C121D
DTC C121D: Abnormality in brake fluid pressure sensor circuitCAUTION
^ If there is any problem in the CAN bus lines, an incorrect diagnostic trouble code may be set. Prior to this diagnosis, diagnose the CAN bus lines.
^ Whenever the ECU is replaced, ensure that the CAN bus lines are normal.
^ When the hydraulic unit (integrated with ASC-ECU) is replaced, always perform the calibration of steering wheel sensor, G and yaw rate sensor, brake fluid pressure sensor, cut valve, and inlet valve.
CIRCUIT OPERATION
The pressure sensor is incorporated in the hydraulic unit. When the brake pedal is depressed, the pressure sensor detects the brake pressure applied from the master cylinder, converts this pressure into the voltage signal, and then outputs the signal.
DTC SET CONDITIONS
If the pressure sensor output signal is outside the standard value range, this diagnostic trouble code is set.
PROBABLE CAUSES
^ Incorrect brake pedal height
^ Incorrect adjustment of stoplight switch
^ Master cylinder malfunction
^ Brake booster malfunction
^ ASC-ECU malfunction
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tools:
^ MB991958 Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III Sub Assembly)
^ MB991824: Vehicle Communication Interface (V.C.I.)
^ MB991827 M.U.T.-III USB Cable
^ MB991910 M.U.T.-III Main Harness
^ MB991997: ASC check harness
STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991958, diagnose the CAN bus lines.
Using scan tool MB991958, diagnose the CAN bus lines.
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES: Go to Step 3.
NO: Repair the CAN bus lines. After repairing the CAN bus line, go to Step 2.
STEP 2. DTC recheck after repairing the CAN bus line
Q: Is DTC C121D set?
YES: Go to Step 3.
NO: The procedure is complete.
STEP 3. Brake pedal check
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES: Go to Step 4.
NO: Adjust the brake pedal height. Then go to Step 7.
STEP 4. Check of stoplight switch installation status
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES: Go to Step 5.
NO: Install the stoplight switch correctly. Then go to Step 7.
STEP 5. Brake booster check
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES: Go to Step 6.
NO: Replace the brake booster. Then go to Step 7.
STEP 6. Check whether the DTC is reset.
Q: Is DTC C121D set?
YES: Replace the hydraulic unit (incorporates in ASC-ECU). Then go to Step 7.
NO: Intermittent malfunction.
STEP 7. Check whether the DTC is reset.
Q: Is DTC C121D set?
YES: Return to Step 1.
NO: The procedure is complete.