC P0340: Intake Camshaft Position Sensor CircuitIntake Camshaft Position Sensor Circuit:
CIRCUIT OPERATION
- The intake camshaft position sensor power is supplied from the ECM (terminal No. 9).
- Terminal No. 2 of the intake camshaft position sensor is grounded with ECM (terminal No. 30).
- A 5-volt voltage is applied on the intake camshaft position sensor output terminal (terminal No. 3) from the ECM (terminal No. 14). The intake camshaft position sensor generates a pulse signal when the output terminal is opened and grounded.
TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION
- The intake camshaft position sensor functions to detect the top dead center position of the number 1 cylinder and to convert that data to pulse signals that are input to the ECM.
- When the engine is running, the intake camshaft position sensor outputs a pulse signal.
- The ECM checks whether pulse signal is input while the engine is cranking.
DESCRIPTIONS OF MONITOR METHODS
- Intake camshaft position sensor signal does not change.
- Intake camshaft position sensor signal is not normal pattern.
MONITOR EXECUTION
Continuous
MONITOR EXECUTION CONDITIONS (Other monitor and Sensor)
Other Monitor (There is no temporary DTC stored in memory for the item monitored below)
- Not applicable
Sensor (The sensor below is determined to be normal)
- Not applicable
DTC SET CONDITIONS [Circuit continuity>
Logic Flow Chart:
Check Condition
- Engine is being cranked.
or
- Engine speed is higher than 500 r/min excluding during cranking.
Judgement Criterion
- Intake camshaft position sensor output voltage has not changed (no pulse signal is input) for 2 seconds.
DTC SET CONDITIONS [Range/Performance problem - alignment>
Logic Flow Chart:
Check Condition
- Engine is being cranked.
or
- Engine speed is higher than 500 r/min excluding during cranking.
Judgement Criterion
- Normal signal pattern has not been input for cylinder identification from the crankshaft position sensor signal and intake camshaft position sensor signal for 2 seconds.
FAIL-SAFE AND BACKUP FUNCTION
- Engine runs in learned pattern until engine stops.
- Does not control variable valve timing (V.V.T.).
OBD-II DRIVE CYCLE PATTERN
Refer to MFI Diagnostic Function - OBD-II Drive Cycle - Pattern 23. OBD-II Drive Cycle
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (The most likely causes for this code to be set are: )
- Intake camshaft position sensor failed.
- Open or shorted intake camshaft position sensor circuit, or harness damage, or connector damage.
- Intake camshaft failed.
- ECM failed.
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tools:
- MB991709: Test Harness
- MB992110: Power Plant ECU Check Harness
STEP 1. Using the oscilloscope, check the intake camshaft position sensor.
1. Disconnect the intake camshaft position sensor connector B-07, and connect test harness special tool (MB991709) between the separated connectors. (All terminals should be connected.)
2. Connect the oscilloscope probe to the intake camshaft position sensor side connector terminal No. 3.
NOTE: When measuring with the ECM side connector, disconnect all ECM connectors. Connect the check harness special tool (MB992110) between the separated connectors. Then connect the oscilloscope probe to the check harness connector terminal No. 14.
3. Start the engine and run at idle.
4. Check the waveform.
- The waveform should show a pattern similar to the illustration.
5. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the waveform normal?
YES : Go to Step 2.
NO : Go to Step 4.
STEP 2. Check harness connector B-07 at intake camshaft position sensor and harness connector B-09 at ECM for damage.
Q: Is the harness connector in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 3.
NO : Repair or replace it. Refer to General (Electrical), Harness Connector Inspection. Then go to Step 19.
STEP 3. Check the trouble symptoms.
1. Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to MFI Diagnostic Function - OBD-II Drive Cycle - Pattern 23. OBD-II Drive Cycle
2. Check the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).
Q: Is DTC P0340 set?
YES : Replace the ECM. When the ECM is replaced, register the ID code. Refer to Keyless Operation System (KOS), ID Code Registration Necessity Judgment Table [Vehicles with KOS> or Wireless Control Module, ID Codes Registration Judgment Table [Vehicles with WCM>. Then go to Step 19.
NO : It can be assumed that this malfunction is intermittent. Refer to General (Body and Chassis), How to Use Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points - How to Cope with Intermittent Malfunctions.
STEP 4. Check harness connector B-07 at intake camshaft position sensor for damage.
Q: Is the harness connector in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 5.
NO : Repair or replace it. Refer to General (Electrical), Harness Connector Inspection. Then go to Step 19.
STEP 5. Measure the sensor supply voltage at intake camshaft position sensor connector B-07.
1. Disconnect the connector B-07 and measure at the harness side.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
3. Measure the voltage between terminal No. 3 and ground.
- Voltage should be between 4.9 and 5.1 volts.
4. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the measured voltage between 4.9 and 5.1 volts?
YES : Go to Step 9.
NO : Go to Step 6.
STEP 6. Check harness connector B-09 at ECM for damage.
Q: Is the harness connector in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 7.
NO : Repair or replace it. Refer to General (Electrical), Harness Connector Inspection. Then go to Step 19.
STEP 7. Measure the sensor supply voltage at ECM connector B-09 by using power plant ECU check harness special tool MB992110.
1. Disconnect the all ECM connectors. Connect the power plant ECU check harness special tool MB992110 between the separated connectors.
2. Disconnect the intake camshaft position sensor connector B-07.
3. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
4. Measure the voltage between terminal No. 14 and ground.
- Voltage should be between 4.9 and 5.1 volts.
5. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the measured voltage between 4.9 and 5.1 volts?
YES : Repair harness wire between intake camshaft position sensor connector B-07 (terminal No. 3) and ECM connector B-09 (terminal No. 14) because of open circuit. Then go to Step 19.
NO : Go to Step 8.
STEP 8. Check for short circuit to ground between intake camshaft position sensor connector B-07 (terminal No. 3) and ECM connector B-09 (terminal No. 14).
Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?
YES : Replace the ECM. When the ECM is replaced, register the ID code. Refer to Keyless Operation System (KOS), ID Code Registration Necessity Judgment Table [Vehicles with KOS> or Wireless Control Module, ID Codes Registration Judgment Table [Vehicles with WCM>. Then go to Step 19.
NO : Repair it. Then go to Step 19.
STEP 9. Measure the power supply voltage at intake camshaft position sensor connector B-07.
1. Disconnect the connector B-07 and measure at the harness side.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
3. Measure the voltage between terminal No. 1 and ground.
- Voltage should be between 4.9 and 5.1 volts.
4. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the measured voltage between 4.9 and 5.1 volts?
YES : Go to Step 12.
NO : Go to Step 10.
STEP 10. Check harness connector B-09 at ECM for damage.
Q: Is the harness connector in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 11.
NO : Repair or replace it. Refer to General (Electrical), Harness Connector Inspection. Then go to Step 19.
STEP 11. Check for open circuit and short circuit to ground between intake camshaft position sensor connector B-07 (terminal No. 1) and ECM connector B-09 (terminal No. 9).
Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?
YES : Replace the ECM. When the ECM is replaced, register the ID code. Refer to Keyless Operation System (KOS), ID Code Registration Necessity Judgment Table [Vehicles with KOS> or Wireless Control Module, ID Codes Registration Judgment Table [Vehicles with WCM>. Then go to Step 19.
NO : Repair it. Then go to Step 19.
STEP 12. Check the continuity at intake camshaft position sensor connector B-07.
1. Disconnect the connector B-07 and measure at the harness side.
2. Check for the continuity between terminal No. 2 and ground.
- Continuity (2 ohms or less).
Q: Does continuity exist?
YES : Go to Step 15.
NO : Go to Step 13.
STEP 13. Check harness connector B-09 at ECM for damage.
Q: Is the harness connector in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 14.
NO : Repair or replace it. Refer to General (Electrical), Harness Connector Inspection. Then go to Step 19.
STEP 14. Check for open circuit and harness damage between intake camshaft position sensor connector B-07 (terminal No. 2) and ECM connector B-09 (terminal No. 30).
Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?
YES : Replace the ECM. When the ECM is replaced, register the ID code. Refer to Keyless Operation System (KOS), ID Code Registration Necessity Judgment Table [Vehicles with KOS> or Wireless Control Module, ID Codes Registration Judgment Table [Vehicles with WCM>. Then go to Step 19.
NO : Repair it. Then go to Step 19.
STEP 15. Check harness connector B-09 at ECM for damage.
Q: Is the harness connector in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 16.
NO : Repair or replace it. Refer to General (Electrical), Harness Connector Inspection. Then go to Step 19.
STEP 16. Check for harness damage between ECM connector B-09 (terminal No. 9) and intake camshaft position sensor connector B-07 (terminal No. 1).
Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 17.
NO : Repair it. Then go to Step 19.
STEP 17. Check for harness damage between intake camshaft position sensor connector B-07 (terminal No. 3) and ECM connector B-09 (terminal No. 14).
Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 18.
NO : Repair it. Then go to Step 19.
STEP 18. Check the intake camshaft position sensing portion.
Q: Is the intake camshaft position sensing portion in good condition?
YES : Replace the intake camshaft position sensor. Then go to Step 19.
NO : Replace the intake camshaft. Then go to Step 19.
STEP 19. Test the OBD-II drive cycle.
1. Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to MFI Diagnostic Function - OBD-II Drive Cycle - Pattern 23. OBD-II Drive Cycle
2. Check the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).
Q: Is DTC P0340 set?
YES : Retry the troubleshooting.
NO : The inspection is complete.