Inspection Procedure 11
INSPECTION PROCEDURE 11: The Menu Operation Is Possible Even During Driving. /The Current Position Display (vehicle Mark) Does Not Move. (The Mark Sometimes Moves By Leaping.)Part 1:
Part 2:
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS
- The wiring harness or connectors may have loose, corroded, or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector
- The multi-center display may be defective
- The power train control module may be defective
- The navigation unit may be defective
DIAGNOSIS
STEP 1. Using the multi-center display service function, check that the vehicle speed pulse is counted.
Q: Is the vehicle speed pulse counted?
YES : Replace the multi-center display. Check that the menu operation is not possible during driving, or that the current position display (vehicle mark) is displayed normally.
NO : Go to Step 2.
STEP 2. Using the navigation unit service function, check that the vehicle speed pulse is counted.
Q: Is the vehicle speed pulse counted?
YES : Replace the navigation unit. Check that the menu operation is not possible during driving, or that the current position display (vehicle mark) is displayed normally.
NO : Go to Step 3.
STEP 3. Check navigation unit connector F-10 and power train control module connector B-19 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.
Q: Are navigation unit connector F-10 and power train control module connector B-19 in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 4.
NO : Repair the damaged parts. Then, check that the menu operation is not possible during driving, or that the current position display (vehicle mark) is displayed normally.
STEP 4. Check the wiring harness between navigation unit connector F-10 (terminal 7) and power train control module connector B-19 (terminal 14).
NOTE: Also check intermediate connector C-28 and C-29 for loose, corroded, or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. If intermediate connector C-28 and C-29 are damaged, repair or replace the damaged component(s) as described in General (Electrical), Harness Connector Inspection.
Q: Is the wiring harness between navigation unit connector F-10 (terminal 7) and power train control module connector B-19 (terminal 14) in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 5.
NO : The wiring harness may be damaged or the connector(s) may have loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. Repair the wiring harness as necessary. Check that the menu operation is not possible during driving, or that the current position display (vehicle mark) is displayed normally.
STEP 5. Temporarily replace the navigation unit. Then, check that the menu operation is not possible during driving, or that the current position display (vehicle mark) is displayed normally.
Q: When the navigation unit is temporarily replaced, is the menu operation not possible during driving, or is the current position display (vehicle mark) displayed normally?
YES : Replace the navigation unit. Check that the menu operation is not possible during driving, or that the current position display (vehicle mark) is displayed normally.
NO : Replace the power train control module. Check that the menu operation is not possible during driving, or that the current position display (vehicle mark) is displayed normally.