FREE REPAIR MANUALS & LABOR GUIDES 1982-2013 Vehicles
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Super All Wheel Control

DTC C2204: G and Yaw Rate Sensor System (internal Malfunction)

CAUTION:
^ If there is any problem in the CAN bus lines, an incorrect diagnostic trouble code may be set. Prior to this diagnosis, diagnose the CAN bus lines.
^ Whenever the ECU is replaced, ensure that the CAN bus lines are normal. Do not drop the G and yaw rate sensor or subject it to a shock.
^ When G and yaw rate sensor is replaced, calibrate G and yaw rate sensor, and initialize the lateral/longitudinal acceleration correction amount stored in AWC-ECU.


OPERATION
AWC-ECU receives the self-diagnosis status of G and yaw rate sensor.

DTC SET CONDITIONS
The code is set when abnormality is detected by the self-diagnosis of the G and yaw rate sensor.

PROBABLE CAUSES
^ Malfunction of G and yaw rate sensor
^ Malfunction of AWC-ECU

DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE

STEP 1. Scan tool CAN bus diagnostics
Using scan tool MB991958, diagnose the CAN bus lines.

Q: Is the check result normal?
YES: Go to Step 3.
NO: Repair the CAN bus lines. After repairing the CAN bus line, go to Step 2.

STEP 2. Check whether the DTC is reset.

Q: Is DTC No. C2204 set?
YES: Go to Step 3.
NO: This diagnosis is complete.

STEP 3. Scan tool diagnostic trouble code
Check the ASC diagnostic trouble code.

Q: Is the DTC set?
YES: Perform the relevant troubleshooting.
NO: Go to Step 4.

STEP 4. Scan tool service data Check the following service data.
^ Item No. 26: Yaw rate sensor
^ Item No. 29: Lateral G sensor
^ Item No. 31: Longitudinal G sensor

Q: Is the check result normal?
YES: Go to Step 5.
NO: Replace the G and yaw rate sensor. Then go to Step 5.

STEP 5. Check whether the DTC is reset.
Q: Is DTC No. C2204 set?
YES: Replace the AWC-ECU. Then go to Step 6.
NO: Intermittent malfunction.

STEP 6. Check whether the DTC is reset.

Q: Is DTC No. C2204 set?
YES: Return to Step 1.
NO: This diagnosis is complete.