Part 2
STEP 16. Check the CAN_L and H lines (communication lines including the SRS-ECU) between joint connector (3) and the SRS-ECU for a short circuit. Measure the resistance at joint connector (3) C-02.CAUTION:
- A digital multimeter should be used.
- The test wiring harness should be used.
1. Disconnect joint connector (3) C-02, and measure the resistance at the wiring harness side of joint connector (3) C-02.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
CAUTION: Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
3. Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
4. Measure the resistance between joint connector (3) terminals 3 and 14.
OK: 1 Kohms or more
Q: Does the resistance measure 1 Kohms or more?
YES : If the resistance measures 1 Kohms or more, go to Step 20.
NO : If the resistance measures less than 1 Kohms, go to Step 17.
STEP 17. Check SRS-ECU connector C-121 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.
CAUTION: The strand end of the twisted wire should be within 10 cm (4 inches) from the connector.
Q: Is SRS-ECU connector C-121 in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 18.
NO : Repair the damaged parts.
STEP 18. Check the CAN_L and H lines (communication lines only) between joint connector (3) and the SRS-ECU for a short circuit. Measure the resistance at joint connector (3) C-02.
CAUTION:
- A digital multimeter should be used.
- The test wiring harness should be used.
1. Disconnect joint connector (3) C-02 and SRS-ECU connector C-121, and measure the resistance at the wiring harness side of joint connector (3) C-02.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
CAUTION: Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
3. Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
4. Measure the resistance between joint connector (3) terminals 3 and 14.
OK: 1 Kohms or more
CAUTION: Strictly observe the specified wiring harness repair procedure.
Q: Does the resistance measure 1 Kohms or more?
YES : If the resistance measures 1 Kohms or more, go to Step 19.
NO : If the resistance measures less than 1 Kohms, repair the wiring harness between joint connector (3) and the SRS-ECU connector.
STEP 19. Check the SRS-ECU for short circuit. Measure the resistance at SRS-ECU connector C-121.
CAUTION: A digital multimeter should be used.
1. Disconnect SRS-ECU connector C-121, and measure the resistance at the component side of SRS-ECU connector C-121.
2. Measure the resistance between SRS-ECU connector terminals 32 and 43.
OK: 1 Kohms or more
Q: Does the resistance measure 1 Kohms or more?
YES : If the resistance measures 1 Kohms or more, diagnose CAN bus lines thoroughly by referring to Diagnostic Item 14.
NO : If the resistance measures less than 1 Kohms, replace the SRS-ECU.
STEP 20. Check the CAN_L and H lines (communication lines including the TPMS reciver) between joint connector (3) and the TPMS reciver for a short circuit. Measure the resistance at joint connector (3) C-02.
CAUTION:
- A digital multimeter should be used.
- The test wiring harness should be used.
1. Disconnect joint connector (3) C-02, and measure the resistance at the wiring harness side of joint connector (3) C-02.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
CAUTION: Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
3. Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
4. Measure the resistance between joint connector (3) terminals 10 and 21.
OK: 1 Kohms or more
Q: Does the resistance measure 1 Kohms or more?
YES : If the resistance measures 1 Kohms or more, go to STEP 24.
NO : If the resistance measures less than 1 Kohms, go to Step 21.
STEP 21. Check TPMS reciver connector C-133 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.
CAUTION: The strand end of the twisted wire should be within 10 cm (4 inches) from the connector.
Q: Is TPMS reciver connector C-133 in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 22.
NO : Repair the damaged parts.
STEP 22. Check the CAN_L and H lines (communication lines only) between joint connector (3) and the TPMS reciver for a short circuit. Measure the resistance at joint connector (3) C-02.
CAUTION:
- A digital multimeter should be used.
- The test wiring harness should be used.
1. Disconnect joint connector (3) C-02 and TPMS reciver connector C-133, and measure the resistance at the wiring harness side of joint connector (3) C-02.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
CAUTION: Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
3. Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
4. Measure the resistance between joint connector (3) terminals 10 and 21.
OK: 1 Kohms or more
CAUTION: Strictly observe the specified wiring harness repair procedure.
Q: Does the resistance measure 1 Kohms or more?
YES : If the resistance measures 1 Kohms or more, go to Step 23.
NO : If the resistance measures less than 1 Kohms, repair the wiring harness between joint connector (3) and the TPMS reciver connector.
STEP 23. Check the TPMS reciver for short circuit. Measure the resistance at TPMS reciver connector C-133.
CAUTION: A digital multimeter should be used.
1. Disconnect TPMS reciver connector C-133. and measure the resistance at the component side of TPMS reciver connector C-133.
2. Measure the resistance between TPMS reciver connector terminals 1 and 2.
OK: 1 Kohms or more
Q: Does the resistance measure 1 Kohms or more?
YES : If the resistance measures 1 Kohms or more, diagnose CAN bus lines thoroughly by referring to Diagnostic Item 14.
NO : If the resistance measures less than 1 Kohms, replace the TPMS reciver.
STEP 24. Check data link connector C-125 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.
CAUTION: The strand end of the twisted wire should be within 10 cm (4 inches) from the connector.
Q: Is data link connector C-125 in good condition?
YES : Go to STEP 25.
NO : Repair the damaged parts.
STEP 25. Check the CAN_L and H lines (communication lines only) between joint connector (3) and the data link connector for a short circuit. Measure the resistance at joint connector (3) C-02.
CAUTION:
- A digital multimeter should be used.
- The test wiring harness should be used.
1. Disconnect joint connector (3) C-02, and measure the resistance at the wiring harness side of joint connector (3) C-02.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
CAUTION: Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
3. Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
4. Measure the resistance between joint connector (3) terminals 7 and 18.
OK: 1 Kohms or more
Q: Does the resistance measure 1 Kohms or more?
YES : If the resistance measures 1 Kohms or more, go to STEP 26
NO : If the resistance measures less than 1 Kohms, repair the wiring harness between joint connector (3) and the data link connector.
STEP 26. Check the CAN_L and H lines (communication lines only) between joint connector (3) and the intermediate connector for a short circuit. Measure the resistance at joint connector (3) C-02.
CAUTION:
- A digital multimeter should be used.
- The test wiring harness should be used.
1. Disconnect intermediate connector C-29 and joint connector (3) C-02, and measure the resistance at the wiring harness side of joint connector (3) C-02.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
CAUTION: Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
3. Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
4. Measure the resistance between joint connector (3) terminals 9 and 20.
OK: 1 Kohms or more
CAUTION: Strictly observe the specified wiring harness repair procedure.
Q: Does the resistance measure 1 Kohms or more?
YES : If the resistance measures 1 Kohms or more, diagnose CAN bus lines thoroughly by referring to Diagnostic Item 14.
NO : If the resistance measures less than 1 Kohms, repair the wiring harness between intermediate connector C-29 and joint connector (3).
STEP 27. Check powertrain control module connector B-19 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.
CAUTION: The strand end of the twisted wire should be within 10 cm (4 inches) from the connector.
Q: Is powertrain control module connector B-19 in good condition?
YES : Go to STEP 28.
NO : Repair the damaged parts.
STEP 28. Check the CAN_L and H lines (communication lines only) between the powertrain control module connector for a short circuit. Measure the resistance at powertrain control module connector B-19.
CAUTION:
- A digital multimeter should be used.
- The test wiring harness should be used.
1. Disconnect powertrain control module connector B-19 and intermediate connector C-29, and measure the resistance at the male side (at front wiring harness side) of intermediate connector C-29.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
CAUTION: Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
3. Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
4. Measure the resistance between intermediate connector terminals 11 and 12.
OK: 1 Kohms or more
CAUTION: Strictly observe the specified wiring harness repair procedure.
Q: Does the resistance measure 1 Kohms or more?
YES : If the resistance measures 1 Kohms or more, go to STEP 29.
NO : If the resistance measures less than 1 Kohms, repair the wiring harness between intermediate connector C-29 and the powertrain control module connector.
STEP 29. Check the powertrain control module for short circuit. Measure the resistance at powertrain control module connector B-19.
CAUTION: A digital multimeter should be used.
1. Disconnect powertrain control module connector B-19, and measure the resistance at the component side of powertrain control module connector B-19.
2. Measure the resistance between powertrain control module connector terminals 17 and 18.
OK: 120 ± 20 ohms
Q: Does the resistance measure 120 ± 20 ohms?
YES : If the resistance measures 120 ± 20 ohms, diagnose CAN bus lines thoroughly by referring to Diagnostic Item 14.
NO : If the resistance does not measure 120 ± 20 ohms, replace the powertrain control module.