Part 2
STEP 11. Check A/C-ECU connector C-10 [manual air conditioning system (low)] or C-15 [manual air conditioning system (middle) or automatic air conditioning system] for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.CAUTION: The strand end of the twisted wire should be within 10 cm (4 inches) from the connector.
Q: Is A/C-ECU connector C-10 [manual air conditioning system (low)] or C-15 [manual air conditioning system (middle) or automatic air conditioning system] in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 12.
NO : Repair the damaged parts.
STEP 12. Using scan tool MB991958, diagnose the CAN bus line (Disconnect A/C-ECU connector C-10 [manual air conditioning system (low)] or C-15 [manual air conditioning system (middle) or automatic air conditioning system], and check the A/C-ECU system).
1. Disconnect A/C-ECU connector C-10 [manual air conditioning system (low)] or C-15 [manual air conditioning system (middle) or automatic air conditioning system].
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
3. Diagnose CAN bus lines, and check if the M.U.T.-III screen is as shown in the illustration.
4. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
5. Connect A/C-ECU connector C-10 [manual air conditioning system (low)] or C-15 [manual air conditioning system (middle) or automatic air conditioning system].
Q: Does the M.U.T.-III screen correspond to the illustration?
YES : If the M.U.T.-III screen corresponds to the illustration, go to Step 13.
NO : If the M.U.T.-III screen does not correspond to the illustration, go to Step 14.
STEP 13. Check the CAN bus lines between joint connector (3) and the A/C-ECU. Measure the resistance between joint connector (3) C-02 and A/C-ECU connector C-10 [manual air conditioning system (low)] or C-15 [manual air conditioning system (middle) or automatic air conditioning system].
CAUTION:
- A digital multimeter should be used.
- The test wiring harness should be used.
1. Disconnect joint connector (3) C-02 and A/C-ECU connector C-10 [manual air conditioning system (low)] or C-15 [manual air conditioning system (middle) or automatic air conditioning system], and measure the resistances at the wiring harness sides of joint connector (3) C-02 and A/C-ECU connector C-10 [manual air conditioning system (low)] or C-15 [manual air conditioning system (middle) or automatic air conditioning system].
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
CAUTION: Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
3. Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
4. Measure the resistance between joint connector (3) terminal 17 and A/C-ECU connector terminal 6 [manual air conditioning system (low)] or 14 [manual air conditioning system (middle) or automatic air conditioning system].
OK: 2 ohms or less
5. Measure the resistance between joint connector (3) terminal 6 and A/C-ECU connector terminal 5 [manual air conditioning system (low)] or 15 [manual air conditioning system (middle) or automatic air conditioning system].
OK: 2 ohms or less
CAUTION: Strictly observe the specified wiring harness repair procedure.
Q: Do all the resistances measure 2 ohms or less?
YES : If all the resistances measure 2 ohms or less, power supply to the A/C-ECU may be suspected. Diagnose the air conditioning system. Refer to Heater and A/C, Manual A/C diagnosis. Middle Type
NO : If either of the resistances measures more than 2 ohms or all the resistances measure more than 2 ohms, repair the wiring harness between joint connector (3) and the A/C-ECU connector.
STEP 14. Check SRS-ECU connector C-121 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.
CAUTION: The strand end of the twisted wire should be within 10 cm (4 inches) from the connector.
Q: Is SRS-ECU connector C-121 in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 15.
NO : Repair the damaged parts.
STEP 15. Using scan tool MB991958, diagnose the CAN bus line (Disconnect SRS-ECU connector C-121, and check the supplemental restraint system).
1. Disconnect SRS-ECU connector C-121.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
3. Diagnose CAN bus lines, and check if the M.U.T.-III screen is as shown in the illustration.
4. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
5. Connect the SRS-ECU connector C-121.
Q: Does the M.U.T.-III screen correspond to the illustration?
YES : If the M.U.T.-III screen corresponds to the illustration, go to Step 16.
NO : If the M.U.T.-III screen does not correspond to the illustration, go to Step 17.
STEP 16. Check the CAN bus lines between joint connector (3) and the SRS-ECU. Measure the resistance between joint connector (3) C-02 and SRS-ECU connector C-121.
CAUTION:
- A digital multimeter should be used.
- The test wiring harness should be used.
1. Disconnect joint connector (3) C-02 and SRS-ECU connector C-121, and measure the resistances at the wiring harness sides of joint connector (3) C-02 and SRS-ECU connector C-121.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
CAUTION: Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
3. Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
4. Measure the resistance between joint connector (3) terminal 3 and SRS-ECU connector terminal 32.
OK: 2 ohms or less
5. Measure the resistance between joint connector (3) terminal 14 and SRS-ECU connector terminal 43.
OK: 2 ohms or less
CAUTION: Strictly observe the specified wiring harness repair procedure.
Q: Do all the resistances measure 2 ohms or less?
YES : If all the resistances measure 2 ohms or less, power supply to the SRS-ECU may be suspected. Diagnose the supplemental restraint system. Refer to SRS air bag diagnosis, equipment diagnosis.
NO : If either of the resistances measures more than 2 ohms or all the resistances measure more than 2 ohms, repair the wiring harness between joint connector (3) and the SRS-ECU connector.
STEP 17. Check TPMS reciver connector C-133 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.
CAUTION: The strand end of the twisted wire should be within 10 cm (4 inches) from the connector.
Q: Is TPMS reciver connector C-133 in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 18.
NO : Repair the damaged parts.
STEP 18. Using scan tool MB991958, diagnose the CAN bus line (Disconnect TPMS reciver connector C-133, and check the supplemental restraint system).
1. Disconnect TPMS reciver connector C-133.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
3. Diagnose CAN bus lines, and check if the M.U.T.-III screen is as shown in the illustration.
4. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
5. Connect the TPMS reciver connector C-133.
Q: Does the M.U.T.-III screen correspond to the illustration?
YES : If the M.U.T.-III screen corresponds to the illustration, go to Step 19.
NO : If the M.U.T.-III screen does not correspond to the illustration, go to Step 20.
STEP 19. Check the CAN bus lines between joint connector (3) and the TPMS reciver. Measure the resistance between joint connector (3) C-02 and TPMS reciver connector C-133.
CAUTION:
- A digital multimeter should be used.
- The test wiring harness should be used.
1. Disconnect joint connector (3) C-02 and TPMS reciver connector C-133, and measure the resistances at the wiring harness sides of joint connector (3) C-02 and TPMS reciver connector C-133.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
CAUTION: Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
3. Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
4. Measure the resistance between joint connector (3) terminal 10 and TPMS reciver connector terminal 1.
OK: 2 ohms or less
5. Measure the resistance between joint connector (3) terminal 21 and TPMS reciver connector terminal 2.
OK: 2 ohms or less
CAUTION: Strictly observe the specified wiring harness repair procedure.
Q: Do all the resistances measure 2 ohms or less?
YES : If all the resistances measure 2 ohms or less, power supply to the TPMS reciver may be suspected. Diagnose the supplemental restraint system. Refer to SRS air bag diagnosis, equipment diagnosis.
NO : If either of the resistances measures more than 2 ohms or all the resistances measure more than 2 ohms, repair the wiring harness between joint connector (3) and the TPMS reciver connector.
STEP 20. Check the CAN bus lines between joint connector (3) and the data link connector. Measure the resistance between joint connector (3) C-02 and data link connector C-125.
CAUTION:
- A digital multimeter should be used.
- The test wiring harness should be used.
1. Disconnect joint connector (3) C-02, and measure the resistance between the wiring harness side connector of joint connector (3) C-02 and wiring harness side connector of data link connector C-125.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
CAUTION: Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
3. Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
4. Measure the resistance between joint connector (3) terminal 18 and data link connector terminal 14.
OK: 2 ohms or less
5. Measure the resistance between joint connector (3) terminal 7 and data link connector terminal 6.
OK: 2 ohms or less
CAUTION: Strictly observe the specified wiring harness repair procedure.
Q: Do all the resistances measure 2 ohms or less?
YES : If all the resistances measure 2 ohms or less, refer to diagnostics item 7: Check the CAN_L and H lines for a short circuit. [1][2]Inspection Procedure 7
NO : If all the resistances measure 2 ohms or less, repair the wiring harness between joint connector (3) and the data link connector.
STEP 21. Check powertrain control module connector B-19 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.
CAUTION: The strand end of the twisted wire should be within 10 cm (4 inches) from the connector.
Q: Is powertrain control module connector B-19 in good condition?
YES : Go to STEP 22.
NO : Repair the damaged parts.
STEP 22. Using scan tool MB991958, diagnose the CAN bus line (Disconnect powertrain control module connector B-19, and check the powertrain control module system).
1. Disconnect powertrain control module connector B-19.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
3. Diagnose CAN bus lines, and check if the M.U.T.-III screen is as shown in the illustration.
4. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
5. Connect powertrain control module connector B-19.
Q: Does the M.U.T.-III screen correspond to the illustration?
YES : If the M.U.T.-III screen corresponds to the illustration, go to STEP 23.
NO : If the M.U.T.-III screen does not correspond to the illustration, refer to diagnostics item 7: Check the CAN_L and H lines for a short circuit Diagnostic Item 7.
STEP 23. Check the CAN bus lines between intermediate connector C-29 and the powertrain control module. Measure the resistance between intermediate connector C-29 and powertrain control module connector B-19.
CAUTION:
- A digital multimeter should be used.
- The test wiring harness should be used.
1. Disconnect intermediate connector C-29 and powertrain control module connector B-19, and measure the resistance between the wiring harness side connector of powertrain control module connector B-19 and the male side connector of intermediate connector C-29 (at front wiring harness side).
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
CAUTION: Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
3. Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
4. Measure the resistance between intermediate connector terminal 11 and powertrain control module connector terminal 17.
OK: 2 ohms or less
5. Measure the resistance between intermediate connector terminal 12 and powertrain control module connector terminal 18.
OK: 2 ohms or less
CAUTION: Strictly observe the specified wiring harness repair procedure.
Q: Do all the resistances measure 2 ohms or less?
YES : If all the resistances measure 2 ohms or less, go to STEP 24.
NO : If either of the resistances measures more than 2 ohms or all the resistances measure more than 2 ohms, repair the wiring harness between intermediate connector C-29 and the powertrain control module connector.
STEP 24. Check the CAN bus lines between intermediate connector C-29 and the joint connector (3). Measure the resistance between intermediate connector C-29 and joint connector (3) C-02.
CAUTION:
- A digital multimeter should be used.
- The test wiring harness should be used.
1. Disconnect joint connector (3) C-02 and intermediate connector C-29, and measure the resistance between the wiring harness side connector of joint connector (3) C-02 and the female side connector of intermediate connector C-29 (instrument panel wiring harness side).
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
CAUTION: Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
3. Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
4. Measure the resistance between joint connector (3) terminal 20 and intermediate connector terminal 12.
OK: 2 ohms or less
5. Measure the resistance between joint connector (3) terminal 9 and intermediate connector C-29 terminal 11.
OK: 2 ohms or less
CAUTION: Strictly observe the specified wiring harness repair procedure.
Q: Do all the resistances measure 2 ohms or less?
YES : If all the resistances measure 2 ohms or less, power supply to the powertrain control module may be suspected. Diagnose the engine. Refer to MFI diagnosis [2.4L engine] or MFI diagnosis [3.8L engine].
NO : If either of the resistances measures more than 2 ohms or all the resistances measure more than 2 ohms, repair the wiring harness between joint connector (3) and the intermediate connector.