FREE REPAIR MANUALS & LABOR GUIDES 1982-2013 Vehicles
Courtesy of Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

Part 3

STEP 35. Check the CAN_L line (communication line including the ETACS-ECU) between joint connector (3) and the ETACS-ECU connector for short to ground. Measure the resistance at joint connector (3) C-02.

CAUTION:
- A digital multimeter should be used.
- The test wiring harness should be used.





1. Disconnect joint connector (3) C-02, and measure the resistance at the wiring harness side of joint connector (3) C-02.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

CAUTION: Disconnect the negative battery terminal.

3. Disconnect the negative battery terminal.




4. Measure the resistance between joint connector (3) terminal 16 and body ground.

OK: 1 Kohms or more

Q: Does the resistance measure 1 Kohms or more?

YES : If the resistance measures 1 Kohms or more, go to Step 38.

NO : If the resistance measures less than 1 Kohms, go to Step 36.

STEP 36. Check ETACS-ECU connector C-218 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.






CAUTION: The strand end of the twisted wire should be within 10 cm (4 inches) from the connector.

Q: Is ETACS-ECU connector C-218 in good condition?

YES : Go to Step 37.

NO : Repair the damaged parts.

STEP 37. Check the CAN_L line (communication line only) between joint connector (3) and ETACS-ECU connector for short to ground. Measure the resistance at joint connector (3) C-02.

CAUTION:
- A digital multimeter should be used.
- The test wiring harness should be used.





1. Disconnect joint connector (3) C-02 and ETACS-ECU connector C-218, and measure the resistance at the wiring harness side of joint connector (3) C-02.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

CAUTION: Disconnect the negative battery terminal.

3. Disconnect the negative battery terminal.




4. Measure the resistance between joint connector (3) terminal 16 and body ground.

OK: 1 Kohms or more

CAUTION: Strictly observe the specified wiring harness repair procedure.

Q: Does the resistance measure 1 Kohms or more?

YES : If the resistance measures 1 Kohms or more, diagnose CAN bus lines thoroughly by referring to Diagnostic Item 16

NO : If the resistance measures less than 1 Kohms, repair the wiring harness between joint connector (3) and the ETACS-ECU connector.

STEP 38. Check the CAN_L line (communication line including the A/C-ECU) between joint connector (3) and the A/C-ECU connector for short to ground. Measure the resistance at joint connector (3) C-02.

CAUTION:
- A digital multimeter should be used.
- The test wiring harness should be used.





1. Disconnect joint connector (3) C-02, and measure the resistance at the wiring harness side of joint connector (3) C-02.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

CAUTION: Disconnect the negative battery terminal.

3. Disconnect the negative battery terminal.




4. Measure the resistance between joint connector (3) terminal 17 and body ground.

OK: 1 Kohms or more

Q: Does the resistance measure 1 Kohms or more?

YES : If the resistance measures 1 Kohms or more, go to Step 41.

NO : If the resistance measures less than 1 Kohms, go to Step 39.

STEP 39. Check A/C-ECU connector C-15 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.






CAUTION: The strand end of the twisted wire should be within 10 cm (4 inches) from the connector.

Q: Is A/C-ECU connector C-15 in good condition?

YES : Go to Step 40.

NO : Repair the damaged parts.

STEP 40. Check the CAN_L line (communication line only) between joint connector (3) and A/C-ECU connector for short to ground. Measure the resistance at joint connector (3) C-02.

CAUTION:
- A digital multimeter should be used.
- The test wiring harness should be used.





1. Disconnect joint connector (3) C-02 and A/C-ECU connector C-15, and measure the resistance at the wiring harness side of joint connector (3) C-02.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

CAUTION: Disconnect the negative battery terminal.

3. Disconnect the negative battery terminal.




4. Measure the resistance between joint connector (3) terminal 17 and body ground.

OK: 1 Kohms or more

CAUTION: Strictly observe the specified wiring harness repair procedure.

Q: Does the resistance measure 1 Kohms or more?

YES : If the resistance measures 1 Kohms or more, diagnose CAN bus lines thoroughly by referring to Diagnostic Item 16

NO : If the resistance measures less than 1 Kohms, repair the wiring harness between joint connector (3) and the A/C-ECU connector.

STEP 41. Check the CAN_L line (communication line including the SRS-ECU) between joint connector (3) and the SRS-ECU connector for short to ground. Measure the resistance at joint connector (3) C-02.

CAUTION:
- A digital multimeter should be used.
- The test wiring harness should be used.





1. Disconnect joint connector (3) C-02, and measure the resistance at the wiring harness side of joint connector (3) C-02.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

CAUTION: Disconnect the negative battery terminal.

3. Disconnect the negative battery terminal.




4. Measure the resistance between joint connector (3) terminals 14 and body ground.

OK: 1 Kohms or more

Q: Does the resistance measure 1 Kohms or more?

YES : If the resistance measures 1 Kohms or more, go to Step 44.

NO : If the resistance measures less than 1 Kohms, go to Step 42.

STEP 42. Check SRS-ECU connector C-121 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.






CAUTION: The strand end of the twisted wire should be within 10 cm (4 inches) from the connector.

Q: Is SRS-ECU connector C-121 in good condition?

YES : Go to Step 43.

NO : Repair the damaged parts.

STEP 43. Check the CAN_L line (communication line only) between joint connector (3) and SRS-ECU connector for short to ground. Measure the resistance at joint connector (3) C-02.

CAUTION:
- A digital multimeter should be used.
- The test wiring harness should be used.





1. Disconnect joint connector (3) C-02 and SRS-ECU connector C-121, and measure the resistance at the male side of joint connector (3) C-02.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

CAUTION: Disconnect the negative battery terminal.

3. Disconnect the negative battery terminal.




4. Measure the resistance between intermediate connector terminal 14 and body ground.

OK: 1 Kohms or more

Q: Does the resistance measure 1 Kohms or more?

YES : If the resistance measures 1 Kohms or more, diagnose CAN bus lines thoroughly by referring to Diagnostic Item 14.

NO : If the resistance measures less than 1 Kohms, repair the wiring harness between joint connector (3) C-02 and SRS-ECU connector.

STEP 44. Check the CAN_L line (communication line including the TPMS reciver) between joint connector (3) and the TPMS reciver connector for short to ground. Measure the resistance at joint connector (3) C-02.

CAUTION:
- A digital multimeter should be used.
- The test wiring harness should be used.





1. Disconnect joint connector (3) C-02, and measure the resistance at the wiring harness side of joint connector (3) C-02.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

CAUTION: Disconnect the negative battery terminal.

3. Disconnect the negative battery terminal.




4. Measure the resistance between joint connector (3) terminals 21 and body ground.

OK: 1 Kohms or more

Q: Does the resistance measure 1 Kohms or more?

YES : If the resistance measures 1 Kohms or more, go to Step 47.

NO : If the resistance measures less than 1 Kohms, go to Step 45.

STEP 45. Check TPMS reciver connector C-133 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.






CAUTION: The strand end of the twisted wire should be within 10 cm (4 inches) from the connector.

Q: Is TPMS reciver connector C-133 in good condition?

YES : Go to Step 46.

NO : Repair the damaged parts.

STEP 46. Check the CAN_L line (communication line only) between joint connector (3) and TPMS reciver connector for short to ground. Measure the resistance at joint connector (3) C-02.

CAUTION:
- A digital multimeter should be used.
- The test wiring harness should be used.





1. Disconnect joint connector (3) C-02 and TPMS reciver connector C-133, and measure the resistance at the male side of joint connector (3) C-02.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

CAUTION: Disconnect the negative battery terminal.

3. Disconnect the negative battery terminal.




4. Measure the resistance between intermediate connector terminal 21 and body ground.

OK: 1 Kohms or more

Q: Does the resistance measure 1 Kohms or more?

YES : If the resistance measures 1 Kohms or more, diagnose CAN bus lines thoroughly by referring to Diagnostic Item 14.

NO : If the resistance measures less than 1 Kohms, repair the wiring harness between joint connector (3) C-02 and TPMS reciver connector.

STEP 47. Check the CAN_L line (communication line including the multi-center display unit (middle-grade type or vehicles with mitsubishi multi communication system)) between joint connector (3) and middle-grade multi-center display connector for short to ground. Measure the resistance at joint connector (3) C-02.

CAUTION:
- A digital multimeter should be used.
- The test wiring harness should be used.





1. Disconnect joint connector (3) C-02, and measure the resistance at the wiring harness side of joint connector (3) C-02.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

CAUTION: Disconnect the negative battery terminal.

3. Disconnect the negative battery terminal.




4. Measure the resistance between joint connector (3) terminal 19 and body ground.

OK: 1 Kohms or more

Q: Does the resistance measure 1 Kohms or more?

YES : If the resistance measures 1 Kohms or more, go to Step 50.

NO : If the resistance measures less than 1 Kohms, go to Step 48.

STEP 48. Check multi-center display unit (middle-grade type or vehicles with mitsubishi multi communication system) connector C-05 [multi-center display unit (middle-grade type)] or C-31 [multi-center display unit (vehicles with mitsubishi multi communication system)] for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.






CAUTION: The strand end of the twisted wire should be within 10 cm (4 inches) from the connector.

Q: Is multi-center display unit (middle-grade type or vehicles with mitsubishi multi communication system) connector C-05 [multi-center display unit (middle-grade type)] or C-31 [multi-center display unit (vehicles with mitsubishi multi communication system)] in good condition?

YES : Go to Step 49.

NO : Repair the damaged parts.

STEP 49. Check the CAN_L line (communication line only) between joint connector (3) and multi-center display unit (middle-grade type or vehicles with mitsubishi multi communication system) connector for short to ground. Measure the resistance at joint connector (3) C-02.

CAUTION:
- A digital multimeter should be used.
- The test wiring harness should be used.





1. Disconnect joint connector (3) C-02 and multi-center display unit (middle-grade type or vehicles with mitsubishi multi communication system) connector C-05 [multi-center display unit (middle-grade type)] or C-31 [multi-center display unit (vehicles with mitsubishi multi communication system)], and measure the resistance at the wiring harness side of joint connector (3) C-02.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

CAUTION: Disconnect the negative battery terminal.

3. Disconnect the negative battery terminal.




4. Measure the resistance between joint connector (3) terminal 19 and body ground.

OK: 1 Kohms or more

CAUTION: Strictly observe the specified wiring harness repair procedure.

Q: Does the resistance measure 1 Kohms or more?

YES : If the resistance measures 1 Kohms or more, diagnose CAN bus lines thoroughly by referring to Diagnostic Item 16

NO : If the resistance measures less than 1 Kohms, repair the wiring harness between joint connector (3) and multi-center display unit (middle-grade type or vehicles with mitsubishi multi communication system) connector.

STEP 50. Check the CAN_L line (communication line only) between joint connector (3) and the data link connector for short to ground. Measure the resistance at joint connector (3) C-02.

CAUTION:
- A digital multimeter should be used.
- The test wiring harness should be used.





1. Disconnect joint connector (3) C-02, and measure the resistance at the wiring harness side of joint connector (3) C-02.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

CAUTION: Disconnect the negative battery terminal.

3. Disconnect the negative battery terminal.




4. Measure the resistance between joint connector (3) terminal 18 and body ground.

OK: 1 Kohms or more

CAUTION: Strictly observe the specified wiring harness repair procedure.

Q:
Does the resistance measure 1 Kohms or more?

YES : If the resistance measures 1 Kohms or more, go to Step 51.

NO : If the resistance measures less than 1 Kohms, repair the wiring harness between joint connector (3) and the data link connector.

STEP 51. Check the CAN_L line (communication line only) between intermediate connector C-29 and joint connector (3) for short to ground. Measure the resistance at joint connector (3) C-02.

CAUTION:
- A digital multimeter should be used.
- The test wiring harness should be used.





1. Disconnect intermediate connector C-29 and joint connector (3) C-02, and measure the resistance at the wiring harness side of joint connector (3) C-02.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

CAUTION: Disconnect the negative battery terminal.

3. Disconnect the negative battery terminal.




4. Measure the resistance between joint connector (3) terminal 20 and body ground.

OK: 1 Kohms or more

CAUTION: Strictly observe the specified wiring harness repair procedure.

Q: Does the resistance measure 1 Kohms or more?

YES : If the resistance measures 1 Kohms or more, diagnose CAN bus lines thoroughly by referring to Diagnostic Item 16

NO : If the resistance measures less than 1 Kohms, repair the wiring harness between intermediate connector C-29 and joint connector (3).

STEP 52. Check ABS-ECU connector A-02 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.






CAUTION: The strand end of the twisted wire should be within 10 cm (4 inches) from the connector.

Q: Is ABS-ECU connector A-02 in good condition?

YES : Go to Step 53.

NO : Repair the damaged parts.

STEP 53. Check the CAN_L line (communication line only) between intermediate connector C-29 and ABS-ECU connector for short to ground. Measure the resistance at intermediate connector C-29.

CAUTION:
- A digital multimeter should be used.
- The test wiring harness should be used.





1. Disconnect intermediate connector C-29 and ABS-ECU connector A-02, and measure the resistance at the male side of intermediate connector C-29 (at front wiring harness side).
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

CAUTION: Disconnect the negative battery terminal.

3. Disconnect the negative battery terminal.




4. Measure the resistance between intermediate connector terminal 12 and body ground.

OK: 1 Kohms or more

CAUTION: Strictly observe the specified wiring harness repair procedure.

Q: Does the resistance measure 1 Kohms or more?

YES : If the resistance measures 1 Kohms or more, go to Step 54.

NO : If the resistance measures less than 1 Kohms, repair the wiring harness between intermediate connector C-29 and ABS-ECU connector.

STEP 54. Check the CAN_L line (communication line only) between the powertrain control module connector and ABS-ECU connector for short to ground. Measure the resistance at powertrain control module connector B-19.

CAUTION:
- A digital multimeter should be used.
- The test wiring harness should be used.





1. Disconnect powertrain control module connector B-19 and ABS-ECU connector A-02, and measure the resistance at the harness side of powertrain control module connector B-19.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

CAUTION: Disconnect the negative battery terminal.

3. Disconnect the negative battery terminal.




4. Measure the resistance between powertrain control module connector terminal 18 and body ground.

OK: 1 Kohms or more

CAUTION: Strictly observe the specified wiring harness repair procedure.

Q: Does the resistance measure 1 Kohms or more?

YES : If the resistance measures 1 Kohms or more, go to Step 55.

NO : If the resistance measures less than 1 Kohms, repair the wiring harness between powertrain control module connector and ABS-ECU connector.

STEP 55. Check the CAN_L line inside the ABS-ECU for short to ground. Measure the resistance at ABS-ECU connector A-02.

CAUTION:
- A digital multimeter should be used.
- The test wiring harness should be used.





1. Disconnect ABS-ECU connector A-02.




2. Connect special tool MB991970 (ABS check harness) to the ABS-ECU and the wiring harness, and measure the resistance at special tool MB991970 (ABS check harness).
3. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

CAUTION: Disconnect the negative battery terminal.

4. Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
5. Measure the resistance between special tool MB991970 (ABS check harness) connector terminal 7 and body ground.

OK: 1 Kohms or more

Q: Does the resistance measure 1 Kohms or more?

YES : If the resistance measures 1 Kohms or more, diagnose CAN bus lines thoroughly by referring to Diagnostic Item 16

NO : If the resistance measures less than 1 Kohms, replace the ABS-ECU.