B240E
This document updated per manufacturer TSB #08-42A-012DTC B240E: RR antenna (indoor) open
CAUTION: When replacing the ECU, always check that the communication circuit is normal.
Inside Transmission Antenna Assembly (Rear) Circuit (Part 1):
Transmission Antenna Assembly Circuit (Rear) Circuit (part 2):
Transmission Antenna Assembly Circuit (Rear) Circuit (part 3):
DTC SET CONDITION
If an open circuit is detected in the inside transmitter antenna (rear), the DTC is set.
TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION (COMMENT)
When the ignition push switch is pressed, or when the antenna open circuit detection request is received from the diagnosis function, the failure is detected.
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS
- Malfunction of the inside transmitter antenna assembly (rear)
- Malfunction of the KOS-ECU
- Damaged wiring harness and connectors
DIAGNOSIS
STEP 1. Check KOS-ECU connector C-05 and inside transmitter antenna assembly (rear) connector F-02 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.
Q: Are KOS-ECU connector C-05 and inside transmitter antenna assembly (rear) connector F-02 in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 2.
NO: Repair or replace the damaged component(s). Refer to general (Electrical), Harness Connector Inspection. Check that the inside transmitter antenna assembly (rear) works normally.
STEP 2. Check the wiring harness between the KOS-ECU connector C-05 (terminal Nos. 6, 20, 40) and inside transmitter antenna assembly (rear) connector F-02 (terminal Nos. 3, 2, 1) for open circuit.
1. Disconnect KOS-ECU connector C-05 and inside transmitter antenna assembly (rear) connector F-02, and check the wiring harness.
2. Check the wiring harness between KOS-ECU connector C-05 (terminal No.6) and inside transmitter antenna assembly (rear) connector F-02 (terminal No.3).
OK: Continuity exists (2 Ohms or less)
3. Check the wiring harness between KOS-ECU connector C-05 (terminal No.20) and inside transmitter antenna assembly (rear) connector F-02 (terminal No.2).
OK: Continuity exists (2 Ohms or less)
4. Check the wiring harness between KOS-ECU connector C-05 (terminal No.40) and inside transmitter antenna assembly (rear) connector F-02 (terminal No.1).
OK: Continuity exists (2 Ohms or less)
Q: Is the wiring harness between KOS-ECU connector C-05 (terminal Nos. 6, 20, 40) and inside transmitter antenna assembly (rear) connector F-02 (terminal Nos. 3, 2, 1) in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 3.
NO (KOS-ECU connector C-05 terminal No.6 - inside transmitter antenna assembly (rear) connector F-02 terminal No.3.): Repair the wiring harness between KOS-ECU connector C-05 (terminal No.6) and inside transmitter antenna assembly (rear) connector F-02 (terminal No.3).
NO (KOS-ECU connector C-05 terminal No.20 - inside transmitter antenna assembly (rear) connector F-02 terminal No.2.): Repair the wiring harness between KOS-ECU connector C-05 (terminal No.20) and inside transmitter antenna assembly (rear) connector F-02 (terminal No.2).
NO (KOS-ECU connector C-05 terminal No.40 - inside transmitter antenna assembly (rear) connector F-02 terminal No.1.): Repair the wiring harness between KOS-ECU connector C-05 (terminal No.40) and inside transmitter antenna assembly (rear) connector F-02 (terminal No.1).
STEP 3. Check the wiring harness between the inside transmitter antenna assembly (rear) connector F-02 (terminal Nos. 3, 2, 1) and the ground for short circuit.
1. Disconnect inside transmitter antenna assembly (rear) connector F-02, and check the wiring harness.
2. Check the wiring harness between inside transmitter antenna assembly (rear) connector F-02 (terminal No.3) and ground
OK: No continuity
3. Check the wiring harness between inside transmitter antenna assembly (rear) connector F-02 (terminal No.2) and ground
OK: No continuity
4. Check the wiring harness between inside transmitter antenna assembly (rear) connector F-02 (terminal No.1) and ground
OK: No continuity
Q: Is the wiring harness between inside transmitter antenna assembly (rear) connector F-02 (terminal Nos.3, 2, 1) and the ground in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 4.
NO [inside transmitter antenna assembly (rear) connector F-02 terminal No.3 - ground.]: Repair the wiring harness between inside transmitter antenna assembly (rear) connector F-02 (terminal No.3) and ground.
NO [inside transmitter antenna assembly (rear) connector F-02 terminal No.2 - ground.]: Repair the wiring harness between inside transmitter antenna assembly (rear) connector F-02 (terminal No.2) and the ground.
NO [inside transmitter antenna assembly (rear) connector F-02 terminal No.1 - ground.]: Repair the wiring harness between inside transmitter antenna assembly
STEP 4. Keyless operation system communication test
Check that the communication with the inside transmitter antenna assembly (rear) is normal (Refer to Antenna Test).
Antennas to be checked
- rear antenna (interior)
OK: Normal is displayed.
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES: Go to Step 5.
NO: Replace the inside transmitter antenna assembly (rear).
STEP 5. Check whether the diagnostic trouble code is reset.
1. Erase the DTC.
2. Turn the ignition switch from the LOCK (OFF) position to the ON position.
3. Check if the DTC is set.
Q: Is the DTC set?
YES: Replace KOS-ECU and register the ID codes. (Refer to ID Code Registration Necessity Judgment Table)
NO: The procedure is complete.