FREE REPAIR MANUALS & LABOR GUIDES 1982-2013 Vehicles
Courtesy of Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

C2104

DTC C2104: Faulty valve power supply circuit





CAUTION
^ If there is any problem in the CAN bus lines, an incorrect diagnostic trouble code may be set. Prior to this diagnosis, diagnose the CAN bus lines.
^ Whenever the ECU is replaced, ensure that the CAN bus lines are normal.
^ When the hydraulic unit (integrated with ASC-ECU) is replaced, always perform the calibration of steering wheel sensor, G and yaw rate sensor, brake fluid pressure sensor, cut valve, and inlet valve.


CIRCUIT OPERATION
^ ASC-ECU contains the power supply circuit (terminal No. 32) for the solenoid valve. The solenoid valve is energized by the valve relay, which is incorporated in ASC-ECU.
^ The valve relay in ASC-ECU is energized at all times, and the solenoid valve is always energized while the system is in operation unless the initial check is in progress when the ignition switch is turned ON, or unless the periodical system check is in progress.

DTC SET CONDITIONS
This diagnostic trouble code is set when the solenoid valve supply voltage is out of the standard value.

PROBABLE CAUSES

Current trouble
^ Fusible link malfunction
^ Damaged wiring harness and connectors
^ Abnormality in battery or generator
^ ASC-ECU malfunction

Past trouble
^ Carry out the diagnosis with a particular emphasis on the wiring harness and connector failures in the ASC-ECU solenoid valve power supply circuit (terminal No. 32) and in the ground circuit (terminal No. 16 and No.47). For diagnosis procedures, refer to How to Treat Past Trouble.

DIAGNOSIS

Required Special Tools:
^ MB991958 Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III Sub Assembly)
^ MB991824: Vehicle Communication Interface (V.C.I.)
^ MB991827 M.U.T.-III USB Cable
^ MB991910 M.U.T.-III Main Harness
^ MB991997: ASC check harness

STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991958, diagnose the CAN bus lines.
Using scan tool MB991958, diagnose the CAN bus lines.

Q: Is the check result normal?
YES: Go to Step 3.
NO: Repair the CAN bus lines. After repairing the CAN bus line, go to Step 2.

STEP 2. DTC recheck after repairing the CAN bus line

Q: Is DTC C2104 set?
YES: Go to Step 3.
NO: This diagnosis is complete.

STEP 3. Fusible link check: Check the fusible link No. 27.
Visually check for open circuit in the fusible link No. 27.

Q: Is the check result normal?
YES: Go to Step 4.
NO: Replace the fusible link No.27.

STEP 4. Battery check

Q: Is the battery in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 5.
NO: Charge or replace the battery.

STEP 5. Charging system check

Q: Is the charging system in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 6.
NO: Repair or replace the charging system component(s).

STEP 6. Voltage measurement at A-05 ASC-ECU connector





1) Disconnect the connector, connect the ASC check harness (Special tool: MB991997) to the wiring harness-side connector, and measure the voltage at the special tool connector side.

NOTE: Do not connect the special tool to ASC-ECU.

2) Measure the voltage between the terminal No. 32 and the body ground.
OK: System voltage

Q: Is the check result normal?
YES: Go to Step 8.
NO: Go to Step 7.

STEP 7. Connector check: A-05 ASC-ECU connector

Q: Is the check result normal?
YES: An open or short circuit may be present in the solenoid valve power supply circuit. Repair the wiring harness between A-05 ASC-ECU connector terminal No. 32 and the fusible link No. 27.
NO: Repair the defective connector.

STEP 8. Resistance measurement at A-05 ASC-ECU connector





1) Disconnect the connector, connect the ASC check harness (Special tool: MB991997) to the wiring harness-side connector, and measure the voltage at the special tool connector side.

NOTE: Do not connect the special tool to ASC-ECU.

2) Measure the resistance between the terminal No. 16 and the body ground as well as between the terminal No. 47 and the body ground.
OK: Continuity exists (2 ohms or less)

Q: Is the check result normal?
YES: Go to Step 10.
NO: Go to Step 9.

STEP 9. Connector check: A-05 ASC-ECU connector

Q: Is the check result normal?
YES: An open circuit may be present in the ground circuit. Repair the wiring harness between A-05 ASC-ECU connector terminal No. 16 and the body ground as well as between the terminal No. 47 and the body ground.
NO: Repair the defective connector.

STEP 10. Check whether the DTC is reset.

Q: Is DTC C2104 set?
YES: Replace the hydraulic unit (incorporates in ASC-ECU). Then go to Step 11.
NO: Intermittent malfunction.

STEP 11. Check whether the DTC is reset.

Q: Is DTC C2104 set?
YES: Return to Step 1.
NO: This diagnosis is complete.