B2214
DTC B2214: Control Panel FailureA/C Control Panel Circuit (Part 1):
A/C Control Panel Circuit (Part 2):
DTC SET CONDITION
DTC B2214 will be set when the A/C-ECU detects the A/C control panel abnormality.
TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION (COMMENT)
Current trouble
- The A/C-ECU, the A/C control panel, or connector(s) or wiring between the two may be defective.
Past trouble
- If DTC B2214 is stored as a past trouble, carry out diagnosis with particular emphasis on wiring and connector(s) between the A/C-ECU and the A/C control panel. If the connectors and wiring are normal, and obviously the ECU is the cause of the trouble, replace the ECU. If in doubt, do not replace the ECU.
TROUBLESHOOTING HINT
- Malfunction of connector.
- Malfunction of the harness.
- Malfunction of the A/C control panel.
- Malfunction of the A/C-ECU.
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tool:
- MB991958: Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III Sub Assembly)
- MB991824: Vehicle Communication Interface (V.C.I.)
- MB991827: M.U.T.-III USB Cable
- MB991910: M.U.T.-III Main Harness A
STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991958, diagnose the CAN bus line
CAUTION: To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.
1. Connect scan tool MB991958. Refer to "How to connect the Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III)". Scan Tool Connecting
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
3. Diagnose the CAN bus line.
4. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q : Is the CAN bus line found to be normal?
YES : Go to Step 2.
NO : Repair the CAN bus line. (Refer to Controller Area Network, Diagnosis).
STEP 2. Recheck for diagnostic trouble code.
Recheck if the DTC is set.
1. Erase the DTC.
2. Turn the ignition switch to "ON" position.
3. Check if the DTC is set.
Q : Is the DTC set?
YES : Go to Step 3.
NO : It can be assumed that this malfunction is intermittent. Refer to General (Body and Chassis), How to Use Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points- How to Cope with Intermittent Malfunctions.
STEP 3. Check A/C control panel connector C-123 and A/C-ECU connector C-22 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.
Q : Are A/C control panel connector C-123 and A/C-ECU connector C-22 in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 4.
NO : Repair or replace the connector. Refer to General (Electrical), Harness Connector Inspection.
STEP 4. Check the wiring harness between A/C-ECU connector C-22 (terminal 9 and 10) and A/C control panel connector C-123 (terminals 9 and 1).
Q : Is the wiring harness between A/C-ECU connector C-22 (terminal 9 and 10) and A/C control panel connector C-123 (terminals 9 and 1) in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 5.
NO : Repair the wiring harness.
STEP 5. Recheck for diagnostic trouble code.
Recheck if the DTC is set.
1. Erase the DTC.
2. Turn the ignition switch to "ON" position.
3. Check if the DTC is set.
Q : Is the DTC set?
YES : Replace the A/C control panel. Then go to Step 6.
NO : It can be assumed that this malfunction is intermittent. Refer to General (Body and Chassis), How to Use Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points - How to Cope with Intermittent Malfunctions.
STEP 6. Recheck for diagnostic trouble code.
Recheck if the DTC is set.
1. Erase the DTC.
2. Turn the ignition switch to "ON" position.
3. Check if the DTC is set.
Q : Is the DTC set?
YES : Replace the A/C-ECU.
NO : It can be assumed that this malfunction is intermittent. Refer to General (Body and Chassis), How to Use Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points- How to Cope with Intermittent Malfunctions.